Monday, March 28, 2022

DAILY GK QUIZ: 16 - 20 MAR 2022

 DAILY GK QUIZ: 16 - 20 MAR 2022

[Q] “Nagendra Nath Sinha’ chaired the ‘Captive Employer’ initiative during the webinar on Captive Employment Policy under Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Grameen Gaushalya Yojana.

The ‘Captive Employer Initiative’ is financed by which ministry?

(a) Ministry of Rural Development

(b) Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare

(c) Ministry of Panchayati Raj

(d) Ministry of Home Affairs

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Which state government’s IT Ministry recently launched India’s 1st ever digital water databank, ‘AQVERIUM’:

(a) Andhra Pradesh

(b) Tamil Nadu

(c) Karnataka

(d) Kerala

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Which Small Finance Bank (SFB) launched the Industry’s First Digital Onboarding facility for its micro banking customers:

(a) Ujjivan SFB

(b) A U SFB

(c) Capital SFB

(d) Utkarsh SFB

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Name the bank that recently won the Asian Bank of the Year 2021 and India Bond House at the IFR Asia Awards 2021:

(a) HDFC Bank

(b) RBL Bank

(c) ICICI Bank

(d) Axis Bank

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Which company recently signed an MoU with the Border Roads Organisation (BRO) to construct 27 double-lane class 70 modulatar bridges in border areas:

(a) Hindustan Shipyard ltd

(b) Garden Reach Shipbuilders and Engineers Ltd

(c) Goa Shipyard Ltd

(d) Cochin Shipyard Ltd

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Who became the 1st ever female President of Hungary:

(a) Sandra Mason

(b) Xiomara Castro

(c) Katalin Novak

(d) Najla Bouden

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Who was recently selected as the next Chairman and Managing Director (CMD) of Oil India Limited (OIL):

(a) Amar Nath

(b) Ranjit Rath

(c) S Manoharan

(d) Rohit Mathur

[ANS] b

 

[Q] In which place India will host the 44th World Chess Olympiad 2022 that was organised by FIDE:

(a) New Delhi

(b) Chennai

(c) Mumbai

(d) Kanpur

[ANS] b

 

[Q] What is the theme of National Vaccination Day 2022 that was observed across the globe on 16th March 2022:

(a) Protect your world-get Vaccinated

(b) Vaccines Work

(c) Vaccines Work for all

(d) Vaccines bring us closer

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Ministry of Road Transport and highways recently launched India’s 1st Fuel Cell Electric Vechicle (FCEV) named ‘Toyota Mirai’ in New Delhi:

The FCEV was powered by :

(a) Hydrogen

(b) Sodium

(c) Sulfur

(d) Nitrogen

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Which bank recently set up an Innovation, Incubation, and Acceleration Centre (IIAC) at Hyderabad, Telangana to drive higher top-line growth through innovation:

(a) HDFC Bank

(b) State Bank of India

(c) ICICI Bank

(d) Axis Bank

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Name the Insurance Company that recently launched the ‘Smart Guaranteed Pension Plan’:

(a) Max Life Insurance

(b) Bajaj Allianz Life Insurance

(c) Aditya Birla Sun Life Insurance

(d) HDFC Standard Life Insurance

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Who was appointed as the Chairman of the CII Southern Region for 2022-23:

(a) Amar Nath

(b) Ranjit Rath

(c) S Manoharan

(d) Suchitra K Ella

[ANS] d

 

[Q] The Book titled, ‘The Crossing’ was shortlisted for the UK’s Yoto Carnegie Medal 2022. Who Authored the book, ‘The Crossing’:

(a) Manjeet Mann

(b) Ranjit Rath

(c) S Manoharan

(d) Katya Balen

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Name the Padma Awardee who authored the book, ‘More than Just Surgery: Life Lessons Beyond the OT.’:

(a) Tehemton Erach Udwadia

(b) Lata Desai

(c) Kamlakar Tripathi

(d) Rohit Mathur

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Mumbai, India will host the International Olympic Committee session in_________.

(a) 2022

(b) 2026

(c) 2024

(d) 2023

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Who has clinched the Rio Open tennis title after defeating Diego Schwartzman in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil?

(a) Rafael Nadal

(b) Carlos Alcaraz

(c) MatteoBerrettini

(d) Felix Auger Aliassime

[ANS] b

 

[Q] International Olympic Committee (IOC) Athletes’ Commission has re-elected who among the following as its Chair?

(a) Emma Terho

(b) PV Sindhu

(c) Michelle Li

(d) Seung Min Ryu

[ANS] a

 

[Q] In which Indian state the South Asian Cross Country Championships 2022 will be held?

(a) Haryana

(b) Nagaland

(c) Tamil Nadu

(d) West Bengal

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Name the Indian weightlifter who has won the gold medal in the 55kg weight category at the Singapore Weightlifting International 2022.

(a) SantoshiMatsa

(b) PunamYadav

(c) Swati Singh

(d) MirabaiChanu

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Indian team beat which country to win bronze medal at the 2022 Women’s Hockey Asia Cup?

(a) Philippines

(b) China

(c) Pakistan

(d) Japan

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Which team has won the 2022 Women’s Pan American Cup Field Hockey Tournament?

(a) Argentina

(b) Brazil

(c) Canada

(d) USA

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Who won the 2022 Australian Open Women’s Singles Title?

(a) Madison Keys

(b) Danielle Collins

(c) Naomi Osaka

(d) Ashleigh Barty

[ANS] d

 

[Q] As per the 10th United Nations’ World Happiness Report 2022, India secured the ____ rank, while _____ tops the index as the happiest country in the world for the 5th consecutive year.

(a) 124th, Denmark

(b) 136th , Finland

(c) 124th , Iceland

(d) 139th , Denmark

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Who recently won the 70th edition of Miss World 2021 pageant held in San Juan ,Puerto Rico:

(a) Toni-Ann Singh (Jamaica)

(b) Karolina Bielawska (Poland)

(c) Emmy Pena (Doninican Republic)

(d) Shree Saini (USA)

[ANS] b

 

[Q] ______________ became the first African to win the 51st Prizker Architecture Prize-2022:

(a) Feio Otto

(b) Arata Isozaki

(c) Deobedo Francis Kere

(d) Alejandro Aravena

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Name the Bank that won the ASSOCHAM Award for Best MSME Bank of the year in the Private Sector Banks Category at the 8th MSMEs Excellence Awards Ceremony and Summit:

(a) HDFC Bank

(b) State Bank of India

(c) ICICI Bank

(d) Karnataka Bank

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Who has been named the Business Standard Banker of the Year 2020-21?

(a) ShyamSrinivasan

(b) S SMundra

(c) UdayKotak

(d) SandeepBakhshi

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Which company has bagged the ICAI award for excellence in financial reporting for the year 2020-21 in Public Sector Entities Category?

(a) RailTel

(b) Power Finance Corporation

(c) BHEL

(d) IRCTC

[ANS] a

No comments:

Post a Comment