Daily GK Updates & Daily News in India with free current affairs. You will get free Current affairs on Daily Basis and GK questions which will help you in Banking and SSC Exams. Daily News in India. Check this Current affair page on daily basis for the improvement of General awareness section. Free GK Quiz on Daily Basis.

Sunday, February 4, 2024

DAILY GK QUIZ 17-20 JAN

 DAILY GK QUIZ 17-20 JAN 

[Q] Which country’s Coast Guard, along with Indian Coast Guard (ICG) has conducted a 5-day annual joint exercise, ‘Sahyog Kaijin,’ off the coast of Chennai, Tamil Nadu?

(a) Japan

(b) Sri Lanka

(c) France

(d) Thailand

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Which country has partnered with India to launch Green Fuels Alliance India (GFAI)?

(a) United Arab Emirates

(b) France

(c) Spain

(d) Denmark

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Which state government has launched a ‘Shri Ramlala Darshan Scheme’ to provide the free pilgrimage visit to the newly built Ram Temple in Ayodhya, Uttar Pradesh (UP)?

(a) Odisha

(b) Chhattisgarh

(c) Gujarat

(d) Madhya Pradesh

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Who topped the list among states for the highest number of people escaping poverty, according to the NITI Aayog report?

(a) Maharashtra

(b) Uttar Pradesh

(c) Karnataka

(d) Tamil Nadu

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Which sustainable development goal is India on track to achieve well before the 2030 deadline?

(a) SDG 2.1 (Zero Hunger)

(b) SDG 4.7 (Quality Education)

(c) SDG 1.2 (No Poverty)

(d) SDG 5.5 (Gender Equality)

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Who participated in the inaugural ‘Ex-Ayutthaya’ naval exercise held in December 2023?

(a) Indian and Indonesian Navy

(b) Indian and Royal Thai Navy

(c) Indian and Australian Navy

(d) Indian and Japanese Navy

[ANS] b

 

[Q] What is the IUCN status of ‘Gentoo Penguin’, which was recently seen in the news?

(a) Endangered

(b) Least Concern

(c) Vulnerable

(d) Critically endangered

[ANS] b

 

[Q] What target has the government set to reduce accidental death by 2030?

(a) 50 %

(b) 40 %

(c) 60 %

(d) 30 %

[ANS] a

 

[Q] FASTag, recently seen in the news, works on which of the following techniques?

(a) WiFi Frequency Identification

(b) Infrared Frequency Identification

(c) Radio Frequency Identification

(d) Electrical Frequency Identification

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Farsi (Persian), recently seen in the news, is the official language of which country?

(a) Iran

(b) Iraq

(c) Afghanistan

(d) South Africa

[ANS] a

 

[Q] On which date, the ‘National Startup Day’ observed in India?

(a) 11 January

(b) 17 January

(c) 16 January

(d) 16 February

[ANS] c

 

[Q] According to a recent NITI Aayog report ‘National Multidimensional Poverty: A Progress Review -2023,’ released in January 2024, __________ individuals emerged from multidimensional poverty between 2013-14 and 2022-23.

(a) 39.10 crore

(b) 24.82 crore

(c) 36.21 crore

(d) 29.40 crore

[ANS] b

 

[Q] The Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) notified that Investors will be allowed to freeze or block their trading account if any suspicious activity is detected from ____________.

(a) 1st March 2024

(b) 1st May 2024

(c) 1st July 2024

(d) 1st June 2024

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Which Co-operative Bank’s licence was cancelled by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) over inadequate capital and earning prospects?

(a) The Khamgaon Urban Co-operative Bank

(b) Sangli Urban Co-operative Bank

(c) Karad Urban Co-operative Bank

(d) The Hiriyur Urban Co-operative Bank

[ANS] d

 

[Q] What multinational effort aims to safeguard shipping in the Red Sea?

(a) Operation Desert Storm

(b) Operation Freedom Sentinel

(c) Operation Inherent Resolve

(d) Operation Prosperity Guardian

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Panama Canal, which has been in news, connects which two oceans?

(a) Atlantic Ocean & Pacific Ocean

(b) Atlantic Ocean & Indian Ocean

(c) Indian Ocean & Arctic Ocean

(d) Pacific Ocean & Arctic Ocean

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Which organization recently issued Japanese Yen Denominated Green Bonds?

(a) REC Limited

(b) International Monetary Fund

(c) World Bank

(d) Japan Green Finance Organization

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Recently, which state was ranked as the Best Performer in the Indian startup ecosystem ranking for 2022?

(a) Tamil Nadu

(b) Bihar

(c) Manipur

(d) Rajasthan

[ANS] a

Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment