Daily GK Updates & Daily News in India with free current affairs. You will get free Current affairs on Daily Basis and GK questions which will help you in Banking and SSC Exams. Daily News in India. Check this Current affair page on daily basis for the improvement of General awareness section. Free GK Quiz on Daily Basis.

Follow by Email For Daily Alerts

Friday, April 16, 2021

DAILY GK QUIZ: 13 APRIL 2021

 DAILY GK QUIZ: 13 APRIL 2021

[Q] Which country amended its Constitution based on a referendum to alter the terms of the country’s President?

(a) France

(b) Australia

(c) USA

(d) China

(e) Russia

[ANS] e

[Q] Which company launched India’s 1st Blockchain-based Non-Fungible Tokens (NFT) for auctioning digital assets?

(a) Unocoin

(b) Paxful

(c) BuyUcoin

(d) WazirX

(e) Zebpay

[ANS] d

[Q] Which is India’s 1st TReDS platform to record Rs. 1000 crore monthly transactions by volume?

(a) Receivables Exchange of India Ltd

(b) PayKun

(c) M1 Exchange

(d) e-PG Pathshala

(e) A. Treds Ltd

[ANS] a

[Q] Which Space agency is planning to launch the World’s 1st all-civilian Earth Orbiter Mission, “Inspiration4”?

(a) NASA

(b) European Space Agency

(c) SpaceX

(d) Roscosmos

(e) ISRO

[ANS] c

[Q] Where was the 3,000-year old town ‘Rise of Aten’ or ‘Lost Golden City’ discovered?

(a) Greece

(b) Italy

(c) Portugal

(d) Italy

(e) Egypt

[ANS] e

[Q] When do we observe World Parkinson’s Day?

(a) April 10

(b) April 09

(c) April 11

(d) April 08

(e) April 12

[ANS] c

[Q] India has recently agreed to institute a ‘Strategic Partnership on Water’ with which country?

(a) Australia

(b) Netherlands

(c) Singapore

(d) New Zealand

(e) USA

[ANS] b

[Q] In India, the National Safe Motherhood Day is marked on which day?

(a) Second Sunday of April

(b) Second Saturday of April

(c) April 08

(d) April 11

(e) April 12

[ANS] d

[Q] Which of the following country has named Noura al-Matroushi as its first female astronaut?

(a) Iraq

(b) Qatar

(c) UAE

(d) Lebanon

(e) Saudi Arabia

[ANS] c

[Q] Which institute has secured the top position among the best higher education institutes in India in the Academic Ranking of World Universities 2020?

(a) IIFT-New Delhi

(b) IIM-Ahmedabad

(c) IIT-Madras

(d) IISc-Bangalore

(e) IIT-Bombay

[ANS] d

[Q] The International Day of Human Space Flight is observed globally on _________ every year.

(a) April 08

(b) April 09

(c) April 10

(d) April 11

(e) April 12

[ANS] e

[Q] Bollywood actor ________ has been made the brand ambassador for Punjab’s anti-coronavirus vaccination programme.

(a) Sonu Sood

(b) Kapil Sharma

(c) Badshah

(d) Raftaar

(e) Juhi Chawla

[ANS] a

Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment