Daily GK Updates & Daily News in India with free current affairs. You will get free Current affairs on Daily Basis and GK questions which will help you in Banking and SSC Exams. Daily News in India. Check this Current affair page on daily basis for the improvement of General awareness section. Free GK Quiz on Daily Basis.

Follow by Email For Daily Alerts

Friday, March 19, 2021

DAILY GK QUIZ: 15,16 MAR 2021

 DAILY GK QUIZ: 15,16 MAR 2021

[Q] Which country signed an MoU with National High-Speed Rail Corporation Ltd (NHSRCL) to provide technological support for India’s 1st Bullet Train Project between Mumbai & Ahmedabad?

(a) Russia

(b) Germany

(c) Japan

(d) France

(e) USA

[ANS] c

[Q] Which country is set to receive two 3000 Horse Power (HP) Cape Gauge Locomotive, that was Indigenously developed by Indian Railways production unit at Varanasi?

(a) Mozambique

(b) Madagascar

(c) Seychelles

(d) Ethiopia

(e) Angola

[ANS] a

[Q] As per PwC’s 24th Annual Global CEO Survey, India emerged as the _______ most attractive growth destination in the world.

(a) 3rd

(b) 5th

(c) 7th

(d) 6th

(e) 4th

[ANS] b

[Q] Who recently became the 1st Indian to receive the Asia Environmental Enforcement Award that was presented by the UN for 2020?

(a) Sasmita Lenka

(b) Sanjay Kumar

(c) Rajiv Gauba

(d) Meenakshi Menon

(e) Aviram Rozin

[ANS] a

[Q] In March 2021, India’s ISRO & its Japanese counterpart JAXA reviewed the progress of the Joint Lunar Polar Exploration (LUPEX) mission. When is LUPEX targeted to land on the Moon’s south pole?

(a) 2025

(b) 2028

(c) 2023

(d) 2030

(e) 2024

[ANS] e

[Q] Which mobile app was launched by the Department of Food & Public Distribution to provide ration under the ‘One Nation One Ration Card (ONORC)’ plan?

(a) Bharat Ration

(b) Mera Ration

(c) One Nation One Ration

(d) Atmanirbhar Ration

(e) e-PDS Ration

[ANS] b

[Q] World Consumer Rights Day is observed on which day of the year?

(a) March 14

(b) March 15

(c) March 13

(d) March 12

(e) March 11

[ANS] b

[Q] The Government has announced “All India Tourist Vehicles Authorization and Permit Rules, 2021”. The new rule will provide permit for a maximum period of _______ years at a given time.

(a) 2 years

(b) 5 years

(c) 3 years

(d) 7 years

(e) 9 years

[ANS] c

[Q] India has recently surpassed which country to become the fourth largest foreign-exchange reserves in the world?

(a) Russia

(b) Japan

(c) UAE

(d) France

(e) USA

[ANS] a

[Q] The National Vaccination Day/National Immunization Day is marked on which day of the year in India?

(a) March 14

(b) March 12

(c) March 16

(d) March 13

(e) March 15

[ANS] c

[Q] Name the new grievance redressal feature launched by NPCI on BHIM UPI app for the users.

(a) UPI-Help

(b) UPI-Aid

(c) UPI-Boost

(d) UPI-Assist

(e) UPI-Expert

[ANS] a

[Q] Which of these has won the Album of the Year award at the Grammy Awards 2021?

(a) Black Pumas

(b) Everyday Life

(c) Chilombo

(d) Folklore

(e) Future Nostalgia

[ANS] d

[Q] What is the theme of World Consumer Rights Day 2021?

(a) Building a Digital World Consumers can Trust

(b) Tackling Plastic Pollution

(c) Trusted Smart Products

(d) Making Digital Marketplaces Fairer

(e) Helping consumers choose healthy diets

[ANS] b

[Q] Who has been appointed as the director of the Indian Council for Research on International Economic Relations (ICRIER)?

(a) Anindya Dutta

(b) Deepak Mishra

(c) Prem Prakash

(d) Nidhi Vadhera

(e) Jairam Ramesh

[ANS] b

[Q] Which space agency has launched sounding rocket RH-560 to study attitudinal variations?

(a) ISRO

(b) NASA

(c) Roscosmos

(d) CNSA

(e) JAXA

[ANS] a

[Q] Which football team has won the ISL 2020-21 title by beating ATK Mohun Bagan?

(a) Jamshedpur FC

(b) FC Goa

(c) Bengaluru FC

(d) Chennaiyin FC

(e) Mumbai City FC

[ANS] e

[Q] Who among the following has become the first-ever Indian fencer to qualify for the Olympics?

(a) Srikanth Kidambi

(b) Bhavani Devi

(c) Abhas Jha

(d) Mohit Baghel

(e) P. V. Sindhu

[ANS] b

[Q] Who was recently honoured with the International Woman of Courage 2021 Award by U.S. Consulate?

(a) Sunita Krishnan

(b) Shaheen Mistri

(c) Gowsalya Shankar

(d) Shazia Ilmi

(e) Vidya Shah

[ANS] c

[Q] Which event has been launched by PM Modi to mark 75 years of India's independence?

(a) Azadi ka Amrut Mahotsav

(b) Azadi Mahotsava

(c) Amrut Mahotsava

(d) Amrut ki Azadi Mahotsav

[ANS] a

[Q] Between which cities of India-Bangladesh a new passenger train service is set to be started on the 50th anniversary of the liberation of Bangladesh?

(a) Khulna- Bangalore

(b) Barisal- Benares

(c) Chittagong- Prayagraj

(d) Dhaka-West Bengal

[ANS] d

Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment