Wednesday, August 3, 2022

DAILY GK QUIZ 27 - 31 JULY

DAILY GK QUIZ 27 - 31 JULY

[Q] The Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying launched the first-of-its-kind NDDB MRIDA Limited for Manure Management.

Who was appointed as the Managing Director (MD) of NDDB MRIDA Limited?

(a) SangeetSom

(b) Sanjeev Kumar Balyan

(c) VanathiSrinivasan

(d) SandeepBharti

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Which department launched a philately scholarship scheme, ‘DeenDayal SPARSH Yojana?

(a) Department of Labour

(b) Department of School Education

(c) Department of Posts

(d) Department of Telecommunications

[ANS] c

 

[Q] India adopted the Joint Statement on Cooperation on Global Supply Chains that was released by which country?

(a) Australia

(b) Russia

(c) United Kingdom

(d) United States of America

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Name the personality from India who was appointed as the Chief Economist & Senior Vice President of World Bank.

(a) AmartyaSen

(b) Indermit Gill

(c) Ravi Kanbur

(d) KaushikBasu

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Which country won the 15th edition of Women’s FIH Hockey World Cup 2022 for the 9th Time?

(a) Argentina

(b) Australia

(c) Germany

(d) Netherlands

[ANS] d

 

[Q] The Kargil Vijay Diwas 2022 was celebrated across India on 26th July 2022.

Which of the following operations of India related to the Kargil War?

(a) Operation Blue Star

(b) Operation Steeplechase

(c) Operation Woodrose

(d) Operation Vijay

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Which day is observed as World Hepatitis Day 2022?

(a) 25 July

(b) 26 July

(c) 27 July

(d) 28 July

[ANS] d

 

[Q] The International Cricket Council has awarded membership status to three countries. Which of the following country is not included in these three’s?

(a) Cambodia

(b) Uzbekistan

(c) Cote D’Ivoire

(d) Russia

[ANS] d

 

[Q] RBI has accepted the Centre’s request for allowing non-financial institutions and non regulated entities to own more than _____ percent of IDBI Bank.

(a) 30

(b) 40

(c) 50

(d) 60

[ANS] b

 

[Q] What is the theme of World Hepatitis Day 2022?

(a) Prevent hepatitis – know the risks

(b) Invest in eliminating hepatitis

(c) Hepatitis-free future

(d) Bringing hepatitis care closer to you

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Which country’s Reserve Bank launched gold coins namely ‘Mosi-oa-Tunya‘ as Legal Tender to tackle Inflation?

(a) Zambia

(b) Mozambique

(c) Namibia

(d) Zimbabwe

[ANS] d

 

[Q] The Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) has extended the deadline for commencing the validation of all Know Your Customer(KYC) records by KYC Registration Agencies (KRAs) to ________ from 1st August 2022.

(a) 1st November 2022

(b) 1st September 2022

(c) 1st October 2022

(d) 1st December 2022

[ANS] a

 

[Q] What is the theme of World Hepatitis Day 2022 that was observed across the globe on 28th July 2022 by the World Health Organisation (WHO)?

(a) Bringing Hepatitis Care Closer to You

(b) Hepatitis-free future

(c) Hepatitis Can’t Wait

(d) Invest in eliminating hepatitis

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Tamil Nadu Chief Minister MK Stalin flagged off the eleven-storey tourist luxury cruise liner vessel from Chennai port?

(a) Impress

(b) Empress

(c) Express

(d) Indpress

[ANS] b

 

[Q] The Baikho festival is celebrated by Rabha tribes of India in which of the following state?

(a) Jammu & Kashmir

(b) Assam

(c) Chhattisgarh

(d) Andhra Pradesh

[ANS] b

 

[Q] The World Health Organization (WHO) has chosen which Indian state for the World No Tobacco Day (WNTD) Award-2022, in recognition of the state’s efforts to reduce tobacco usage?

(a) Jharkhand

(b) Gujarat

(c) Kerala

(d) Maharashtra

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Which state government has decided to abolish the physical stamp papers in an attempt to bring efficiency and check the pilferage of State revenue?

(a) Karnataka

(b) Uttar Pradesh

(c) Maharashtra

(d) Punjab

[ANS] d

 

No comments:

Post a Comment