Daily GK Updates & Daily News in India with free current affairs. You will get free Current affairs on Daily Basis and GK questions which will help you in Banking and SSC Exams. Daily News in India. Check this Current affair page on daily basis for the improvement of General awareness section. Free GK Quiz on Daily Basis.

Sunday, February 4, 2024

DAILY GK QUIZ 11-16 JAN

 DAILY GK QUIZ 11-16 JAN 

[Q] The Inland Waterways Development Council (IWDC) committed an investment of Rs __________ for development of river cruise tourism in India in its first meeting.

(a) 60,000 crore

(b) 45,000 crore

(c) 55,000 crore

(d) 65,000 crore

[ANS] b

 

[Q] India is set to chair and host the ______ session of the United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) World Heritage Committee in July 2024 in New Delhi, Delhi.

(a) 49th

(b) 52nd

(c) 46th

(d) 50th

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Who has became the youngest-ever Prime Minister (PM) of France?

(a) Fran├žois Fillon

(b) Gabriel Attal

(c) Jean Castex

(d) Bernard Cazeneuve

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Name the assault rifle that has launched by the Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) for the Indian Army (IA).

(a) Kiran

(b) Sitara

(c) Pushpak

(d) Ugram

[ANS] d

 

[Q] The Indian cricket team won the One Day International (ODI) series under the captainship of _________ during India’s tour of South Africa from December 2023 to January 2024, while T20I and test series ended in a draw.

(a) Hardik Pandya

(b) Suryakumar Yadav

(c) KL Rahul

(d) Rohit Sharma

[ANS] c

 

[Q] When was the World Hindi Day 2024 observed across the globe?

(a) 8th January 2024

(b) 10th January 2024

(c) 7th January 2024

(d) 9th January 2024

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Who initiated the collaboration between India, Mauritius, and Bangladesh in polar research?

(a) The National Centre for Polar and Ocean Research (India)

(b) The Colombo Security Conclave

(c) The Indian Ocean Expedition

(d) Individual scientists from each country

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Who launched the PAiSA dashboard and PM SVANidhi portal for street vendors?

(a) Prime Minister of India

(b) Finance Minister of India

(c) Union Minister for Housing & Urban Affairs and Petroleum & Natural Gas

(d) Secretary, Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Who recently became the first Indian woman to receive the Arjuna Award for Equestrian Sports?

(a) P. V. Sindhu

(b) Mary Kom

(c) Saina Nehwal

(d) Divyakriti Singh

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Which two countries’ scientists joined India’s 43rd Antarctic Expedition?

(a) Singapore and Mauritius

(b) Bangladesh and Bhutan

(c) Mauritius and Bangladesh

(d) Nepal and Myanmar

[ANS] c

 

[Q] According to the Henley Passport Index 2024 released by Henley and Partners in January 2024, Indian passports ranked __________ by providing visa-free or visas on arrival access to 62 countries.

(a) 83rd

(b) 76th

(c) 80th

(d) 79th

[ANS] c

 

[Q] What is India’s rank in the MSCI Emerging Markets (EM) index released in January 2024?

(a) 4th

(b) 3rd

(c) 6th

(d) 2nd

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Name the Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) that has announced a plan to establish a new campus of its Tech university in Kandy, Sri Lanka.

(a) IIT Kanpur

(b) IIT Kharagpur

(c) IIT Guwahati

(d) IIT Madras

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Name the personality who has received the Award for International Sports Personality for 2023.

(a) Pierluigi Collina

(b) Gianni Infantino

(c) Patrice Motsepe

(d) Michel Platini

[ANS] b

 

[Q] When was the National Youth Day 2024 observed across India?

(a) 10th January 2024

(b) 12th January 2024

(c) 9th January 2024

(d) 11th January 2024

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Who secured the cleanest city title at the Swachh Survekshan Awards 2023 along with Indore?

(a) Ahmedabad

(b) Bhopal

(c) Pune

(d) Surat

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Which two cities received the top awards for being the Cleanest Ganga Towns in the Swachh Survekshan Awards 2023?

(a) Varanasi and Prayagraj

(b) Kolkata and Patna

(c) Haridwar and Rishikesh

(d) Kanpur and Allahabad

[ANS] a

 

[Q] For the Best Performing State category in the Swachh Survekshan Awards 2023, which state secured the third position among the top performers?

(a) Maharashtra

(b) Madhya Pradesh

(c) Chhattisgarh

(d) Gujarat

[ANS] c

 

[Q] By when does India aim to become the third-largest economy, reaching a GDP of over $5 trillion?

(a) 2030

(b) 2025

(c) 2027-28

(d) 2035

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Who conducted airstrikes on Huthi rebels in Yemen?

(a) United Nations

(b) United States and Britain

(c) Iran

(d) Saudi Arabia

[ANS] b

 

[Q] What is the projected global economic growth rate for 2024 according to the World Bank?

(a) 3.1%

(b) 2.7%

(c) 2.9%

(d) 2.4%

[ANS] d

 

[Q] By whom is the Economic Survey, a flagship document, prepared before the Union Budget?

(a) Prime Minister’s Office

(b) Chief Economic Advisor and team

(c) Reserve Bank of India

(d) Ministry of Commerce

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Ganga Sagar Mela, India’s second-largest fair after Kumbh Mela, is celebrated in which state of India?

(a) Mizoram

(b) West Bengal

(c) Goa

(d) Karnataka

[ANS] b

Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment