Daily GK Updates & Daily News in India with free current affairs. You will get free Current affairs on Daily Basis and GK questions which will help you in Banking and SSC Exams. Daily News in India. Check this Current affair page on daily basis for the improvement of General awareness section. Free GK Quiz on Daily Basis.

Monday, January 8, 2024

DAILY GK QUIZ 13-16 DEC

 DAILY GK QUIZ 13-16 DEC

[Q] The ______ Edition of Joint Military Exercise ‘VINBAX-2023’ between India and Vietnam began at Hanoi, Vietnam in December 2023:

(a) 1

(b) 2

(c) 3

(d) 4

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Which of the following bank has launched an exclusive Saving Bank(SB) Account named ‘Nari  Savings Account’ for women:

(a) SBI

(b) HDFC

(c) Canara Bank

(d) Bank of India

[ANS] d

 

[Q] When was the International Day of Neutrality 2023- observed across the globe:

(a) 28 Nov 2023

(b) 12th Dec 2023

(c) 27 Nov 2023

(d) 03rd Dec 2023

[ANS] b

 

[Q] What was the theme of UN International Universal Health Coverage day 2023 :

(a) Now is the Time for Collective action

(b) Keep the Promise

(c) Health for All: time for Action

(d) Unite for Universal Health coverage

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Which novel earned Irish author Paul Lynch the 2023 Booker Prize, and he received the award from Shehan Karunatilaka, the 2022 winner, during a ceremony at Old Billingsgate, London, in the United Kingdom (UK)?

(a) Night crawling

(b) Treacle Walker

(c) If I Survive You

(d) Prophet Song

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Former Indian Cricketer Kapil Dev released the book titled “Thread by Thread: The S.Kumar’s Story” authored by whom?

(a) Sathya Saran

(b) Ashok Vaswani

(c) Munish Sharda

(d) Mr. Swarup Anand Mohanty

[ANS] a

 

[Q] National Milk Day is annually observed across India on 26th November to commemorate the birth anniversary of Dr Verghese Kurien, the Father of the White Revolution in India. In which year Dr. Verghese Kurien received the Padma Vibushan award?

(a) 1996

(b) 1997

(c) 1998

(d) 1999

[ANS] d

 

[Q] The Indian Mission to Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN) in collaboration with the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare (MoA&FW) organized the ASEAN-India Millet Festival 2023 in which country?

(a) Sri Lanka

(b) Bangladesh

(c) Nepal

(d) Indonesia

[ANS] d

 

[Q]  Which of the following has directed all Third-Party Application Providers (TPAP) and Payment Service Providers (PSP) banks to deactivate Unified Payments Interface (UPI) IDs that have remained inactive for one year or more?

(a) Reserve Bank of India (RBI)

(b) Securities Exchange Board of India (SEBI)

(c) Insurance Regulatory Development Bank of India (IRDAI)

(d) National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI)

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Central Depository Services (India) Limited had become the first Indian depository to hold 10 crore (100 million) active dematerialization (demat) accounts. Who is the current Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer of CDSL Limited?

(a) Nehal Vora

(b) Surjit Bhujabal

(c) Manoj Kumar Nambiar

(d) Shivendra Nath

[ANS] a

 

[Q] United States of America (USA) dictionary publisher Merriam-Webster announced that the Word of the Year for 2023 is “__________.

(a) Authentic

(b) Authenticity

(c) Authority

(d) Author

[ANS] a

 

[Q] The Italian tennis team captained by Filippo Volandri won the Davis Cup 2023 by defeating the Australian team captained by Lleyton Hewitt in the finals. This event was held in which of the following countries?

(a) Poland

(b) England

(c) Spain

(d) France

[ANS] c

 

[Q] In the men’s doubles of Li Ning China Masters 2023 held at Shenzhen Bay Gymnasium, Shenzhen, China, the Indian badminton duo of Satwiksairaj Rankireddy and Chirag Shetty secured the 2nd place. Who emerged as the winner in the men’s doubles event in China?

(a) Zheng Si Wei & Huang Ya Qiong

(b) Liang Wei Keng & Wang Chang

(c) Kodai Naraoka & Wang Chang

(d) Zheng Si Wei & Wang Chang

[ANS] b

 

[Q] According to the Mercer’s Quality of Living City Ranking 2023 released in December, 2023 _________ ranked 153rd and tops among Indian Cities for the 6th time, while Vienna topped the list for the ________ consecutive year.

(a) Hyderabad, Telangana, 11th

(b) Khandwa, Madhya Pradesh,9th

(c) Patan, Gujarat,10th

(d) Aurangabad, Maharashtra,8th

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Name the bank that has recognised as the top performer of the 2023 Climate Assessment for Financial Institutions Awards for Climate Reporting:

(a) SBI

(b) Federal Bank

(c) Canara Bank

(d) Bank of Baroda

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Name the personality who has honoured with the Royal Society of Chemistry (RSC)’s Nyholm Prize for Education:

(a) Sanjay Kishan Kaul

(b) Hemant Gupta

(c) Savita Ladage

(d) Uday Umesh Lalit

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Who was appointed as the 4th CM of Chhattisgarh?

(a) vishmu Deo Sai

(b) Hemant Gupta

(c) Indira Banerjee

(d) UdayUmeshLalit

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Which of the following has launched India’s first Sodium (Na)-ion battery technology:

(a) Zensar Technologies

(b) ExideTechnologies

(c) cyient Technologies

(d) KPIT Technologies

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Which of the following warship has commissioned by the Indian Navy at the Naval Dockyard in Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh:

(a) INS Tarmugli

(b) INS Khanderi

(c) INS Tarkash

(d) INS Teg

[ANS] a

 

[Q] When was the National Energy Conservation Day 2023 observed?

(a) 28 Nov 2023

(b) 12th Dec 2023

(c) 27 Nov 2023

(d) 14th  Dec 2023

[ANS] d

 

[Q] What is the RBI’s projected GDP growth for the fiscal year 2023-24?

(a) 6%

(b) 7%

(c) 8%

(d) 5%

[ANS] b

 

[Q] What is the function of Cash Reserve Ratio (CRR) in the Indian banking system?

(a) To regulate consumer credit

(b) To determine the Bank Rate

(c) To influence overnight liquidity absorbed by RBI

(d) To control liquidity in the banking system

[ANS] d

 

[Q] What does EODES stand for?

(a) Electronic Origin Data Exchange System

(b) India-Korea Customs Collaboration

(c) Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement

(d) Efficient Origin Documentation System

[ANS] a

Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment