Monday, January 8, 2024

DAILY GK QUIZ 23- 26 DEC

 DAILY GK QUIZ 23- 26 DEC

[Q] The United Nations declared the year 2024 as the international year of ____:

(a) Indigenous Languages

(b) Mermaid

(c) Little Phoenix

(d) Camelids

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Which Indian Airport’s Terminal 2 (T2) has received the ‘World Special Prize for an Interior 2023’ from UNESCO’s Prix Versailles under the category of airports?

(a) Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj International Airport

(b) Sardar Vallabhai Patel International Airport

(c) Kempegowda International Airport

(d) Chennai International Airport

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Who has been elected as the President of Wrestling Federation of India:

(a) Matam Venkata Rao

(b) Sanjay Kumar singh

(c) Amitabh Chaudhry

(d) Vinkesh Gulati

[ANS] b

 

[Q] When was the National Mathematics Day 2023 observed :

(a) 28 Nov 2023

(b) 20 th Dec 2023

(c) 22nd Dec 2023

(d) 14th  Dec 2023

[ANS] c

 

[Q] The Authority of International Financial Services Centers Forms a Transition Finance Expert Panel. By which year is the committee expected to determine the best practices for transition financing in India and evaluate the trends in the industry?

(a) 2030

(b) 2038

(c) 2045

(d) 2047

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Through the Unified Payments Interface (UPI) QR code, National Pension System (NPS) members are now able to directly deposit their payments under the D-Remit process, thanks to the Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA). The D-Remit code contains how many digits?

(a) 12digits

(b) 14digits

(c) 15digits

(d) 18digits

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Which bank/organisation has approved a loan of USD 300 million to the Ministry of Finance for the project ‘Tamil Nadu Climate Resilient Urban Development Program (TNCRUDP)

(a) United Nations

(b) World Bank

(c) The Economist Intelligence Unit (EIU)

(d) International Monetary Fund (IMF)

[ANS] b

 

[Q] The World Bank approved USD 100 million for the project ‘Sikkim: Integrated Service Provision and Innovation for Reviving Economies (INSPIRES)’ operation to train, upskill, and provide jobs for 300,500 women and youth in high-growth and priority sectors:

(a) 100 million

(b) 200 million

(c) 300 million

(d) 400 million

[ANS] a

 

[Q] By Name the app that has been launched by the Ministry of Textiles to provide important information about Minimum Support Price and agronomy to jute farmers:

(a) Paat-Mitro

(b) Dornier ykl

(c) Dornier

(d) antonov An

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Union Minister Anurag Singh Thakur, Ministry of Youth affairs and Sports unveiled the official logo, jersey, and theme song of the 6th Khelo India youth Games in Chennai, TN.

(a) The Dragon

(b) Mermaid

(c) Little Phoenix

(d) Veera Mangai

[ANS] d

 

[Q] When was the National Farmer’s Day/Diwas 2023 observed?

(a) 28 Nov 2023

(b) 23rd  Dec 2023

(c) 22nd Dec 2023

(d) 14th  Dec 2023

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Namdapha Flying Squirrel, that was recently in news, is endemic to which Indian State/UT?

(a) Tamil Nadu

(b) Assam

(c) Arunachal Pradesh

(d) Andaman & Nicobar

[ANS] c

 

[Q] As per the India Skills Report 2024, which state is the most preferred state to work?

(a) Karnataka

(b) Telangana

(c) Kerala

(d) Gujarat

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Talaeieh and Nasir Cruise Missiles were recently unveiled by which Country?

(a) UAE

(b) Turkey

(c) Iran

(d) Iraq

[ANS] c

No comments:

Post a Comment