Monday, March 28, 2022

DAILY GK QUIZ: 21 - 25 MAR 2022

 DAILY GK QUIZ: 21 - 25 MAR 2022

[Q] Daryl Mitchell has been named the winner of the International Cricket Council (ICC) Spirit of Cricket Award 2021. He plays for which country?

(a) West Indies

(b) South Africa

(c) England

(d) New Zealand

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Which of the following film has won the “Film of the Year Award” at DadasahebPhalke International Film Festival Awards 2022?

(a) 83

(b) Pushpa: The Rise

(c) Jai Bhim

(d) Sherni

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Which bank has recently bagged three awards at the 17th Annual Banking Technology Conference and Awards: 2020-21 Next Gen Banking, all runners up?

(a) Kotak Mahindra Bank

(b) Axis Bank

(c) Karnataka Bank

(d) State Bank of India

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Who has been conferred with Hilal-e-Pakistan, the second-highest civilian honour in the country, for his efforts to help eradicate polio in Pakistan?

(a) Imran Khan

(b) Narendra Modi

(c) Joe Biden

(d) Bill Gates

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Which bank has won the Best Technology Bank of the Year award among Large Banks segment in IBA’s 17th Annual Banking Technology Awards 2021?

(a) Federal Bank

(b) HDFC Bank

(c) Bank of Baroda

(d) Punjab National Bank

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Who has been nominated for the prestigious 2022 Laureus World Breakthrough of the Year Award?

(a) BajrangPunia

(b) MirabaiChanu

(c) Neeraj Chopra

(d) SumitAntil

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Which of the following company has been awarded the ‘India’s Most Trusted Public Sector Company’ award?

(a) ONGC

(b) Coal India

(c) BSNL

(d) HPCL

[ANS] b

 

[Q] _________ has become the 1st state in India to introduce carbon-neutral framing methods for better soil health:

(a) Andhra Pradesh

(b) Tamil Nadu

(c) Karnataka

(d) Kerala

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Who was appointed as the Chief Minister of Manipur for the 2nd consecutive term:

(a) Rishang Keishing

(b) N Biren Singh

(c) R Jaichandra Singh

(d) Okram Ibobi

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Which Digital Payment company recently announced its acquisition of a 100% stake in GigIndia:

(a) Freecharge

(b) BharatPe

(c) PhonePe

(d) Paytm

[ANS] c

 

[Q] ________ became the First State to go Paperless assembly proceeding under National e-Vidhan Application(NeVA):

(a) Andhra Pradesh

(b) Tamil Nadu

(c) Nagaland

(d) Kerala

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Which state’s police recently conducted a joint exercise ‘Suraksha Kavach 2’ with the Indian Army:

(a) Andhra Pradesh

(b) Tamil Nadu

(c) Maharashtra

(d) Kerala

[ANS] c

 

[Q] The 3rd Edition of Exercise Dustlik, a joint training exercise between the armies of India and which country:

(a) France

(b) Kyragyzstan

(c) Russia

(d) Uzbekistan

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Which company recently signed an agreement with SpaceX to resume the launch of satellites , which were struck due to Russia-Ukraine conflicts

(a) OneWeb

(b) Telesat

(c) Blue Origin

(d) Viasat

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Who was recently awarded with ‘Sports Icon’ award at the Maldives Sports Awards 2022 by the Government of Maldives:

(a) Hardik Pandya

(b) Suresh Raina

(c) MS Dhoni

(d)V Kohli

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Who recently became the new President of Turkmenistan:

(a) Sedar Berdimuhamedow

(b) Saparmurat Niyazov

(c) Han Ahmedow

(d) Chary Karriyer

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Recently tennis player Ashleigh Barty was in news for announcing her retirement from tennis at the age of 25 years. She played tennis for which country?

(a) France

(b) Australia

(c) USA

(d) Spain

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Who is the author of the book “Unfilled Barrels: India’s oil story”?

(a) ShomaChaudhury

(b) Shaili Chopra

(c) Archana Mishra

(d) Richa Mishra

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Who has been appointed as the new Chief Minister of Uttarakhand?

(a) Jairam Thakur

(b) Ashok Gehlot

(c) Pushkar Singh Dhami

(d) Shivraj Singh Chouhan

[ANS] c

 

[Q] When is “International Day for the Right to the Truth concerning Gross Human Rights Violations and for the Dignity of Victims” observed?

(a) March 23

(b) March 21

(c) March 24

(d) March 22

[ANS] c

 

[Q] When is the World Tuberculosis Day observed every year?

(a) 22 March

(b) 25 March

(c) 23 March

(d) 24 March

[ANS] d

 

[Q] What is the theme for World Tuberculosis Day 2022?

(a) The Clock is Ticking

(b) It’s Time

(c) Invest to End TB. Save Lives

(d) It’s time to end TB

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Which of the following state in India is set to become the first in the country to introduce Carbon-neutral farming for better soil health?

(a) Tamil Nadu

(b) Maharashtra

(c) Uttarakhand

(d) Kerala

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has cancelled the license of People’s Co-operative Bank Limited based at ___________________, Uttar Pradesh.

(a) Varanasi

(b) Gorakhpur

(c) Mathura

(d) Kanpur

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Who has become the first para-athlete to receive Padma Bhushan award?

(a) MariyappanThangavelu

(b) DevendraJhajharia

(c) Deepa Malik

(d) PoojaJatyan

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Ministry of Civil Aviation and FICCI have jointly organized Asia’s largest event on Civil Aviation (Commercial, General and Business Aviation), titled as ‘WINGS INDIA 2022’ in __________.

(a) New Delhi

(b) Mumbai

(c) Pune

(d) Hyderabad

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Lieutenant Governor ManojSinha has addressed the Gulf Countries’ Investment Summit at SKICC, ______.

(a) Gulmarg

(b) Srinagar

(c) Vaishno Devi

(d) Sonmarg

[ANS] b

 

[Q] What is the theme of the “WINGS INDIA 2022’”?

(a) Flying for All Highlights

(b) Flying For All

(c) India@75: New Horizon for Aviation Industry

(d) India-Global Aviation Hub

[ANS] c

No comments:

Post a Comment