Daily GK Updates & Daily News in India with free current affairs. You will get free Current affairs on Daily Basis and GK questions which will help you in Banking and SSC Exams. Daily News in India. Check this Current affair page on daily basis for the improvement of General awareness section. Free GK Quiz on Daily Basis.

Sunday, December 17, 2023

DAILY GK QUIZ 5-7 NOV

 DAILY GK QUIZ  5-7 NOV

[Q] Which country has signed a Letter of Intent with India for Cooperation in the field of Public Administration and Administrative Reforms for 3 years:

(a) Colombia

(b) France

(c) Zambia

(d) Turkey

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Union Minister Ashwini Vaishnaw, Ministry of Communications has announced that India will be hosting the World Telecommunication Standarisation Assembly (WTSA) in :

(a) 2028

(b) 2026

(c) 2024

(d) 2025

[ANS] c

 

[Q] The RBI increased the minimum amount for offering non-callable term deposits from Rs. 15 lakh to Rs. ____:

(a) 40 lakh

(b) 80 lakh

(c) 1 crore

(d) 2 crore

[ANS] c

 

[Q] The Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI) formed a task force under the Chairmanship of ________ to review the existing bancassurance framework:

(a) Vani Kola

(b) Meena Kumari

(c) Namita Thapar

(d) Radhika Agarwal

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Name the personality form India who has  re-elected as a member of the UN advisory committee on Administrative and Budgetary Questions (ACABQ) for a three year term:

(a) Surendra Kumar Adhana

(b) Suchi Mukherjee

(c) Namita Thapar

(d) Radhika Agarwal

[ANS] a

[Q] India finished 2nd in the medal tally with ________ medals in the Asian Shooting Championship 2023 held in Changwon, South Korea:

(a) 58

(b) 59

(c) 60

(d) 55

[ANS] d

 

[Q] When was the International Day for Biosphere Reserve (BR) 2023 observed across the globe by the United Nations Educational ,Scientific and Cultural Organisation (UNESCO):

(a) 3rd Nov 2023

(b) 13rd Nov 2023

(c) 5rd Nov 2023

(d) 10rd Nov 2023

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Former vice president Venkaiah Naidu released the book titled “As the Wheel Turns” to mark the Rayala Corporation’s Diamond Jubilee (75th-year celebration) in Chennai, Tamil Nadu. Who is the author of the book?

(a) Amrit Mathur

(b) Radhika Iyengar

(c) Rishi Raj

(d) Ranjit Pratap

[ANS] d

 

[Q] The Geographical Indications Registry, in July 2023, issued the Geographical Indication (GI) tag certificate to the Authoor Betel Leaves (Authoor Vetrilai). Which state does Authoor Betel Leaves (Authoor Vetrilai) hail from?

(a) Karnataka

(b) Kerala

(c) Tamil Nadu

(d) Telangana

[ANS] c

 

[Q] The 15th BRICS summit held significant importance against the backdrop of geopolitical changes and global economic dynamics. Who was the chair of the 15th BRICS Summit?

(a) Vladimir Putin

(b) Xi Jinping

(c) Narendra Modi

(d) Cyril Ramaphosa

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Environmental leaders from 185 countries gathered in Vancouver, Canada for the Seventh Assembly of the Global Environment Facility .Who is the chairperson of the Global Environment Facility?

(a) Ahmed Hussen

(b) Alexis Tsipras

(c) Carlos Manuel Rodriguez

(d) Ahmed Salim

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Who has recently been elected as the President of Zimbabwe?

(a) Natasa Pirc

(b) Kassym-Jomart

(c) Emmerson Mnangagwa

(d) Daniel Ortega

[ANS] a

 

[Q] The Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) signed Memorandums of Understanding (MoUs) with 35 institutions across India for collaboration in standardization and conformity assessment. In which year was the Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) founded?

(a) 1982

(b) 1986

(c) 1989

(d) 1973

[ANS] b

Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment