Friday, March 17, 2023

DAILY GK QUIZ 1 - 4 MAR

 DAILY GK QUIZ 1 - 4 MAR

[Q] Which country’s University ‘Deakin’ is set to become the first foreign university to set up a campus in India (in Guarat International Finance TecCity (GIFT City) in Gandhinagar, Gujarat:

(a) Uzbekistan

(b) Australia

(c) Argentina

(d) Chile

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Argentina Footballer, _________ was named as the Best FIFA Men’s player of 2022 and Alexia Putellas, footballer from _____ was named as the best FIFA Women’s Player of 2022:

(a) Lionel Messi, England

(b) Lionel Scloni, Poland

(c) Lionel Messi, Spain

(d) Sergio Aquero, Spain

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Who was recently appointed as the Secretary General of Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI):

(a) Sana Ramchand Gulwani

(b) BVR Subrahmanyam

(c) Akankshya Abismruta

(d) Shailesh Pathak

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Which of the following women’s hockey team has won the 13th Hockey India Senior Women National Championship 2023?

(a) Maharashtra

(b) Madhya Pradesh

(c) Odisha

(d) Andhra Pradesh

[ANS] b

 

[Q] World Civil Defence Day is observed on _______ to raise awareness about the importance of civil defence measures.

(a) 27th February

(b) 2nd March

(c) 28th February

(d) 1st March

[ANS] d

 

[Q] What is the theme of World Civil Defence Day 2023?

(a) Civil Defence and the first aider in every home

(b) Children’s safety, our responsibility

(c) The role of information technology in risk assessment

(d) Uniting the world’s leading specialists for the safety and security of future generations

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Who was recently elected as the New President of Vietnam:

(a) Le Duc Anh

(b) Tran Dai Quang

(c) Vo Van Thuong

(d) Vo Thi Anh Xuan

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Senior Indian Police Service (IPS) officer, Rashmi Shukla has been appointed as the Director-General of _____.

(a) Indo-Tibetan Border Police

(b) Border Security Force

(c) Sashastra Seema Bal

(d) Central Reserve Police Force

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Who has been chosen as the Business Standard Banker of the Year 2022?

(a) Aditya Puri

(b) Shiksha Sharma

(c) Sashidhar Jagdishan

(d) Kaizad Bharucha

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Which bank holds the record of the largest Environmental, Social, and Governance (ESG) loan by a commercial bank in the Asia Pacific and the second-largest social loan globally?

(a) HDFC

(b) State Bank of India

(c) ICICI

(d) Bank of India

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Who will head the committee that is expected to look at various areas of the Adani-Hindenburg case?

(a) Justice Manoj Mishra

(b) Justice Rajesh Bindal

(c) Justice AM Sapre

(d) Justice Aravind Kumar

[ANS] c

No comments:

Post a Comment