Daily GK Updates & Daily News in India with free current affairs. You will get free Current affairs on Daily Basis and GK questions which will help you in Banking and SSC Exams. Daily News in India. Check this Current affair page on daily basis for the improvement of General awareness section. Free GK Quiz on Daily Basis.

Follow by Email For Daily Alerts

Thursday, April 8, 2021

DAILY GK QUIZ: 4,5,6,7 APRIL 2021

 DAILY GK QUIZ: 4,5,6,7 APRIL 2021

[Q] Which state govt. recently got approval for financial assistance from the World Bank & Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB) for its USD 300 mn canal-based drinking water projects?

(a) Mizoram

(b) Rajasthan

(c) Gujarat

(d) Punjab

(e) Tamil Nadu

[ANS] d

[Q] Who was awarded with the Kalinga Ratna Samman for the year 2021 for his contribution to Odia literature?

(a) Ganeshi Lal

(b) Phagu Chauhan

(c) Biswabhusan Harichandan

(d) Jagdish Mukhi

(e) Jagdeep Dhankhar

[ANS] c

[Q] Who is the author of the book ‘Manohar Parrikar: Brilliant Mind, Simple Life’ ?

(a) Nitin Gokhale

(b) Shiv Aroor

(c) Shailendra Joshi

(d) R.N. Kao

(e) Rajat Singh

[ANS] a

[Q] When is the International Day for Mine Awareness celebrated?

(a) April 3

(b) April 4

(c) April 2

(d) April 1

(e) April 5

[ANS] b

[Q] The United Nations declares ________ as International Day of Conscience.

(a) April 1

(b) April 2

(c) April 3

(d) April 4

(e) April 5

[ANS] e

[Q] Biggest Floating Solar Power Plant of India will be set up in which of the following state?

(a) Telangana

(b) Madhya Pradesh

(c) Karnataka

(d) Assam

(e) Odisha

[ANS] a

[Q] National Health Policy for Rare Diseases was approved recently. As per the policy, financial support of Rs.20 lakh is to be provided under which of the following?

(a) Rastriya Arogya Nidhi

(b) Ayushman Bharat

(c) Jan Arogya Yojana

(d) Aam Aadmi Bima Yojana

(e) Jan Arogyasri Yojana

[ANS] a

[Q] Which state recently became the first to provide health insurance for all its residents?

(a) Goa

(b) West Bengal

(c) Mizoram

(d) Rajasthan

(e) Andhra Pradesh

[ANS] d

[Q] The world’s first animal vaccine against the novel coronavirus has been registered in ________.

(a) China

(b) USA

(c) Russia

(d) Australia

(e) Japan

[ANS] c

[Q] What is the theme of the 2021 International Day for Mine Awareness?

(a) Mine Action is Humanitarian Action

(b) Perseverance, Partnership, and Progress

(c) Safe Ground

(d) Advancing Protection, Peace and Development

(e) More than Mines

[ANS] b

[Q] In April 2021, Vjosa Osmani-Sadriu was appointed as the President of _________.

(a) Kosovo

(b) Serbia

(c) Albania

(d) Slovenia

(e) Montenegro

[ANS] a

[Q] In April 2021, Nguyen Xuan Phuc & Pham Minh Chinh were elected as the President & Prime Minister of ______________.

(a) Indonesia

(b) Cambodia

(c) Laos

(d) Thailand

(e) Vietnam

[ANS] e

[Q] Who was appointed  as the new Mission Director of Niti Aayog’s Atal Innovation Mission (AIM)?

(a) Arvind Panagariya

(b) Rajiv Kumar

(c) Ramanathan Ramanan

(d) Chintan Vaishnav

(e) Amitabh Kant

[ANS] d

[Q] When was the National Maritime Day annually celebrated?

(a) 2nd April

(b) 31st March

(c) 3rd April

(d) 5th April

(e) 30th March

[ANS] d

[Q] India has completed the construction of the arch of the world’s highest railway bridge in J&K. What is the length of this bridge?

(a) 1045 m

(b) 1141 m

(c) 1200 m

(d) 1315 m

(e) 1510 m

[ANS] d

[Q] IMF has forecasted India’s GDP growth for FY22 at ______________.

(a) 8.5%

(b) 9.5%

(c) 10.5%

(d) 11.5%

(e) 12.5%

[ANS] e

[Q] Who has been appointed as the 48th Chief Justice of India by the President?

(a) Sharad Arvind Bobde

(b) Ravinder Singh Dhillon

(c) Ranjan Gogoi

(d) N V Ramana

(e) Urjit Patel

[ANS] d

[Q] Who among the following has topped the 35th Forbes’ annual world’s billionaire list?

(a) Daniel Zhang

(b) Elon Musk

(c) Jeff Bezos

(d) Masayoshi Son

(e) Andy Jassy

[ANS] c

[Q] What was the rank of Mukesh Ambani in the 35th Forbes’ annual world’s billionaire list?

(a) 5th

(b) 10th

(c) 14th

(d) 21st

(e) 32nd

[ANS] b

[Q] The World Health Day is a global health awareness day celebrated on __________ every year.

(a) 7 April

(b) 6 April

(c) 5 April

(d) 4 April

(e) 3 April

[ANS] a

[Q] What is the theme of World Health Day 2021?

(a) Year of the Nurse and Midwife

(b) Building a fairer, healthier world for everyone

(c) Universal Health Coverage: everyone, everywhere

(d) Together on the front lines against diabetes

(e) From farm to plate: Make food safe

[ANS] b

[Q] International Day of Reflection on the 1994 Genocide against the Tutsi in Rwanda observed globally on _________ every year.

(a) 8 April

(b) 5 April

(c) 7 April

(d) 3 April

(e) 2 April             

[ANS] c

[Q] Which bank has become the first bank to partner with PhonePe to issue FASTags?

(a) Dena Bank

(b)HDFC Bank

(c)ICICI Bank

(d)YES Bank

[ANS] c 

[Q] Who has been appointed as the brand ambassador of Digit Insurance?

(a) Cheteshwar Pujara

(b) Rishabh Pant

(c) Virat Kohli

(d) MS Dhoni

[ANS] c

 

Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment