Sunday, December 17, 2023

DAILY GK QUIZ 8-11 NOV

 DAILY GK QUIZ 8-11 NOV

[Q] Bhupendra Patel, Chief Minister of Gujarat, unveiled the crest of the Indian Naval Ship (INS) ____________ indigenous under-construction, guided missile destroyer of project 15B:

(a) INS Shivalik

(b) INS Khanderi

(c) INS Surat

(d) INS Teg

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Name the annual command level exercise that has been conducted by the Eastern Air Command of the Indian Air Force from October to November 2023:

(a) Poorvi Akash

(b) Siam Bharat

(c) Pralay

(d) Eastern Bridge

[ANS] a

 

[Q] The Indian Women’s hockey team won the 7th edition of the women’s Asian championship Trophy by Defeating ________ held in Ranchi, Jharkhand.

(a) Singapore

(b) Japan

(c) United Kingdom

(d) Australia

[ANS] b

 

[Q] When was National Cancer Awareness Day observed :

(a) 3rd Nov 2023

(b) 13rd Nov 2023

(c) 7rd Nov 2023

(d) 10rd Nov 2023

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Which State/UT’s Police has introduced Global Positioning System (GPS) tracker ankles to monitor the terror-accused people out on bail:

(a) West Bengal

(b) Manipur

(c) J &  K

(d) Nagaland

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Which country led the world in trademark registrations in 2022?

(a) China

(b) United States

(c) India

(d) Germany

[ANS] a

 

[Q] According to the McKinsey Health Institute survey, which country ranked last in terms of employee well-being?

(a) India

(b) Japan

(c) United States

(d) China

[ANS] b

 

[Q] What is AGEL’s ambitious goal for renewable energy capacity by the year 2030?

(a) 25 GW

(b) 35 GW

(c) 45 GW

(d) 55 GW

[ANS] c

 

[Q] What is the National Coal Index (NCI) and how is it used?

(a) A price index that combines coal prices from various sources to determine premiums and revenue shares

(b) A government mandate requiring power plants to blend imported coal

(c) A measure of India’s annual coal production

(d) An indicator of coal demand from the power sector

[ANS] a

 

[Q] What is the target for India’s annual coal production for the current fiscal year (April-October)?

(a) 507.01 million metric tonnes

(b) 1 billion tonnes

(c) 75.94 million tonnes

(d) 162 million tonnes

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Name the Institute that has signed an MoU with the FSR Global to promote collaboration in academia and research on regulatory issues of the energy sector:

(a) Defence Research and Development Organisation

(b) Indian Space Research Organisation

(c) Ministry of Culture

(d) Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs

[ANS] d

 

[Q] According to the Global Tuberculosis Report 2023 released by the World Health Organisation in November 2023 ,_______ people across the globe were newly diagnosed with tuberculosis in 2022, the highest ever since records began in 1995:

(a) 7.5 million

(b) 8.4 million

(c) 8.5 million

(d) 6.6 million

[ANS] a

 

[Q] According to the data from the Association of Mutual Funds in India (AMFI) which state emerged as the leader in Mutual Fund investments in India during July-September Quarter-Fiscal Year 2024 (Q2FY24):

(a) West Bengal

(b) Manipur

(c) Maharashtra

(d) Nagaland

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Name the Actor who has been appointed as the UPI Safety Ambassador of the National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI):

(a) ajay Devgn

(b) Pankaj Tripathi

(c) Varun Dhawan

(d) Akshay Kumar

[ANS] b

 

[Q] The Indian Army set to induct the hermes 900 Starliner drone a Multi-role , Medium Altitude Long Endurance (MALE) unmanned Aircraft System (UAS) from Elbit Systems, Defence company of _____

(a) Argentina

(b) Peru

(c) Congo

(d) Israel

[ANS] d

 

[Q] What is the full name of the CFE Treaty?

(a) Comprehensive Nuclear Test Ban Treaty

(b) Treaty on Conventional Armed Forces in Europe

(c) Conventional Forces Europe Treaty

(d) Comprehensive Forces Europe Treaty

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Which Indian city recently received the title of ‘City of Literature’ by UNESCO?

(a) Jaipur

(b) Varanasi

(c) Kozhikode

(d) Mumbai

[ANS] c

 

[Q] In which year was the UNESCO Creative Cities Network (UCCN) established?

(a) 1998

(b) 2004

(c) 2010

(d) 2015

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Which country has been added to the UK’s safe states list, along with India?

(a) Georgia

(b) Albania

(c) Switzerland

(d) All of the above

[ANS] a

 

[Q] What is the Atmospheric Waves Experiment (AWE) and what is its purpose?

(a) It is an externally mounted instrument that captures 68,000 infrared images daily to study gravity waves at the boundary between Earth’s atmosphere and space.

(b) It is an experiment conducted inside the ISS involving 40 rodents to understand the combined effects of spaceflight, nutrition, and environmental stressors on female reproductive and bone health.

(c) It is a new technology that aims to expedite data transmission from the space station to Earth.

(d) It is a collaboration between SpaceX and NASA to develop a more efficient and sustainable way to transport astronauts and cargo to the ISS.

[ANS] a

 

[Q] What is the name of the world’s first humanoid robot CEO?

(a) Mika

(b) Sophia

(c) Hanson

(d) Dictador

[ANS] a

No comments:

Post a Comment