Daily GK Updates & Daily News in India with free current affairs. You will get free Current affairs on Daily Basis and GK questions which will help you in Banking and SSC Exams. Daily News in India. Check this Current affair page on daily basis for the improvement of General awareness section. Free GK Quiz on Daily Basis.

Follow by Email For Daily Alerts

Friday, March 19, 2021

DAILY GK QUIZ: 17,18 MAR 2021

 DAILY GK QUIZ: 17,18 MAR 2021

[Q] Which company recently partnered with IIT Delhi’s Centre for Automotive Research and Tribology (CART) for research in deploying Autonomous Vehicles in Urban India?

(a) Hyundai Motor

(b) Mahindra & Mahindra

(c) MG Motor

(d) Toyota

(e) Tata Motors

[ANS] c

[Q] In which country, INS Jalashwa recently delivered 1,000 MT of rice as part of India’s Covid-19 assistance for IOR Countries through Mission Sagar-IV?

(a) Comoros

(b) Seychelles

(c) Mauritius

(d) Madagascar

(e) Mozambique

[ANS] a

[Q] 30 researchers from CSIR-NIO are on a 90-days mission in Indian Ocean to study the internal working of Unicellular organisms. Which Research Vessel was used by them?

(a) Sindhu Sadhana

(b) Sindhu Sankalp

(c) Sagar Nidhi

(d) Sagar Sampada

(e) Sagar Sukti

[ANS] a

[Q] Which UPI handle got approval from SEBI to provide Initial Public Offering (IPO) applications, enabling users to invest in the capital market?

(a) Citi Mobile

(b) Google Pay

(c) BHIM SBI Pay

(d) PhonePe

(e) Paytm

[ANS] e

[Q] Which is the host city for 2021’s Asian Boxing Championship?

(a) Bangkok, Thailand

(b) Beijing, China

(c) New Delhi, India

(d) Jakarta, Indonesia

(e) Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

[ANS] c

[Q] Who authored the book, “My Life in Full: Work, Family and Our Future”?

(a) Ajay Banga

(b) Shantanu Narayen

(c) Satya Nadella

(d) Indra Nooyi

(e) Nikesh Arora

[ANS] d

[Q] Samsung India has inaugurated a Samsung Innovation Lab at ___________________.

(a) Pune

(b) Mumbai

(c) Delhi

(d) Kochi

(e) Panaji

[ANS] c

[Q] Name the first Central American country to achieve malaria-free status.

(a) Panama

(b) Costa Rica

(c) Nicaragua

(d) Honduras

(e) El Salvador

[ANS] e

[Q] Who became the first player ever in men’s cricket to score 3000 runs in the Twenty20 International?

(a) Rishabh Pant

(b) Rohit Sharma

(c) Hardik Pandya

(d) Virat Kohli

(e) Shikhar Dhawan

[ANS] d

[Q]  Lou Ottens, a Dutch engineer passed away recently. He associated with the invention of ______________________.

(a) Pistol

(b) Cassette Tape

(c) Intel Chips

(d) Tyres

(e) Radio

[ANS] b

[Q] The Reserve Bank of India has asked banks to implement the image-based Cheque Truncation System (CTS) in all branches by ________ this year.

(a) June 30

(b) March 31

(c) July 30

(d) August 30

(e) September 30

[ANS] e

[Q] Which of the following company recently announced to develop a new cloud-based 5G radio solution?

(a) Nokia

(b) Microsoft

(c) Amazon

(d) Google

(e) Intel

[ANS] a

[Q] The Foreign Exchange Reserve of which country is the largest in the world, as per the recent data of IMF?

(a) Switzerland

(b) Japan

(c) China

(d) Singapore

(e) USA

[ANS] c

[Q] Which Indian company has been named to the World Economic Forum’s (WEF) Global Lighthouse Network?

(a) Havells

(b) ReNew Power

(c) Siemens

(d) Crompton

(e) Polycab

[ANS] b

Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment