Daily GK Updates & Daily News in India with free current affairs. You will get free Current affairs on Daily Basis and GK questions which will help you in Banking and SSC Exams. Daily News in India. Check this Current affair page on daily basis for the improvement of General awareness section. Free GK Quiz on Daily Basis.

Follow by Email For Daily Alerts

Friday, April 16, 2021

DAILY GK QUIZ: 10,11,12 APRIL 2021

DAILY GK QUIZ: 10,11,12 APRIL 2021

[Q] Which country’s students will be benefited through India’s Muktijoddha Scholarship scheme?

(a) Afghanistan

(b) African Countries

(c) Bangladesh

(d) Middle-Eastern Countries

(e) Nepal

[ANS] c

[Q] To which country India gifted the Fast Patrol Vessel (FPV) called ‘PS Zoroaster’?

(a) Mauritius

(b) Bahrain

(c) Madagascar

(d) Seychelles

(e) Comoros

[ANS] d

[Q] In the 1st bi-monthly policy for FY-22, RBI has extended the Special Liquid Facility(SLF) of Rs 50,000 to financial institutions, of which Rs. 25,000 crores are allocated to ____________.

(a) NABARD

(b) SIDBI

(c) MUDRA Bank

(d) National Housing Bank

(e) IDBI Bank

[ANS] a

[Q] Which organisation recently imposed a fine of Rs. 25 crores on the promoters of Reliance Industries Limited (RIL)?

(a) Supreme Court of India

(b) Reserve Bank of India

(c) Securities and Exchange Board of India

(d) International Court of Arbitration

(e) Ministry of Corporate Affairs

[ANS] c

[Q] When is the Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF) Valour Day annually observed?

(a) 5th April

(b) 8th April

(c) 7th April

(d) 6th April

(e) 9th April

[ANS] e

[Q] Which country is planning to host the virtual summit, ‘Leaders’ Summit on Climate’ in April 2021?

(a) France

(b) India

(c) United States

(d) United Kingdom

(e) Poland

[ANS] c

[Q] Who was recently appointed as the 1st woman Director General of the National Council of Applied Economic Research (NCAER)?

(a) Jayati Ghosh

(b) Poonam Gupta

(c) Gita Gopinath

(d) Soma Mondal

(e) Soumya Swaminathan

[ANS] b

[Q] Which bank recently acquired the stakes in Max Life Insurance company to become a co-promoter of the insurer?

(a) Axis Bank

(b) Bandhan Bank

(c) HDFC Bank

(d) Punjab National Bank

(e) Canara Bank

[ANS] a

[Q] What is the trigger amount set by the government for the new Pre-Packs scheme of MSMEs?

 (a) Rs 15 lakh

(b) Rs 10 lakh

(c)Rs 25 lakh

(d)Rs 20 lakh

[ANS] b

[Q] Prime Minister Narendra Modi has held a virtual summit with which nation's Prime Minister?

(a) Netherlands

(b) Denmark

(c) Sweden

(d) Finland

[ANS] a

[Q] How much amount has been contributed by India towards United Nations Trust Fund for Counter-Terrorism as additional funding in April 2021?

(a) $ 100,000

(b) $ 300,000

(c)$ 200,000

(d)$ 500,000

[ANS] d

[Q] Who has been appointed as the new Prime Minister of Vietnam to succeed Nguyen Xuan Phuc?

(a) Pham Minh Chinh

(b) Vuong Dinh Hue

(c)Tran Quoc Vuong

(d)Nguyen Van Nen

[ANS] a

Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment