Daily GK Updates & Daily News in India with free current affairs. You will get free Current affairs on Daily Basis and GK questions which will help you in Banking and SSC Exams. Daily News in India. Check this Current affair page on daily basis for the improvement of General awareness section. Free GK Quiz on Daily Basis.

Follow by Email For Daily Alerts

Tuesday, April 13, 2021

DAILY GK QUIZ: 8,9 APRIL 2021

 DAILY GK QUIZ: 8, 9 APRIL 2021

[Q] Which organisation signed an MoU with Spices Board India to enhance the transparency in supply chain in the “e-Spice Bazaar” portal using blockchain-based traceability interface?

(a) World Trade Organization (WTO)

(b) World Bank

(c) United Nations Development Programme (UNDP)

(d) Confederation of Indian Industry (CII)

(e) Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce & Industry (FICCI)

[ANS] c

 

[Q] ________ released guidelines to Asset Management Companies for setting-up Limited Purpose Clearing Corporation (LPCC) in Mutual Funds with a share capital of _________.

(a) Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI), Rs. 200 crore

(b) Reserve Bank of India (RBI), Rs. 250 crore

(c) Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI), Rs. 150 crore

(d) Mutual Fund Advisory Committee (MFAC), Rs. 250 crore

(e) Mutual Fund Advisory Committee (MFAC), Rs. 150 crore

[ANS] c

 

[Q] As per the Forbes’ 35th Annual world’s Billionaires list, ___________ is the World’s Richest personality, while __________ is the richest in Asia.

(a) Jeff Bezos, Mukesh Ambani

(b) Elon Musk, Jack Ma

(c) Elon Musk, Jack Ma

(d) Jeff Bezos, Gautam Adani

(e) Elon Musk, Mukesh Ambani

[ANS] a

 

[Q] President of India appointed Justice __________ as the _____ Chief Justice of India in April 2021.

(a) Vineet Saran, 48th

(b) Uday Lalit, 51st

(c) N V Ramana, 51st

(d) Uday Lalit, 49th

(e) N V Ramana, 48th

[ANS] e

 

[Q] Vjosa Osmani has been elected as the president of which country?

(a) Kosovo

(b) Albania

(c) Yugoslavia

(d) Montenegro

(e) Serbia

[ANS] a

 

[Q] RBI has projected GDP growth forecast at ___________ for FY22.

(a) 8.5%

(b) 9.5%

(c) 10.5%

(d) 11.5%

(e) 12.5%

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Who has elected as the Prime Minister of Vietnam?

(a) Pham Minh Chinh

(b) Nguyen Xuan Phuc

(c) Samia Suluhu Hassan

(d) Mark Rutte

(e) Woochong Um

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Who among the following has been elected as the President of Vietnam?

(a) Pham Minh Chinh

(b) Nguyen Xuan Phuc

(c) Samia Suluhu Hassan

(d) Nguyen Phu Trong

(e) Woochong Um

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Who among the following has been appointed as the new Chairman and Managing Director of SIDBI?

(a) Renu Kumar

(b) Shahnawaz Hussian

(c) Rajesh Joshi

(d) Ravikant Verma

(e) S Ramann

[ANS] e

 

[Q] Name the artificial intelligence portal recently launched by the Supreme Court of India.

(a) AI-SCI

(b) Supreme AI

(c) SCIPACE

(d) SUPACE

(e) Artificial Supreme Court

[ANS] d

 

[Q] What is the current Cash reserve Ratio (CRR) as per RBI Monetary Policy?

(a) 3.35%

(b) 3.5%

(c) 4.0%

(d) 4.25%

(e) 4.5%

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Who among the following is India’s first female cricket commentator?

(a) Isa Guha

(b) Lisa Sthalekar

(c) Chandra Naidu

(d) Mayanti Langer

(e) Anjum Chopra

[ANS] c

 

[Q] The Reserve Bank of India has enhanced the limit of maximum balance at end of the day maintained in Payments Bank from Rs 1 lakh to ________ per individual customer.

(a) Rs 1 lakh

(b) Rs 2 lakh

(c) Rs 3 lakh

(d) Rs 4 lakh

(e) Rs 5 lakh

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Recently, the Union Cabinet approved the inclusion of Solar Manufacturing & White goods into the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme. What are the goods classified as “White Goods”?

(a) Textile Products

(b) Electric Vehicles & Renewable Energy

(c) Air Conditioners & LEDs Lights

(d) Pharmaceutical Drugs

(e) Food Products

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Indian Navy along with its Quad partners participated in the French Joint-Naval Exercise, ‘La Perouse’ in April 2021.

Identify the Wrongly matched bilateral exercise between India & France.

(a) Varuna – Naval Exercise

(b) Shakti – Army Exercise

(c) Desert-Knight 21 – Air Exercise

(d) Garuda Shakti – Army Exercise

(e) Garuda – Air Exercise

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Which country virtually hosted 2021’s 1st Meeting of BRICS Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors?

(a) Brazil

(b) Russia

(c) India

(d) China

(e) South Africa

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Which is India’s 1st Payment Bank to get licensed by Reserve Bank of India?

(a) Airtel Payments Bank

(b) NSDL Payments Bank

(c) Paytm Payments Bank

(d) Fino Payments Bank

(e) India Post Payments Bank

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Nirmala Sitharaman has attended the 2nd Virtual G20 Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors Meeting. Which country is the president of the meeting?

(a) France

(b) Australia

(c) Italy

(d) Spain

(e) England

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Central Reserve Police Force Valour Day (Shaurya Diwas) is observed on _______ every year.

(a) 6 April

(b) 7 April

(c) 8 April

(d) 9 April

(e) 10 April

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Who among the following has been inducted into the WWE Hall of Fame Class of 2021?

(a) The Great Khali

(b) John Cena

(c) Batista

(d) Shawn Michaels

(e) Kane

[ANS] a

Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment