Daily GK Updates & Daily News in India with free current affairs. You will get free Current affairs on Daily Basis and GK questions which will help you in Banking and SSC Exams. Daily News in India. Check this Current affair page on daily basis for the improvement of General awareness section. Free GK Quiz on Daily Basis.

Monday, February 5, 2024

DAILY GK QUIZ 29-30-31 JAN

DAILY GK QUIZ 29-30-31 JAN 

[Q] Which organisation has launched 7-year USD 100 million principal-protected Plastic Waste Reduction-Linked Bond?

(a) United Nations Environment Programme

(b) World Bank

(c) Asian Development Bank

(d) United Nations Development Programme

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Indian cricketer ___________ has won the ICC Men’s One Day International (ODI) Cricketer of the Year 2023 and Surya kumar Yadav has won the ICC Men’s Twenty20 International (T20I) Cricketer of the Year 2023 for the __________ consecutive year.

(a) Rohit Sharma; 3rd

(b) Virat Kohli; 2nd

(c) Rohit Sharma; 4th

(d) Virat Kohli; 3rd

[ANS] b

 

[Q]  Tshering Tobgay is set to become Prime Minister (PM) of __________ (country) for the 2nd term.

(a) Thailand

(b) Nepal

(c) Bhutan

(d) Vietnam

[ANS] c

 

[Q] In January 2024, Nitish Kumar took oath as the Chief Minister (CM) of Bihar for the _______ time.

(a) 6th

(b) 9th

(c) 5th

(d) 7th

[ANS] b

 

[Q] What was the theme of World Leprosy Day (WLD) 2024 that was observed across the globe on 28th January 2024?

(a) Zero Disabilities in Girls and Boys

(b) Ending Leprosy, stigma and prejudice

(c) Act Now. End Leprosy

(d) Beat Leprosy

[ANS] d

 

[Q] What does LABHA stand for in the context of Odisha’s new scheme?

(a) Local Agricultural Beneficiary and Harvesting Act

(b) Laghu Bana Jatya Drabya Kraya

(c) Land Acquisition for Tribal Welfare and Harvesting Agreement

(d) Livelihood Advancement for Backward and Hill Areas

[ANS] b

 

[Q] What is the current global rank of India’s equity market by market capitalization?

(a) 3rd

(b) 4th

(c) 5th

(d) 6th

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Who has been re-elected for a fourth term as President of Comoros?

(a) Mouigni Baraka Said Soilihi

(b) International observers

(c) A former minister

(d) AzaliAssoumani

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Who is Bhutan’s current prime minister?

(a) Tshering Tobgay

(b) King Jigme Khesar Namgyel Wangchuck

(c) India’s Prime Minister Narendra Modi

(d) Jigme Singye Wangchuck

[ANS] a

 

[Q] How many interim budgets will have been presented by the time of the Union Budget in 2024?

(a) 10

(b) 17

(c) 5

(d) 15

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Ratle Hydro Electric Project, recently seen in the news, is built on which river?

(a) Chenab River

(b) Tawi River

(c) Sutlej River

(d) Kaveri River

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Which three countries recently announced their withdrawal from the Economic Community of West African States (ECOWAS)?

(a) Burkina Faso, Mali and Niger

(b) Liberia, Nigeria and Sierra Leone

(c) Ghana, Guinea and Guinea-Bissau

(d) Benin, Cape Verde and Cote d’ Ivoire

[ANS] a

 

[Q] INS Sumitra’, recently seen in the news, is what kind of vessel?

(a) Patrol vessel

(b) Frigate

(c) Destroyer

(d) Aircraft Carrier

[ANS] a

Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment