Sunday, August 27, 2023

DAILY GK QUIZ 9-12 JUNE

 DAILY GK QUIZ 9-12 JUNE 

[Q] Name the personality from India who has recently selected for United Nations Educational , Scientific and Cultural Organisation 2023 Michel Batisse Award for Biosphere Reserve Management:

(a) KV Subaramanian

(b) Jagdish sudhakar Bakan

(c) Patan kamath

(d) Amnoj Kumar

[ANS] b

 

[Q] What was the theme of World Brain Tumour Day 2023 that was observed across the globe on 8th June 2023:

(a) Cycling for Health and Fitness

(b) Protect Yourself-keep away from stress

(c) Pedaling for a Cleaner Planet

(d) Biking for a Greener World

[ANS] b

 

[Q] What is the name of the new-generation ballistic missile successfully flight-tested by India?

(a) Agni Alpha

(b) Agni Prime

(c) Agni Ultra

(d) Agni Delta

[ANS] b

 

[Q] How many consecutive quarters of GDP contraction define a technical recession?

(a) One quarter

(b) Two quarters

(c) Three quarters

(d) Four quarters

[ANS] b

 

DAILY GK QUIZ 11,12 JUNE

[Q] The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways and Ayush, Sarbananda Sonowal has recently flagged off India’s maiden International Cruise Vessel-MV Empress-from Chennai, Tamil Nadu to _____

(a) Sri Lanka

(b) Greece

(c) Zambia

(d) Turkey

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Which country has recently elected Edgars Rinkevics as the 11th President:

(a) Colombia

(b) Latvia

(c) Zambia

(d) Turkey

[ANS] b

 

BANKERADDA 12 JUNE

[Q] “Where was the Indian Junior Men’s hockey championship held, where the Indian junior men’s hockey team maintained its continental supremacy by beating arch-rivals Pakistan 2-1 to become Asia Cup champions?”

(a) Mongolia

(b) Singapore

(c) UAE

(d) Oman

[ANS] d

 

[Q] “Serbia’s men won the FIBA 3×3 World Cup 2023, which took place in Vienna, Austria. Which country’s women’s team won the FIBA 3×3 World Cup 2023 in the women’s category?”

(a) USA

(b) England

(c) South Africa

(d) Australia

[ANS] a

 

[Q] The table tally of third edition of the Khelo India University Games has been topped by Punjab University reclaiming its title after three years. “Which Indian state hosted the 3rd edition of the Khelo India University Games 2023?”

(a) Uttar Pradesh

(b) Delhi

(c) Karnataka

(d) Punjab

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Who has retained his Asian Billiards title in the 100-up format after defeating his compatriot Brijesh Damani 5-1 in the final held at Qatar Billiards and Snooker Federation (QBSF) Academy?

(a) Aditya Mehta

(b) Geet Sethi

(c) Sourav Kothari

(d) Pankaj Advani

[ANS] d

 

[Q] “As per the announcement by the Ministry of External Affairs, India can now conduct trade using the Indian Rupee (INR) as a mode of settlement with which country, in addition to other currencies?”

(a) Australia

(b) Indonesia

(c) Malaysia

(d) Japan

[ANS] c

 

[Q] “The Global Initiative for Asthma (GINA) has designated “Asthma Care for All” as the theme for the 2023 World Asthma Day. On which day is World Asthma Day observed every year to increase awareness and encourage better management and care of asthma on a global scale?”

(a) Third Friday of May

(b) First Tuesday of May

(c) Last Sunday of May

(d) Fourth Monday of May

[ANS] b

No comments:

Post a Comment