Wednesday, June 8, 2022

DAILY GK QUIZ : 28 - 31 MAY 2022

 DAILY GK QUIZ : 28 - 31 MAY 2022

[Q] Who recently won the International Booker Prize for Translated Fiction 2022 for the first Hindi Novel ‘Tomb of Sand’ & became the 1st Indian to win the prize?

(a) Namita Gokhale

(b) Preeti Shenoy

(c) Arundhati Roy

(d) Geetanjali Shree

5) Indira Dangi

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Name the 2nd survey Vessel project was launched for the Indian Navy by Garden Reach Shipbuilders and Engineers (GRSE) Limited in Chennai, Tamil Nadu.

(a) Nirdeshak

(b) Samudrakhoj

(c) Jalprahar

(d) Samudrayaan

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Identify the Indian Navy warship of the Talwar class that was used to test the Indian Navy’s Surface-to-Air Missile (SAM) System in May 2022.

(a) INS Tarkash

(b) INS Teg

(c) INS Trikand

(d) INS Tabar

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Who recently won the Meltwater Champions Chess Tour Chessable Masters 2022 online tournament by defeating Indian Grandmaster R Praggnanandhaa?

(a) AnishGiri (Russia)

(b) Ding Liren (China)

(c) Magnus Carlsen (Norway)

(d) LevonAronian (USA)

[ANS] b

 

[Q] __________ became the 1st Indian state to create health accounts with the help of World Health Organisation (WHO).

(a) Karnataka

(b) Odisha

(c) Rajasthan

(d) West Bengal

[ANS] c

 

[Q] What is the net-worth requirement to set up non-bank Bharat Bill Payment Operating Units (BBPOU) according to the Reserve Bank of India norms released in May 2022?

(a) Rs 80 crore

(b) Rs 50 crore

(c) Rs 25 crore

(d) Rs 75 crore

[ANS] c

 

[Q] The National Health Authority (NHA) launched the revamped version of Ayushman Bharat Health Account (ABHA) mobile application with new User Interface (UI) and added functionalities.

ABHA is a unique health ID that uses a ______ digit identification number.

(a) 7

(b) 12

(c) 9

(d) 14

[ANS] d

 

[Q] The Zoological Survey of India (ZSI) and the University of Calcutta recorded a new species of old world monkey, ‘Sela macaque’ that was named after Sela Pass. In which State ‘Sela Macaque’ was recorded?

(a) Manipur

(b) Arunachal Pradesh

(c) Mizoram

(d) Assam

[ANS] b

 

[Q] What is the theme of the World Hunger Day 2022 that was observed across the globe on 28th May 2022?

(a) Grow, nourish, sustain. Together

(b) #Youth Ending Hunger

(c) Our actions are our future

(d) Access Ends Hunger

[ANS] b

 

[Q] On which the following dates World No Tobacco Day is observed globally.

(a) 31st May

(b) 30th May

(c) 29th May

(d) 28th May

[ANS] a

 

[Q] What is the theme of World No Tobacco Day (WNTD) 2022 that was observed across the globe by the World Health Organisation ( WHO )

(a) Quit tobacco to be a winner

(b) Make Every Day World No Tobacco Day

(c) Tobacco breaks hearts

(d) Tobacco: Threat to our environment

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Which of the following country overtook China to become India’s top trading partner in 2021-22?

(a) UAE

(b) United States

(c) Saudi Arabia

(d) Iraq

(e) Singapore

[ANS] b

 

[Q] 7th Forbes 30 under 30 Asia list 2022 released. How many Indian are included in the list?

(a) 30

(b) 32

(c) 33

(d) 61

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Who has been conferred with the V Shantaram Lifetime achievement award at MIFF 2022?

(a) Ranjeet Tiwari

(b) Sanjit Narwekar

(c) Sanjay Bisht

(d) Vikram Arora

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Who has been awarded the ’01 Best Content Award’ and the Immunization Champion award by United Nations International Children’s Emergency Fund (UNICEF)?

(a) Hampi Sonam

(b) Umar Nisar

(c) Vinay Singh

(d) Prem Singh

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Who has won the Formula 1 Grand Prix (GP) De Monaco 2022?

(a) Sergio Pérez

(b) Carlos Sainz Jr.

(c) Max Emilian Verstappen

(d) C. Leclerc

[ANS] a

No comments:

Post a Comment