Daily GK Updates & Daily News in India with free current affairs. You will get free Current affairs on Daily Basis and GK questions which will help you in Banking and SSC Exams. Daily News in India. Check this Current affair page on daily basis for the improvement of General awareness section. Free GK Quiz on Daily Basis.

Sunday, February 4, 2024

DAILY GK QUIZ 6-10 JAN

 DAILY GK QUIZ 6-10 JAN 

[Q] Which centre of the Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO) has signed an MoU with the National Highways Authority of India (NHAI) to develop and report a “Green Cover Index” for National Highways in India?

(a) North Eastern Space Applications Centre

(b) Master Control Facility

(c) National Remote Sensing Centre

(d) ISRO Telemetry Tracking and Command Network

[ANS] c

 

[Q] India Ratings and Research (Ind-Ra) Private Limited increased India’s Gross Domestic Product (GDP) growth estimate for 2023-2024 (FY24) to ___________ from 6.2%.

(a) 6.7%

(b) 6.5%

(c) 6.8%

(d) 6.4%

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Which rice variety from Jalpaiguri district has been granted a Geographical Indication (GI) tag, and why is it called the ‘Prince of Rice’?

(a) Black Basmati rice for its aromatic qualities

(b) Black Nunia rice for its unique flavor

(c) Jasmine rice for its fragrance

(d) Parboiled rice for its cooking properties

[ANS] b

 

[Q] What is the projected GDP growth rate for India in 2024, according to the UN report?

(a) 5.5%

(b) 6.0%

(c) 6.5%

(d) 6.2%

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Shirshendhu Mukyopadhyaya, who recently won the 2023 Kuvempu Rashtriya Puraskar is a prolific writer of which language?

(a) Kannada

(b) Bengali

(c) Tamil

(d) Hindi

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Professor B.R. Kamboj, who was recently announced winner of 14th M.S Swaminathan Award, is associated with which field?

(a) Agronomy

(b) Veterinary Science

(c) Environmental Science

(d) Plant Biotechnology

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Ravindra Kumar Tyagi assumed charge as Chairman and Managing Director (CMD) of ____________(company).

(a) NTPC Limited

(b) Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited

(c) Power Grid Corporation of India

(d) Power Finance Corporation Limited

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Who has been appointed as the Executive Director (ED) of Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) for a period of three years?

(a) Kamlesh Chandra Varshney

(b) Ananth Narayan G

(c) Ashwani Bhatia

(d) Govindayapalli Ram Mohan Rao

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Which of the following is the traditional dance form of Lakshadweep?

(a) Bharatanatyam

(b) Mohiniyattam

(c) Kuchipudi

(d) Lava Dance

[ANS] d

 

[Q] The Udanti Sitanadi Tiger Reserve, that was recently in the news, is located in which state?

(a) Madhya Pradesh

(b) Karnataka

(c) West Bengal

(d) Chhattisgarh

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Sheikh Hasina, who recently secured a record fourth consecutive term as Prime Minister of Bangladesh, belongs to which political party?

(a) Bangladesh Nationalist Party (BNP)

(b) Jatiya Party

(c) Awami League

(d) Bangladesh Jamaat-e-Islami

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Who won 75th Creative Arts Emmy Award under the Outstanding Narrator category for Netflix documentary series Working: What We Do All Day “The Middle”?

(a) Barack Obama

(b) Ellen DeGeneres

(c) Oprah Winfrey

(d) Robert Downey

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Name the personality who has appointed as the Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of Indian Olympic Association (IOA).

(a) KalyanChaubey

(b) Sahdev Yadav

(c) RaghuramIyer

(d) GaganNarang

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Name the Australian batsman who has announced his retirement from one-day international (ODI) cricket and test cricket.

(a) David Warner

(b) Marcus Harris

(c) Peter Handscomb

(d) Travis Head

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Which country has won the United Cup 2024 title by defeating the Poland tennis team?

(a) Serbia

(b) France

(c) Australia

(d) Germany

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Which state’s Transport Corporation has launched Baayu, India’s First 100% electric and decentralised open mobility electric bike (e-bike) taxi service?

(a) Odisha

(b) Assam

(c) West Bengal

(d) Gujarat

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Who received approval from the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) to establish a finance company at GIFT City?

(a) Gujarat Government

(b) Power Finance Corporation (PFC)

(c) International Financial Services Centre (IFSC)

(d) RBI itself

[ANS] b

 

[Q] What does ASEAN stand for?

(a) Asian Southeast Economic Agreement

(b) Association of Southeast Asian Nations

(c) Alliance for South East Asia Networking

(d) Asian States Economic Association Network

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Which region is associated with the tropical cyclone Alvaro that has recently been in the news?

(a) Southeast Asia

(b) Madagascar

(c) South America

(d) Australia

[ANS] b

Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment