Daily GK Updates & Daily News in India with free current affairs. You will get free Current affairs on Daily Basis and GK questions which will help you in Banking and SSC Exams. Daily News in India. Check this Current affair page on daily basis for the improvement of General awareness section. Free GK Quiz on Daily Basis.

Follow by Email For Daily Alerts

Monday, March 8, 2021

DAILY GK QUIZ: 5,6,7 MAR 2021

 DAILY GK QUIZ: 5,6,7 MAR 2021

[Q] Where did PM Narendra Modi inaugurate Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee Institute of Medical Sciences and Research:

(a) PGIMER

(b) AIIMS, New Delhi

(c) IIT Madras

(d) IIT Kharagpur

(e) JIPMER

[ANS] d

[Q] Which country recently signed ‘procurement of defence material and equipment’ with India, to procure the India’s BrahMos supersonic cruise missiles:

(a) Bahamas

(b) Philippines

(c) Bangladesh

(d) Chile

(e) Ecuador

[ANS] b

[Q] Which year was adopted as ‘International Year of Millets’ by UN General Assembly (UNGA) based on the resolution initiated by India:

(a) 2025

(b) 2021

(c) 2024

(d) 2022

(e) 2023

[ANS] e

[Q] Who was appointed as the chairperson of the AIBA Champion and Veterans Committee:

(a) Umar Kremlev

(b) Mary Kom

(c) Michael Philip Carruth

(d) Nicola Adams

(e) Laishram Sarita Devi

[ANS] b

[Q] Who was appointed as the Revenue Secretary of India:

(a) Tarun Bajaj

(b) Ajay Bhushan Pandey

(c) Ajay Kumar

(d) Rajiv Gauba

(e) Tushar Mehta

[ANS] a

[Q] Where was the Multinational Air exercise ‘Desert Flag VI’ held that saw the participation of Indian Air Force for the 1st time:

(a) Russia

(b) United Arab Emirates

(c) Saudi Arabia

(d) Turkey

(e) Bahrain

[ANS] b

[Q] Who recently became the 3rd batsman in the history of international cricket to hit six 6s in an over:

(a) Chris Gayle

(b) Martin Guptill

(c) Kieron Pollard

(d) Evin Lewis

(e) Henry Nicholls

[ANS] c

[Q] Which state/UT has topped the medals tally at the 2nd Khelo India Winter National Games in Gulmarg:

(a) Assam

(b) Manipur

(c) Daman & Diu

(d) Jammu & Kashmir

(e) Arunachal Pradesh

[ANS] d

[Q] Which country is building the world’s first platypus sanctuary:

(a) Bahrain

(b) Australia

(c) United States

(d) Qatar

(e) Brazil

[ANS] b

[Q] Which city has been ranked as the “most liveable” cities in the category of cities with more than 1 million population in the government’s Ease of Living Index 2020:

(a) Bengaluru

(b) Shimla

(c) Vadodra

(d) Ahmedabad

(e) Surat

[ANS] a

[Q] Which of the following has won the “Champion Publisher of the Year 2020” at South Asian Digital Media Awards:

(a) Penguin Random House India

(b) News18 Lokmat

(c) Times Now

(d) HarperCollins Publishers

(e) The Hindu Group

[ANS] e

[Q] Which city has been ranked as the “most liveable” cities in the category of cities with less than 1 million population in the government’s Ease of Living Index 2020:

(a) Bhubaneshwar

(b) Silvassa

(c) Gandhinagar

(d) Shimla

(e) Gurugram

[ANS] d

[Q] UNGA adopts India-led resolution of observing ___________ as International Year of Millets:

(a) 2021

(b) 2022

(c) 2023

(d) 2024

(e) 2025

[ANS] c

[Q] Which of the following University has topped the 11th edition of the QS World University Rankings 2021:

(a) University of Cambridge, UK

(b) California Institute of Technology, US

(c) Massachusetts Institute of Technology, US

(d) Stanford University, US

(e) Princeton University, US

[ANS] c

[Q] Who among the following has been appointed as the Chairperson of the International Boxing Association’s (AIBA) Champions and Veterans Committee:

(a) Mary Kom

(b) Lovlina Borgohain

(c) Laishram Sarita Devi

(d) Jamuna Boro

(e) Pinki Rani

[ANS] a

[Q] Which municipality has ranked first in the more than a million category at Municipal Performance Index 2020:

(a) Bhopal

(b) Surat

(c) Dehradun

(d) Lucknow

(e) Indore

[ANS] e

[Q] Which Indian University has emerged as the best institution in 11th edition of the QS World University Rankings:

(a) IIT Delhi

(b) Indian Institute of Science

(c) IIT Bombay

(d) IIT Madras

(e) IIM Ahmedabad

[ANS] c

[Q] Employees Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO) has announced to retain its annual interest rates on provident fund(PF) for FY 2020-21 at ______:

(a) 9.2%

(b) 7.8%

(c) 5.6%

(d) 6.5%

(e) 8.5%

[ANS] e

[Q] Which country is currently the India’s Largest trading partner :

(a) USA

(b) UAE

(c) China

(d) European Union

(e) UK

[ANS] c

[Q] Which organisation stated that India’s lockdown in 2020 has impacted 247 million children:

(a) NITI Aayog

(b) Amnesty International

(c) UNESCO

(d) Ministry of Education

(e) UNICEF

[ANS] e

[Q] When is the National Safety Day annually observed:

(a) 1st March

(b) 2nd March

(c) 5th March

(d) 3rd March

(e) 4th March

[ANS] e

[Q] Indian economist __________ was appointed as UN Assistant Secretary-General recently:

(a) Preeti Sinha

(b) Satya Tripathi

(c) Ligia Noronha

(d) Maria-Francesca Spatolisano

(e) Elliott Harris

[ANS] c

[Q] Who among the following has been awarded 30th Bihari Puraskar for 2020:

(a) Bhagwati Lal Vyas

(b) Satya Narayan

(c) Aidan Singh Bhati

(d) Manisha Kulshreshtha

(e) Mohankrishna Bohara

[ANS] e

[Q] Manpreet Vohra has been given the role of India's Ambassador to which country:

(a) New Zealand

(b) Australia

(c) Japan

(d) Finland

[ANS] b

[Q] Which state's governor has approved a bill to reserve 75% of private-sector jobs for locals:

(a) Gujarat

(b) Punjab

(c) Rajasthan

(d) Haryana

[ANS] d

[Q] Which bank has tied up with WhatsApp to start WhatsApp banking service:

(a) Axis Bank

(b) HDFC Bank

(c) SBI

(d) Yes Bank

[ANS] a

Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment