Sunday, January 29, 2023

DAILY GK QUIZ 23,24 JAN

 DAILY GK QUIZ 23,24 JAN 

[Q] Name the ministry that has recently issued the guidelines ‘Endorsements know hows !’ for social-media influencers to disclose the promotional content of the products or services:

(a) Ministry of Consumer Affairs

(b) Ministry of Science and Technology

(c) Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises

(d) Ministry of Home Affairs

[ANS] a

 

[Q] According to the article ‘State of the economy’ published in ‘January 2023 bulletin’ of the RBI , the 2023 monetary policy of RBI is objective to direct inflation towards to target _____ by 2024;

(a) 2%

(b) 4%

(c) 6%

(d) 5%

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Name the bank that has sold its entire 40% stake in commercial Indo Bank LLC (CIBL) to SBI::

(a) Indian Bank

(b) Bank of Baroda

(c) Punjab National Bank

(d) Canara Bank

[ANS] c

 

[Q] _________ has recently announced a target to become the ‘First Green energy State’ by the end of 2025:

(a)   Karnataka

(b)   Odisha

(c)   Haryana

(d)   Himachal Pradesh

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Who was recently appointed as next Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA)?

(a) Arun Kumar

(b) Shrikant Madhav Vaidya

(c) Vikram Dev Dutt

(d) Sandeep Kumar Gupta

[ANS] c

 

[Q] UNESCO has decided to dedicate the 2023 International Day of Education to Afghan girls and women. When is the day observed?

(a) January 22

(b) January 24

(c) January 26

(d) January 28

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Prime Minister Narendra Modi participate in a ceremony to name ______ largest unnamed islands of Andaman & Nicobar Islands.

(a) 21

(b) 22

(c) 23

(d) 24

[ANS] a

 

[Q] A book titled “India’s Knowledge Supremacy: The New Dawn” Written by international Indian expat, ________ has released globally.

(a) Mohd. Rafique

(b) Vinayak Dasgupta

(c) Dr Ashwin Fernandes

(d) Dharmendra Pradhan

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Who inaugurated the first STEM innovation and learning center in Chennai?

(a) Australian Group

(b) American India Foundation

(c) United Nations Organization

(d) Asian Development Bank

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Who won the women’s singles final in the India Open Badminton Championship?

(a) An Seyoung

(b) Akane Yamaguchi

(c) Chen Qingchen

(d) Jia Yifan

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Chief Minister Bhagwant Mann launched the ______ project to rejuvenate education in government schools and ensure the holistic development of students in Punjab.

(a) School of Hope

(b) School of Eminence

(c) School of Prominence

(d) School of Growth

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Which historic site of Assam has been nominated for the UNESCO World Heritage Site?

(a) Tezpur

(b) Rang Ghar

(c) Agnigarh Hill

(d) Charaideo Maidam

[ANS] d

No comments:

Post a Comment