Monday, January 8, 2024

DAILY GK QUIZ 5 - 8 DEC

 DAILY GK QUIZ 5-8 DEC

[Q] according to ‘Q3 2023 Mercom India Rooftop Solar Report’ released by Mercom India Research in December 2023, the rooftop solar installations in India registered a 34.7% year on year jump to ______ megawatt(MW) in the third quarter (Q3-July-September) of 2023:

(a) 458

(b) 459

(c) 560

(d) 431

[ANS] d

 

[Q] In which Indian City, the world’s portable hospital, the ‘Aarogya Maitri Aid Cube’ was unveiled in November 2023:

(a) Jaipur, Rajasthan

(b) Khandwa, Madhya Pradesh

(c) Patan, Gujarat

(d) Gurugram, Haryana

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Asian Development Bank approved a USD _______ loan for Uttarakhand Climate Resilient Power System Development Project to improve the quality, efficiency, and reliability of power supply:

(a) 200 million

(b) 300 million

(c) 350 million

(d) 500 million

[ANS] a

 

[Q] When was the UN “International Day of Persons with Disabilities 2023 observed across the globe:

(a) 28 Nov 2023

(b) 02nd Dec 2023

(c) 27 Nov 2023

(d) 03rd Dec 2023

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Which public sector bank has presented the highest-ever dividend cheque of Rs 5,740 crore to Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman for the financial year 2022-23?

(a) Bank of Baroda

(b) State Bank of India

(c) Bank of Maharashtra

(d) Indian Bank

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Which bank has been recognized as the best bank in managing bad loans, achieving a remarkably low net non-performing assets (NPAs) ratio of 0.25% during the financial year that ended in March 2023?

(a) Indian Bank

(b) Bank of Baroda

(c) State Bank of India

(d) Bank of Maharashtra

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Which Small Finance Bank has announced that it has been granted permission by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) to act as an authorized dealer in foreign exchange?

(a) Ujjivan Small Finance Bank

(b) AU Small Finance Bank

(c) Jana Small Finance Bank

(d) Suryodaya Small Finance Bank

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Which of the following entities is set to introduce a new secured web-based portal called “PRAVAAH” (Platform for Regulatory Application, Validation And Authorisation) aimed at simplifying and streamlining the application processes?

(a) RBI

(b) NABARD

(c) SEBI

(d) NITI Aayog

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Which bank has recently launched the Interoperable Cardless Cash Withdrawal (ICCW) facility for its customers to withdraw money from ATMs using the United Payment Interface (UPI), eliminating the need for a physical card?

(a) Bank of Baroda

(b) ICICI Bank

(c) HDFC Bank

(d) Indian Bank

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Which bank has announced the launch of its Metaverse (a virtual branch) to offer a unique banking experience to customers for exploring various products and services such as bank deposits, loans, digital products, and government schemes through their mobile phones and laptops?

(a) Kotak Mahindra Bank

(b) Punjab National Bank

(c) State Bank of India

(d) HDFC Bank

[ANS] b

 

[Q] ________ became the 1st state in the country to get in the country to get the highest number of Geographical indication (GT) tags (18) in a single day:

(a) Karnataka

(b) Uttarakhand

(c) Bihar

(d) Uttar Pradesh

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Name the Geographic Information System (GIS) Application that has launched by Kapil Moreshwar Patil , Union Minister of Panchyati Raj to encourage technology driven spatial planning by the Gram Panchayat:

(a) Gram Manchitra

(b) Gram Pustika

(c) Gram Sanskaran

 (d) Gram Patrika

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Name the country that has become a member of the Battery Energy Storage Systems Consortium, led by the global Leadership Council of the Global Energy Alliance for People and Planet (GEAPP)

(a) Sweden

(b) India

(c) France

(d) UK

[ANS] b

 

[Q] According to ‘Global Credit Outlook 2024: New Risks, New Playbook’ released by S&P Global Market Intelligence in December 2023, India is set to become the third-largest economy in the world by _______:

(a) 2027

(b) 2025

(c) 2030

(d) 2028

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Which vibrant city in the Indian state of Kerala has secured a prestigious spot in Conde Nast Traveller’s list of the best places to visit in Asia in 2024?

(a) Kochi

(b) Thiruvananthapuram

(c) Palakkad

(d) Alappuzha

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Which day has been designated by the United Nations as the “World Day for the Prevention of and Healing from Child Sexual Exploitation, Abuse, and Violence,”?

(a) November 17

(b) November 18

(c) November 19

(d) November 20

[ANS] b

 

[Q] NITI Aayog, the eminent policy think tank of the Government of India, has recently added four new Distinguished Fellows to its ranks for a period of __________.

(a) One Year

(b) Two Years

(c) Three Years

(d) Four Years

[ANS] a

 

[Q] What is the name of the cargo ship that was hijacked by Yemen’s Houthi rebels in the Red Sea while en route from Turkey to India?

(a) Galaxy Chief

(b) Galaxy Principal

(c) Galaxy Leader

(d) Galaxy Headman

[ANS] c

No comments:

Post a Comment