Daily GK Updates & Daily News in India with free current affairs. You will get free Current affairs on Daily Basis and GK questions which will help you in Banking and SSC Exams. Daily News in India. Check this Current affair page on daily basis for the improvement of General awareness section. Free GK Quiz on Daily Basis.

Monday, January 8, 2024

DAILY GK QUIZ 9 -12 DEC

 DAILY GK QUIZ 9 -12 DEC

[Q] According to The World’s Largest Life Insurances, 2023 released by the S&P Global Market Intelligence in December 2023, Life Insurance Corporation of India has been named the ______ largest insurer in the world, while __ tops the ranking:

(a) 3rd, Ping An Insurance (China)

(b) 4rd, Allianz SE (Germany)

(c) 3rd, Nippon Life Insurance (Japan)

(d) 4th , Ping An Insurance (China)

[ANS] b

 

[Q] The Government of India and Asian Development Bank signed a USD 175 million loan to improve the connectivity and resilience of roads in ______

(a) Bhubaneswar

(b) Madhya Pradesh

(c) Mumbai

(d) Gurgram

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Who has recognised as Time Magazine’s 2023 Person of the Year and became the Ist woman to appear twice on a person of the year cover:

(a) Kamala Harris

(b) Taylor Alison Swift

(c) Greta Thunberg

(d) Angela Markel

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Which word has been selected as Word of the year 2023 by the Cambridge dictionary in December 2023:

(a) The Dragon

(b) Mermaid

(c) Hallucinate

(d) Lone Wolf

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Who has been sworn in as the CM of Telangana?

(a) Anumula Revanth Reddy

(b) Sameer Kumar Khare

(c) Amitabh Chaudhry

(d) Vinkesh Gulati

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Which countries are major importers of non-basmati rice from India?

(a) Japan, South Korea, Australia

(b) Brazil, Argentina, Chile

(c) Benin, UAE, Nepal

(d) Germany, France, Italy

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Which ministry has organised 1st Indian Art, Architecture, and Design Biennale 2023 from 9th to 15th Dec 2023 at Red Fort in New Delhi:

(a) Defence Research and Development Organisation

(b) Indian Space Research Organisation

(c) Ministry of Culture

(d) Ministry of Science and Technology

[ANS] c

 

[Q] _______ edition of the hornbill festival was concluded in Nagaland:

(a) 26

(b) 29

(c) 20

(d) 24

[ANS] d

 

[Q] The Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade , under the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, collaborated with which organisation to improve India’s logistics efficiency:

(a) International Civil Aviation Organisation

(b) World economic Forum

(c) World Bank

(d) South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Who has sworn in as 6th Chief Minister of Mizoram?

(a) Randeep Guleria

(b) Lalduhoma

(c) Rajesh Bhushan

(d) Vinod K. Paul

[ANS] b

 

[Q] In which city is the ongoing United Nations Climate Change Conference of the Parties (COP-28) being held, where the actions of the Bihar government in the field of afforestation received international praise?

(a) Geneva

(b) Paris

(c) Copenhagen

(d) Dubai

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Which Indian telecommunications company achieved the significant milestone of becoming the 8th company to surpass Rs.6 lakh crore on December 4?

(a) Reliance Jio

(b) Vodafone Idea

(c) Bharti Airtel

(d) BSNL (Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited)

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Every year on December 5, people worldwide unite to commemorate World Soil Day (WSD). What is the declared theme for World Soil Day 2023 by the United Nations?

(a) Soil and Agriculture Sustainability

(b) Soil Conservation for Future Generations

(c) Soil and Water, a Source of Life

(d) Protecting Earth’s Foundation: Soil Matters

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Sheetal Devi, who secured the title of Best Youth Athlete at the Asian Awards in Riyadh, is associated with which sports?

(a) Badminton

(b) Archery

(c) Table Tennis

(d) Weightlifting

[ANS] b

 

[Q] India has been re-elected to the International Maritime Organization (IMO) Council for the 2024-25 biennium with the highest tally. Where is the headquarters of the International Maritime Organization (IMO)?

(a) London

(b) Geneva

(c) New York

(d) Paris

[ANS] a

 

[Q] What is the name of the Artificial Intelligence (AI)-based solution deployed by Indian Railways to prevent elephant fatalities on railway tracks?

(a) ElephGuard AI

(b) PachySafe

(c) Gajraj system

(d) JumboProtector

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Madhya Pradesh Chief Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan paid tribute to the victims of the Bhopal Gas Tragedy. In which year did the Bhopal Gas Tragedy, considered the world’s worst industrial disaster, occur?

(a) 1979

(b) 1982

(c) 1984

(d) 1986

[ANS] c

 

[Q] In which city did the FITEXPO INDIA 2023, one of Asia’s premier sports, fitness, and wellness trade expos, commence on December 1 at the Biswa Bangla Mela Prangan?

(a) Asansol

(b) Durgapur

(c) Nadia

(d) Kolkata

[ANS] d

Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment