Saturday, April 2, 2022

DAILY GK QUIZ 26 - 31 MAR 2022

 DAILY GK QUIZ 26 - 31 MAR 2022

[Q] In which place the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports recently set up India’s 1st ever Sports Authority of India (SAI) National Centre of Excellence (NCOE) to train athletes in mountain terrain biking & bicycle motorcross:

(a) Shimla, HP

(b) Guwahati, Assam

(c) Aizwal, Mizoram

(d) Pune, Maharashtra

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Governor of RBU Shaktikanta Das, inaugurated the Reserve Bank Innovation Hub (RBIH) in Bengaluru, Karnataka. Who was appointed as the 1st  chairman of RBIH:

(a) Vishal Sikka

(b) Narayana Murthy

(c) Kris Gopalakrishnan

(d) S.D. Shibulal

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Name the bank that recently signed a co-lending partnership with five Housing Finance Companis (HFCs) to provide affordable housing loans.

(a) Bank of Maharashtra

(b) SBI

(c) ICICI Bank

(d) HDFC Bank

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Who was appointed as the Interim Managing Director and CEO of CSB Bank for 3 months:

(a) Vishal Sikka

(b) Narayana Murthy

(c) Kris Gopalakrishnan

(d) Pralay Mondal

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Which country test-fired the biggest International ballistic missile (ICBM) named ‘Hwasong-17’:

(a) North Korea

(b) China

(c) Japan

(d) Russia

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Which state has topped the Export Preparedness Index (EPI) 2021?

(a) Gujarat

(b) Maharashtra

(c) Karnataka

(d) Tamil Nadu

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Where is the Reserve Bank Innovation Hub (RBIH) located?

(a) Cochin

(b) Lucknow

(c) Kanpur

(d) Bengaluru

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Recently, who joined the international strategic advisory board of data and analytics firm Dun & Bradstreet?

(a) RajnishKumar

(b) Ravish Kumar

(c) Arundhati Bhattacharya

(d) Ashwani Bhatia

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Who has been appointed as Adviser in the Ministry of Defence?

(a) Lieutenant General ManojChandrashekharPande

(b) Lieutenant General Vinay Kumar Sharma

(c) Lieutenant General SK Sahni

(d) Lieutenant General Vinod G. Khandare

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Which Union Territories has topped the Export Preparedness Index (EPI) 2021?

(a) Delhi

(b) Chandigarh

(c) Jammu and Kashmir

(d) Puducherry

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Name the security exercise that was conducted by western Naval Command in western Offshore Development Area (ODA) off Mumbai:

(a) Ekatah

(b) Maiden

(c) Prasthan

(d) La Perouse

[ANS] c

 

[Q] The Ministry of Ayush signed an agremeement with the World Health Organisation (WHO) to set up the Global Centre for Traditional Medicine (WHO- GCTM) in _______,Gujarat.

(a) Rajkot, Gujarat

(b) Jamnagar, Gujarat

(c) Gandhinagar, Gujarat

(d) Ahmedabad,Gujarat

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Which organisation signed an MoU with Meghalaya Infrastructure Development and Finance Corporation Ltd to develop the MSME ecosystem:

(a) ASSOCHAM

(b) NABARD

(c) SIDBI

(d) National Small Industries Corporation

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Which Mutual Fund company launched India’s 1st Defence Fund:

(a) Axis Mutual Fund

(b) IDBI Mutual Fund

(c) HDFC Mutual Fund

(d) HSBC Mutual Fund

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Which company recently introduced a 19-seater aircraft, ‘Hindustan 228’ , and planned to deploy it under the UDAN Scheme:

(a) Bharat Dynamics Ltd

(b) Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd

(c) ISRO

(d) DRDO

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Which Football Club has won the 2021 FIFA Club World Cup Championship?

(a) Chelsea

(b) Barcelona

(c) Manchester United

(d) Liver Pool

[ANS] a

 

[Q] What is the rank of India in the 2022 International Intellectual property (IP) Index?

(a) 74th

(b) 50th

(c) 27th

(d) 43rd

[ANS] d

 

[Q] World Sustainable Energy day 2022 is observed on which day across the world?

(a) 18th February

(b) 9th February

(c) 15th February

(d) 27th February

[ANS] d

 

[Q] A short biography of Indian athlete Neeraj Chopra has titled ‘Golden Boy Neeraj Chopra’ authored by whom?

(a) Rachna Bisht Rawat

(b) Gautam Chintamani

(c) Navdeep Singh Gill

(d) J Sai Deepak

(e) None of the above

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Which of the following company has been awarded the ‘India’s Most Trusted Public Sector Company’ award?

(a) ONGC

(b) Coal India

(c) BSNL

(d) HPCL

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Which organisation issued world 1st Wildlife Conservation Bond( WCB) to protect Africa’s Black Rhino:

(a) Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change

(b) World Wide Fund for Nature

(c) United Nations Environment Programme

(d) World Bank

[ANS] d

 

[Q] As per Duff & Phelps (Now Kroll)’s ‘Digital Acceleration 2.0’ report, who is India’s most valued celebrity 2021 for the 5th consecutive time with the brand value of USD 185.7 million:

(a) Alia Bhatt

(b) M S Dhoni

(c) Ranveer singh

(d) Virat Kohli

[ANS] d

 

[Q] India secured 8th position with 14 medals in the 13th Fazza International Para Athletics Championships of World Para Athletics Grand Prix 2022. Which city hosted the ‘World Para Athletics Grand Prix 2022’ in March 2022:

(a) Dubai, UAE

(b) Tokyo, Japan

(c) London, UK

(d) Paris, France

[ANS] a

 

[Q] The world Piano Day 2022 was observed across the globe on:

(a) 25 March 2022

(b) 26 March 2022

(c) 28 March 2022

(d) 29 March 2022

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Which state/UT has topped in the highest number of attacks on journalist in 2021, according to India Press Freedom Report 2021?

(a) Uttar Pradesh

(b) Bihar

(c) Jammu & Kashmir

(d) Odisha

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Which team has won the 2022 Women’s Pan American Cup Field Hockey Tournament?

(a) USA

(b) Brazil

(c) Canada

(d) Argentina

(e) None of the above

[ANS] d

 

[Q] In which country the G20 Summit will be held in 2023?

(a) India

(b) USA

(c) Saudi Arabia

(d) England

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Which of the following bank has become the world’s first bank to set up shop in the metaverse?

(a) Goldman Sachs

(b) HDFC Bank

(c) Federal Reserve

(d) JPMorgan

[ANS] d

No comments:

Post a Comment