Daily GK Updates & Daily News in India with free current affairs. You will get free Current affairs on Daily Basis and GK questions which will help you in Banking and SSC Exams. Daily News in India. Check this Current affair page on daily basis for the improvement of General awareness section. Free GK Quiz on Daily Basis.

Follow by Email For Daily Alerts

Tuesday, April 6, 2021

DAILY GK QUIZ: 1,2,3 APRIL 2021

 DAILY GK QUIZ: 1,2,3 APRIL 2021

[Q] Which country recently signed 4 agreements with India to provide financial support worth Rs. 1.93 crores for Healthcare development projects?

(a) Australia

(b) USA

(c) Germany

(d) South Korea

(e) Japan

[ANS] e

[Q] Which bank partnered with Tide India platform to provide bank accounts for the Small & Medium Enterprise (SME) customers of Tide India?

(a) DCB Bank

(b) IDFC First Bank

(c) IndusInd Bank

(d) RBL Bank

(e) South Indian Bank

[ANS] d

[Q] Which bank signed a $1 billion loan agreement with Japan Bank for International Cooperation (JBIC) to provide loans to Japanese automobile manufacturers in India?

(a) HDFC Bank

(b) Canara Bank

(c) Indian Bank

(d) State Bank of India

(e) Punjab National Bank

[ANS] d

[Q] Who received the Saraswati Samman 2020 award for his novel “Sanatan”?

(a) Harivansh Rai Bachchan

(b) Sharankumar Limbale

(c) K Siva Reddy

(d) Sitanshu Yashaschandra

(e) Vasdev Mohi

[ANS] b

[Q] Who won the Gold medal in the 2021 ISSF World Cup in the Women’s 25m Pistol event?

(a) Chinki Yadav

(b) Rahi Sarnobat

(c) Manu Bhaker

(d) Yashaswini Singh Deswal

(e) Manisha Keer

[ANS] a

[Q] Which cities were connected by the cruise ship service recently launched by Union Minister Mansuk Mandavia?

(a) Surat & Bhavnagar

(b) Bhavnagar & Diu

(c) Mumbai & Jamnagar

(d) Surat & Diu

(e) Bhavnagar & Mumbai

[ANS] d

[Q] What is India’s rank in the 15th edition of ‘Global Gender Gap Report 2021’ released by the World Economic Forum?

(a) 156

(b) 65

(c) 112

(d) 78

(e) 140

[ANS] e

[Q] What was the estimated GDP growth for India as per the World Bank’s report, “Sour Asia Economic Focus Spring 2021: South Asia Vaccinates” that was released in March 2021?

(a) 10.1%

(b) 7.5%

(c) 12.5%

(d) 8.8%

(e) 13.35%

[ANS] a

[Q] Who was appointed as the Chairman and Managing Director of Oil and Natural Gas Corporation (ONGC), in April 2021?

(a) Shashi Shanker

(b) Subhash Kumar

(c) Mukesh Kumar Surana

(d) Shrikant Madhav Vaidya

(e) Soma Mondal

[ANS] b

[Q] What is the Technology used by the Ministry of Jal Shakti to monitor the implementation of National Jal Jeevan Mission (NJJM)?

(a) Artificial Intelligence

(b) Satellite Imaging

(c) Internet of Things

(d) Molecular Nanotechnology

(e) Quantum Sensing

[ANS] c

[Q] As per the Finance Ministry, all businesses with turnover more than _______ should mandatorily furnish 6-digit HSN code from April 1, 2021.

(a) Rs. 10 crore

(b) Rs. 1.5 crore

(c) Rs. 2.5 crore

(d) Rs. 15 crore

(e) Rs. 5 crore

[ANS] e

[Q] Name the newly formed  company, a wholly-owned subsidiary of National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI).

(a) NPCI Aadhaar Enabled Payment System Ltd

(b) NPCI Bharat BillPay Ltd

(c) NPCI BHIM Aadhaar Ltd

(d) NPCI National Financial Switch Ltd

(e) NPCI Immediate Payment Service Ltd

[ANS] b

[Q] Who is set to receive the 51st Dadasaheb Phalke Award for the notable contribution to the film industry?

(a) Mammootty

(b) Kamal Haasan

(c) Ilayaraja

(d) Mohanlal

(e) Rajinikanth

[ANS] e

[Q] Who was appointed as the Director General of Employees’ State Insurance Corporation (ESIC)?

(a) Mukhmeet S Bhatia

(b) P.C. Chaturvedi

(c) Inderjeet Arora

(d) Ajay Bhushan Pandey

(e) N. K. Singh

[ANS] a

Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment