Daily GK Updates & Daily News in India with free current affairs. You will get free Current affairs on Daily Basis and GK questions which will help you in Banking and SSC Exams. Daily News in India. Check this Current affair page on daily basis for the improvement of General awareness section. Free GK Quiz on Daily Basis.

Monday, January 8, 2024

DAILY GK QUIZ 1 - 4 DEC

 DAILY GK QUIZ 1 - 4 DEC

[Q] Who has won the Chevalier de Legion d’Honneur, the highest civilian award of France, for the contributions in promoting space cooperation between India and France?

(a) Sanjay Kishan Kaul

(b) Hemant Gupta

(c) Indira Banerjee

(d) V R Lalithambika

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Name the personality from India who has won the bronze medal in the Men’s 25 m rapid fire pistol event at the International Shooting Sport Federation (ISSF) World Cup Final Rifle/Pistol/Shotgun 2023:

(a) Sanjay Kishan Kaul

(b) Hemant Gupta

(c) Anish Bhanwala

(d) V R Lalithambika

[ANS] c

 

[Q] When was the UN Day of Remembrance for All Victims of Chemical Warfare 2023 observed across the globe?

(a) 28 Nov 2023

(b) 30 Nov 2023

(c) 27 Nov 2023

(d) 26 Nov 2023

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Which international organization’s commitment aligns with the initiative for gender equality in the aviation sector?

(a) United Nations

(b) World Health Organization

(c) International Monetary Fund

(d) International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO)

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Which states contribute to nearly half of all tax returns filed by FY22, as highlighted by the SBI Research study?

(a) Tamil Nadu, Kerala, Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana

(b) Maharashtra, Uttar Pradesh, Gujarat, Rajasthan, West Bengal

(c) Delhi, Haryana, Punjab, Uttarakhand, Himachal Pradesh

(d) Bihar, Jharkhand, Odisha, Chhattisgarh, Assam

[ANS] b

 

[Q] The Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) extended the time of linking of SEBI Complaint Redressal (SCORES) Platform with the Online Dispute Resolution (ODR) Portal from 4th December 2023 to _______:

(a) 1st July 2024

(b) 1st April 2024

(c) 1st June 2024

(d) 1st May 2024

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Which of the following personalities has/have not featured on 2023 Power 100 published by Art Review in December 2023:

(a) Geeta Kapur

(b) Sameer Kumar Khare

(c) Amitabh Chaudhry

(d) Vinkesh Gulati

[ANS] a

 

[Q] India was re-elected to the _______ Council under Category B states for the 2024-25 biennium:

(a) International Labour Organisation

(b) Indian Space Research Organisation

(c) Ministry of Culture

(d) International Maritime Organisation

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Which bank has re-appointed Chandra Shekhar Ghosh as the MD and CEO for 3 years?

(a) Indian Bank

(b) Bandhan Bank

(c) Punjab National Bank

(d) State Bank of India

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Who has become India’s 84th Grandmaster (GM) by crossing the 2500 Elo live ratings in the 4th edition of the Llobregat Open chess Tournament :

(a) Vaishali Rameshbabu

(b) Sujoy Lal Thaosen

(c) Satya Narayan Pradhan

(d) Manvinder Singh Bhatia

[ANS] a

 

[Q] When was the National Pollution Control Day 2023 observed across India:

(a) 28 Nov 2023

(b) 02nd Dec 2023

(c) 27 Nov 2023

(d) 26 Nov 2023

[ANS] b

 

[Q] In the Global Liveability Index 2023 report, Vienna, Austria has once again claimed the top spot as the best city to live in worldwide. Which organization publishes this report?

(a) United Nations

(b) World Bank

(c) The Economist Intelligence Unit (EIU)

(d) International Monetary Fund (IMF)

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Which organization has declared 2023 as the “International Year of Millets”?

(a) United Nations

(b) Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO)

(c) World Health Organization (WHO)

(d) World Trade Organization (WTO)

[ANS] a

 

[Q] The Galvanizing Organic Bio-Agro Resources Dhan (GOBARdhan) scheme is an umbrella initiative of the Government of India, focused on converting waste into wealth. Which ministry does it come under?

(a) Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change

(b) Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare

(c) Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs

(d) Ministry of Jal Shakti

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Three Iranian women journalists, who were imprisoned, have been awarded the 2023 UNESCO World Press Freedom Prize. The prize is named after whom?

(a) Marie Curie

(b) Winston Churchill

(c) Nelson Mandela

(d) Guillermo Cano Isaza

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Under the PM Vishwakarma scheme, artisans and craftspeople will be provided credit support of up to Rs. 1 lakh (first tranche) and Rs. 2 lakh (second tranche). What will be the interest rate?

(a) 3%

(b) 5%

(c) 4%

(d) 2%

[ANS] b

 

 

[Q] PM Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone for the ‘Little India’ gateway, which will be built in Harris Park. In which city is this gateway located?

(a) Sydney

(b) Melbourne

(c) Brisbane

(d) Perth

[ANS] a

 

[Q] India’s Al Supercomputer ‘AIRAWAT’ has been ranked 75th in the world at the International Supercomputing Conference (ISC 2023) in Germany. Where has it been installed?

(a) Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Bombay

(b) Indian Institute of Science (IISc), Bangalore

(c) Tata Institute of Fundamental Research (TIFR), Mumbai

(d) Centre for Development of Advanced Computing (C-DAC), Pune

[ANS] d

Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment