Monday, January 8, 2024

DAILY GK QUIZ 27 - 31 DEC

 DAILY GK QUIZ 27 - 31 DEC

[Q] According to ‘India’s Crypto Portfolio 2023’ report released by coinswitch in December 2023, which Indian city has topped India’s crypto adoption (measured in terms of value invested) in 2023:

(a) Jaipur, Rajasthan

(b) New Delhi, Delhi

(c) Patan, Gujarat

(d) Mirzapur, UP

[ANS] b

 

[Q] According to the report titled ‘PwC Global Risk Survey 2023-India highlights’ released in December 2023 ,_____ are tops as the biggest threat faced by the Indian organisations:

(a) Macroeconomic  volatility risks

(b) Climate change risks

(c) cyber risks

(d) Inflation risks

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Union Minister of New and Renewable Energy, Raj Kumar Singh informed that the cumulative Rooftop Solar installed capacity increaded to _____ GW :

(a) 6.942

(b) 10.964

(c) 10.406

(d) 10.945

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Which of the following bank has received a penalty of Rs. 5 crore by the RBI over shortage in the soiled note remittances as per RBI’s clean Note Policy:

(a) SBI

(b) HDFC

(c) Canara Bank

(d) Bank of Baroda

[ANS] d

 

[Q] What was the growth rate of Indian banks’ consolidated balance sheet in 2022-23?

(a) 8.7%

(b) 10.5%

(c) 12.2%

(d) 15.0%

[ANS] c

 

[Q] What is the status of Gross Non-Performing Assets (GNPA) for private banks in 2022-23?

(a) 1.5%

(b) 2.3%

(c) 3.8%

(d) 4.5%

[ANS] b

 

[Q] What recent approval did RBI grant regarding IDFC and IDFC First Bank?

(a) Merger of IDFC with IDFC First Bank

(b) Reverse merger of IDFC Ltd with IDFC First Bank

(c) IDFC Financial Holding Company’s merger with IDFC

(d) IDFC First Bank’s acquisition of IDFC

[ANS] b

 

[Q] What is the total amount of unclaimed deposits in Indian banks as of March 2023?

(a) ₹32,934 crore

(b) ₹42,270 crore

(c) ₹36,185 crore

(d) ₹6,087 crore

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Who is leading the three-member Ad hoc committee for the WFI?

(a) Sanjay Singh

(b) BrijBhushan Singh

(c) M MSomaya

(d) Bhupinder Singh Bajwa

[ANS] d

 

[Q] What does SEBI propose for the Indian stock market?

(a) T+1 settlement

(b) Same-day settlement for select stocks

(c) T+5 settlement

(d) Two-phase implementation of T+0 and instant settlement

[ANS] d

 

[Q] The Securities and exchange Board of India extended the deadline to add nominees for Demat Accounts and Mutual Fund Portfolios to_____:

(a) 30 June 2024

(b) 30 March 2024

(c) 30 april 2024

(d) 31 July 2024

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Which of the following bank has re-appointed Atanu Chakraborty as the Part-Time Non-Executive Chairman and Independent Director for a second term of 3 years:

(a) SBI

(b) HDFC

(c) Canara Bank

(d) Bank of Baroda

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Which organisation has launched OSIRIS-APEX to study the asteroid Apophis and take advantage of the Asteroid’s 2029 flyby of Earth:

(a) National Aeronautics and Space Administration

(b) European Space Agency

(c) Space X

(d) Canadian space agency

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Which sector does the Sustainable Energy Infrastructure Investment Trust (InvIT) primarily focus on?

(a) Information Technology

(b) Renewable Energy Infrastructure

(c) Real Estate

(d) Manufacturing

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Which banks are designated as Domestic Systemically Important Banks (D-SIBs) by the RBI?

(a) HDFC Bank

(b) State Bank of India (SBI)

(c) ICICI Bank

(d) All of the above

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Which sport is being introduced in the 2024 Khelo India Youth Games for the first time?

(a) Squash

(b) Canoeing

(c) Kayaking

(d) Canoe Slalom

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Veer Bal Diwas is observed on 26th December every year to commemorate the martyrdom of the four sons of which Sikh Guru?

(a) Guru Teg Bahadur

(b) Guru Ram Das

(c) Guru Gobind Singh

(d) Guru Arjan

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Dean Elgar, who recently announced his retirement from International Cricket, is the former captain of which team?

(a) Australia

(b) South Africa

(c) England

(d) New Zealand

[ANS] b

 

[Q] What is the name of China’s cutting-edge ocean drilling vessel designed to penetrate the Earth’s crust and reach the mantle for the first time in human history?

(a) Mengxiang

(b) Tianqi

(c) Shuijing

(d) Yueliang

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Which state has consistently ranked first in recording entries on the Inter-Operable Criminal Justice System (ICJS) platform?

(a) Tamil Nadu

(b) Rajasthan

(c) Uttar Pradesh

(d) Madhya Pradesh

[ANS] c

No comments:

Post a Comment