Daily GK Updates & Daily News in India with free current affairs. You will get free Current affairs on Daily Basis and GK questions which will help you in Banking and SSC Exams. Daily News in India. Check this Current affair page on daily basis for the improvement of General awareness section. Free GK Quiz on Daily Basis.

Follow by Email For Daily Alerts

Friday, May 7, 2021

DAILY GK QUIZ: 1,2,3,4 MAY 2021

 DAILY GK QUIZ: 1,2,3,4 MAY 2021

[Q] Who has been recently appointed as the first woman commanding officer in BRO?

(a) Vaishali Hiwase

(b) Seema Rao

(c) Punita Arora

(d) Madhuri Kanitar

(e) Priya Jhingan

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Which country has become the first country to allow Driverless cars on roads?

(a) Sweden

(b) Germany

(c) France

(d) UK

(e) US

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Who has been re-appointed as MD & CEO of Axis Bank?

(a) Matam Venkata Rao

(b) Sameer Kumar Khare

(c) Amitabh Chaudhry

(d) Vinkesh Gulati

(e) Rama Mohan Rao Amara

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Rohit Sardana passed away recently. He was a/an _________________.

(a) TV Journalist

(b) Author

(c) Architect

(d) Statesman

(e) Army officer

[ANS] a

 

[Q] International Labour Day is celebrated across the world on the _________ every year.

(a) 1st May

(b) 2nd May

(c) 3rd May

(d) 4th May

(e) 5th May

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Name the smallest black hole in the Milky Way Galaxy.

(a) The Dragon

(b) Mermaid

(c) Little Phoenix

(d) Lone Wolf

(e) The Unicorn

[ANS] e

 

[Q] When is World Tuna Day observed globally?

(a) First Saturday of May

(b) May 1

(c) May 2

(d) May 3

(e) First Sunday of May

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Who has been named as the fourth Deputy Governor of the Reserve Bank of India (RBI)?

(a) T Rabi Sankar

(b) Subhash Kumar

(c) Mukhmeet S Bhatia

(d) Shabir Hussein

(e) Chintan Vaishnav

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Who has been awarded Japan’s “Order of the Rising Sun” honour?

(a) Biswabhusan Harichandan

(b) Sharankumar Limbale

(c) Alfred Aho

(d) Shyamala Ganesh

(e) Sumon Chakraborty

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Which of the following is the most valued Indian IT firm?

(a) Wipro

(b) HCL

(c) TCS

(d) Infosys

(e) Tech Mahindra

[ANS] c

 

[Q] World Laughter Day is celebrated on the ___________ every year.

(a) 2nd May

(b) First Saturday of May

(c) 1st Mauy

(d) First Sunday of May

(e) 3rd May

[ANS] d

 

[Q] On which of the following day World Press Freedom Day is observed globally?

(a) 1 May

(b) 2 May

(c) 3 May

(d) 4 May

(e) 5 May

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Who among the following has won the Portuguese Grand Prix 2021?

(a) Valtteri Bottas

(b) Sebastian Vettel

(c) Max Verstappen

(d) Lewis Hamilton

(e) Nicholas Latifi

[ANS] d

 

[Q] What is the theme of World Press Freedom Day 2021?

(a) Journalism without Fear or Favour

(b) Information as a Public Good

(c) Media for Democracy: Journalism and Elections in Times of Disinformation

(d) Keeping Power in Check: Media, Justice and The Rule of Law

(e) Access to Information and Fundamental Freedoms – This Is Your Right!

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Which party won the Tamil Nadu Assembly Election 2021?

(a) Bharatiya Janata Party

(b) Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam

(c) Indian National Congress

(d) All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam

[ANS] b

 

Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment