Daily GK Updates & Daily News in India with free current affairs. You will get free Current affairs on Daily Basis and GK questions which will help you in Banking and SSC Exams. Daily News in India. Check this Current affair page on daily basis for the improvement of General awareness section. Free GK Quiz on Daily Basis.

Friday, June 24, 2022

DAILY GK QUIZ : 15 - 21 JUNE

 DAILY GK QUIZ : 15 - 21 JUNE

[Q] The Ministry of Civil Aviation (MoCA) launched the National Air Sports Policy 2022 (NASP 2022), which aims to make India one of the top sports nations in the world by_______ year.

(a) 2050

(b) 2030

(c) 2027

(d) 2025

[ANS] b

 

[Q] The Cabinet Committee on Security approved the new scheme called “Agneepath” for ___________.

(a) Special Home loan to soldiers in the Army, Navy and Air Force

(b) Allowance benefits to soldiers in the Army, Navy and Air Force

(c) Recruitment of soldiers in the Army, Navy and Air Force

(d) Insurance coverage for soldiers in the Army, Navy and Air Force

[ANS] c

 

[Q] The ______ edition of Coordinated Patrol (CORPAT) was recently conducted between the Indian Navy (IN) and Indonesian Navy (IN) in the Andaman Sea and Straits of Malacca.

(a) 40th

(b) 38th

(c) 35th

(d) 32nd

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Which country became India’s 2nd-biggest oil supplier by surpassing Saudi Arabia?

(a) United Arab Emirates

(b) Qatar

(c) United States of America

(d) Russia

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Which bank recently announced a USD 250 million lending support for high-growth tech-led start-ups in India?

(a) Citibank

(b) HSBC India

(c) DBS Bank India

(d) CSB Bank

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Which company joined with Total Energies from France to build the world’s largest green hydrogen ecosystem?

(a) Adani Enterprises Ltd

(b) Tata Group

(c) Aditya Birla Group

(d) Reliance Industries

[ANS] a

 

[Q] When was World Blood Donor Day(WBDD) 2022 observed across the globe?

(a) 12th June 2022

(b) 10th June 2022

(c) 14th June 2022

(d) 11th June 2022

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Which state has scored overall highest in national e-governance service delivery assessment (NeSDA) report 2021?

(a) Bihar

(b) Assam

(c) Telangana

(d) Kerala

[ANS] d

 

[Q] First-ever India-European Union (EU) Security and Defence Consultations held in ___________.

(a) Brussels, Belgium

(b) Z├╝rich, Switzerland

(c) Athens, Greece

(d) Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Who among the following has won the men’s singles title at 2022 Indonesia Masters badminton tournament?

(a) Dominic Thiem

(b) Alexander Zverev

(c) Anders Antonsen

(d) Viktor Axelsen

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Who has won the women’s singles title at 2022 BWF Indonesia Masters badminton tournament?

(a) Yamaguchi Akane

(b) BusananOngbamrungphan

(c) Matsuyama Nami

(d) Chen Yufei

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Who set a new national record as he threw 89.30 metres at the Paavo Nurmi Games in Finland?

(a) Joginder Singh Bedi

(b) Neeraj Chopra

(c) Ravinder Singh Khaira

(d) Anil Singh

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Which country has overtaken Saudi Arabia to become India’s second-biggest supplier of oil?

(a) Iraq

(b) Iran

(c) UAE

(d) Russia

[ANS] d

 

[Q] As of Microfinance Institutions Network (MFIN)’s 41st issue of its Micrometer Report for Q4 Financial Year FY22, ________ Surpassed West Bengal to Emerge as The Largest State with Outstanding Microfinance Loans Portfolio.

(a) Goa

(b) Maharashtra

(c) Tamil Nadu

(d) Uttar Pradesh

[ANS] c

 

[Q] As per the International Institute for Management Development (IMD)’s annual 34th World Competitiveness Index 2022 released in June’22, India secured _____ rank while ____ tops the 2022 ranking featuring 63 economies.

(a) 43rd; Switzerland

(b) 37th; Denmark

(c) 34th; Singapore

(d) 43rd; Denmark

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Hamza Abdi Barre was appointed as the Prime minister of which country?

(a) Nigeria

(b) Kenya

(c) Somalia

(d) Uganda

[ANS] c

 

[Q] India tested the Prithvi-II missile from an integrated test range in Chandipur, Odisha.

The Prithvi-II is a _______ missile with a 250 km extended range that was developed by the Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO).

(a) Medium Range Ballistic Missile

(b) Integrated Range Ballistic Missile

(c) Intermediate-Range Ballistic Missile

(d) Short Range Ballistic Missile

[ANS] d

 

[Q] When was the United Nations (UN)’s International Day of Family Remittances (IDFR) 2022 observed across the globe?

(a) 13th June 2022

(b) 16th June 2022

(c) 14th June 2022

(d) 12th June 2022

[ANS] b

 

[Q] In which city did PM Narendra Modi recently inaugurated the underground ‘Gallery of Revolutionaries’ museum?

(a) Mumbai, Maharashtra

(b) Dehradun, Uttarakhand

(c) Ahmedabad, Gujarat

(d) New Delhi, Delhi

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Name the Small Finance Bank (SFB) that was recently launched a savings account for kids named ‘ENJOI’?

(a) Capital SFB

(b) Ujjivan SFB

(c) Jana SFB

(d) Equitas SFB

[ANS] d

 

[Q] The Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) formed a seven-member Building Advisory Committee to advise and assist on premises-related matters.

The seven-member committee will be headed by whom?

(a) N. R. Narayan Murthy

(b) NavneetMunot

(c) B K Katyal

(d) G Mahalingam

[ANS] c

 

[Q] What is the theme of the World Day to Combat Desertification and Drought 2022 that was observed across the globe on 17th June 2022 by the United Nations (UN)?

(a) Protect Earth. Restore Land. Engage People

(b) Food. Feed. Fibre

(c) Land has true value. Invest in it

(d) Rising up from drought together

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Japan has participated in NATO Summit in Madrid for the first time in June 2022. Who is the present Secretary General of NATO?

(a) Robert Abela

(b) Ian Fry

(c) Gilbert Houngbo

(d) Jens Stoltenberg

[ANS] d

 

[Q] 47th meeting of GST Council will be held on June 28-29 in _____________.

(a) Kolkata

(b) Kanpur

(c) Ahmedabad

(d) Srinagar

[ANS] d

 

[Q] RBI has raised the Additional Factor of Authentication (AFA) limit of e-mandates for transactions from Rs. 5,000 to ____________.

(a) Rs 10,000

(b) Rs 15,000

(c) Rs 20,000

(d) Rs 25,000

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Who has been appointed as the new chief of Press Council of India?

(a) RanjanaPrakash Desai

(b) RanjanGogoi

(c) P N Vasudevan

(d) Swarup Kumar Saha

[ANS] a

 

[Q] When is the International Day for Countering Hate Speech celebrated globally?

(a) June 15

(b) June 16

(c) June 17

(d) June 18

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Which airport recently introduced Radio-Frequency Identification (RFID) enabled tag to track check-in luggage?

(a) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel International Airport, Ahmedabad

(b) ChhatrapatiShivajiMaharaj International Airport, Mumbai

(c) Kempegowda International Airport, Bengaluru

(d) Indira Gandhi International Airport, Delhi

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Which country recently co-hosted the World Trade Organization’s (WTO) 12th Ministerial Conference (MC1(b) in Geneva along with Switzerland?

(a) Kenya

(b) Czech Republic

(c) Kazakhstan

(d) Belgium

[ANS] c

 

[Q] When was Sustainable Gastronomy Day 2022 observed across the globe?

(a) 15th June 2022

(b) 18th June 2022

(c) 16th June 2022

(d) 19th June 2022

[ANS] b

 

[Q] According to the World Bank which country has surpassed Mexico as the top remittance receiving country in 2021?

(a) USA

(b) Singapore

(c) China

(d) India

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Which of the company becomes the first Indian company to record annual revenue of more than a whopping $100 billion?

(a) Tata Consultancy Services

(b) Infosys

(c) Adani limited

(d) Reliance Industries limited

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Which country becomes India’s top trading partner in 2021-22 with bilateral trade between two countries at US$ 119.42 billion?

(a) Russia

(b) USA

(c) Mexico

(d) China

[ANS] b

 

[Q] The Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI) increased insurers’ maximum investment limit in banking, financial services, and insurance (BFSI) companies to what percent of their assets?

(a) 25%

(b) 30%

(c) 50%

(d) 75%

[ANS] b

Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment