Friday, December 10, 2021

DAILY GK QUIZ: 1 - 4 DEC 2021

 DAILY GK QUIZ: 1 - 4 DEC 2021

[Q] Which Ministry collaborated with UIDAI to invent the “Unique” face recognition technology for providing ‘Life Certificates’ for pensioners?

(a) Ministry of Science and Technology

(b) Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology

(c) Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions

(d) Ministry of Information and Broadcasting

(e) Ministry of Finance

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Name the organization that approved a loan worth $125 million for water supply & sanitation projects in Uttarakhand.

(a) World Bank

(b) United Nations Development Programme

(c) Asian Development Bank

(d) International Monetary Fund

(e) Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Who was recently appointed as the new Chief Executive officer(CEO) of Twitter?

(a) Parag Agrawal

(b) Satyanarayana nadella

(c) Ravi Chaudhary

(d) Shantanu Narayen

(e) Thomas Kurian

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Who became the 1st female Prime Minister of Sweden in November 2021?

(a) Najla Bouden

(b) Magdalena Andersson

(c) Kaja Kallas

(d) Natalia Gavrilița

(e) Sanna Marin

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Name the new communications satellite that was launched by China for radio & television transmission services.

(a) Zhongxing-1D

(b) Himawari 8

(c) Ohsumi

(d) RAISE-2

(e) SELENE

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Which State won Gold Medal in the 40th edition of the India International Trade Fair (IITF) 2021 for showcasing the art & cultural richness of the state through handicrafts?

(a) Uttar Pradesh

(b) Bihar

(c) West Bengal

(d) Karnataka

(e) Kerala

Answer-(b) Bihar

[ANS] b

 

[Q] National Statistical Office (NSO) estimated India’s GDP grew by ___________ in Q2FY 2022.

(a) 9.0%

(b) 8.8%

(c) 8.6%

(d) 8.4%

(e) 8.2%

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Which word was selected as Merriam-Webster ‘Word of the Year’ 2021?

(a) Virus

(b) Vaccine

(c) Lockdown

(d) Covid

(e) Pandemic

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Which state signed a MoU with Walmart & its subsidiary Flipkart to train & support MSME?

(a) Karnataka

(b) West Bengal

(c) Punjab

(d) Uttar Pradesh

(e) Madhya Pradesh

[ANS] e

 

[Q] World AIDS Day is observed across the globe on _______ every year since 1988.

(a) 1st December

(b) 2nd December

(c) 3rd December

(d) 4th December

(e) 5th December

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Centre appoints Committee to revisit criteria for determining EWS. Who will head the committee?

(a) V K Malhotra

(b) Ajay Bhushan Pandey

(c) Sanjay Sanyal

(d) Vijay Johri

(e) Dinkar Verma

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Who among the following won the Ballon d’Or after being named as the best player in 2021 by France Football?

(a) Kylian Mbappé

(b) Neymar

(c) Cristiano Ronaldo

(d) Lionel Messi

(e) Paul Pogba

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Which city is all set to become the first Indian city to start ropeway service as a mode of public transport?

(a) Lucknow

(b) Kanpur

(c) Varanasi

(d) Noida

(e) Prayagraj

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Name the author of the book Loktantr, Rajniti and Dharm.

(a) Vipin Sharma

(b) Nakul Kumar Verma

(c) A. Surya Prakash

(d) Prateek Arora

(e) Ishwar Singh Sodhi

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Who has taken over as the Commandant of National Defence College (NDC), New Delhi?

(a) Vice Admiral S H Sarma

(b) Vice Admiral Srikant

(c) Air Marshal Diptendu Choudhury

(d) Lt Gen Y V K Mohan

(e) Lt Gen Manoj Kumar Mago

[ANS] e

 

[Q] Who has become the World’s newest republic, around 400 years after it became a British colony?

(a) Somaliland

(b) Nigeria

(c) Tonga

(d) Barbados

(e) Tuvalu

[ANS] d

 

[Q] What is the theme of the World Aids Day 2021?

(a) Close the Gap

(b) Increasing Impact through Transparency, Accountability, and Partnerships

(c) End inequalities. End AIDS and End Pandemics

(d) Global solidarity, shared responsibility

(e) Communities make the difference

[ANS] c

 

[Q] All India Radio has decided to begin a new programme called ______ to offer youth a platform to air their voices.

(a) AIRNxt

(b) AIRNull

(c) AIRNext

(d) AIRboard

(e) AIRNet

[ANS] a

 

[Q] According to the 10th Annual World Cooperative Monitor (WCM) report 2021, Which company ranked ‘Number 1 Cooperative’ among the top 300 cooperatives in the world?

(a) Chambal Fertilisers and Chemicals Ltd

(b) Rashtriya Chemicals & Fertilizers Ltd

(c) Indian Farmers Fertiliser Cooperative Ltd

(d) National Agricultural Cooperative Federation Ltd

(e) Gujarat Cooperative Milk Marketing Federation Ltd

[ANS] c

 

[Q] ________ was appointed as the Chairman of India Tourism Development Corporation (ITDC) for _____ term.

(a) Sambit Patra; 5 years

(b) Kamala Vardhana Rao; 2 years

(c) Kishan Reddy; 4 years

(d) Sambit Patra; 3 years

(e) Kamala Vardhana Rao; 5 years

[ANS] d

 

[Q] National Pollution Prevention Day is annually observed across India on 2nd December 2021 to mark _________________.

(a) Dzüko Valley wildfires

(b) Bhopal Gas Tragedy

(c) Visakhapatnam gas leak

(d) Uttarakhand forest fires

(e) Pasarlapudi blowout

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Which company signed a contract  with the Indian Army worth Rs 471.41 crore to supply IGLA-1M missiles?

(a) Defence Research and Development Organisation

(b) Bharat Electronics Limited

(c) Hindustan Aeronautics Limited

(d) Bharat Dynamics Limited

(e) Mishra Dhatu Nigam Limited

[ANS] d

 

[Q] India achieved the target of _________ power generation capacity from non-fossil fuel sources in November 2021.

(a) 40%

(b) 20%

(c) 50%

(d) 70%

(e) 80%

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Indian Army received the advanced Heron Drones  from ____________ to boost the army’s surveillance capabilities in Ladakh sector.

(a) UAE

(b) Indonesia

(c) USA

(d) Israel

(e) Russia

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Which Country is developing the ‘World’s 1st Sustainable Floating City’ along with OCEANIX & UN-Habit?

(a) Philippines

(b) Maldives

(c) South Korea

(d) New Zealand

(e) Netherlands

[ANS] c

 

[Q] International Day of Persons with Disabilities is annually observed across the globe by the UN on?

(a) 1st December

(b) 3rd December

(c) 2nd December

(d) 30th November

(e) 4th December

[ANS] b

No comments:

Post a Comment