Daily GK Updates & Daily News in India with free current affairs. You will get free Current affairs on Daily Basis and GK questions which will help you in Banking and SSC Exams. Daily News in India. Check this Current affair page on daily basis for the improvement of General awareness section. Free GK Quiz on Daily Basis.

Sunday, February 4, 2024

DAILY GK QUIZ 26-28 JAN

 DAILY GK QUIZ 26-28 JAN 

[Q] Name the India-Egypt Joint Special Forces Exercise that was commenced at Anshas, Egypt in January 2024.

(a) Exercise Cyclone II

(b) Exercise Vayu Shakti II

(c) Exercise Paschim Lehar II

(d) Exercise Vijay Prahar II

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Which of the following Indian cricketers who have won the best men’s international cricketer & best women’s international cricketer of 2022-23 respectively?

(a) Suryakumar Yadav and ShafaliVerma

(b) Shubman Gill and Harmanpreet Kaur

(c) ViratKohli and Deepti Sharma

(d) Shubman Gill and Deepti Sharma

[ANS] d

 

[Q] ____________ became the first country in the world to incorporate a malaria vaccine into its routine national immunisation program.

(a) Republic of Uganda

(b) Mozambique

(c) Republic of Ghana

(d) Republic of Cameroon

[ANS] d

 

[Q] How many medals have won by India in the Asian Shotgun Championships 2024 held at Kuwait in January 2024?

(a) 12

(b) 8

(c) 6

(d) 10

[ANS] b

 

[Q] What was the theme of United Nations (UN) International Day of Education (IDE) 2024 that was observed across the globe on 24th January 2024?

(a) To Invest in People, Prioritise Education

(b) Changing Course, Transforming Education

(c) Learning for Lasting Peace

(d) Transforming Education, Building our Future

[ANS] c

 

[Q] In which district of Telangana is the Indian Navy establishing its second VLF communication station?

(a) Hyderabad

(b) Nalgonda

(c) Warangal

(d) Vikarabad

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Where is the INS Kattabomman Radar Station located?

(a) Visakhapatnam

(b) Tirunelveli

(c) Vikarabad

(d) Puduru

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Where is the world’s first ‘Black Tiger Safari’ being set up?

(a) Kerala

(b) Rajasthan

(c) Odisha

(d) Madhya Pradesh

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Which constitutional provision mandates parliamentary approval for taxation in India?

(a) Article 265

(b) Article 112

(c) Article 110

(d) Article 113

[ANS] a

 

[Q] What is the constitutional basis for the Indian government’s annual financial statement, commonly known as the budget?

(a) Article 112

(b) Article 110

(c) Article 266

(d) Article 114

[ANS] a

 

[Q] When is the ‘National Voters’ Day’ observed every year?

(a) 24 January

(b) 25 January

(c) 26 January

(d) 15 January

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Disease X’, recently seen in news, is related to which one of the following?

(a) Hypothetical pathogen for future pandemic

(b) Fungal disease

(c) Plant disease

(d) Genetic disease

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Name the company that has signed a Rs. 1070 crore contract with the Ministry of Defence for the acquisition of 14 Fast Patrol Vessels (FPVs) for the Indian Coast Guard (ICG).

(a) Hindustan Shipyard Limited

(b) Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited

(c) Cochin Shipyard Limited

(d) Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers Limited

[ANS] b

 

[Q] In which city, Union Minister of Coal, Mines, and Parliamentary Affairs Pralhad Joshi has inaugurated the second State Mining Ministers’ Conference?

(a) Gandhinagar, Gujarat

(b) Pune, Maharashtra

(c) Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh

(d) Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh

[ANS] d

 

[Q] In Which state/UT, the Dagger Division of the Indian Army has opened ‘India Selfie Point’ near the Line of Control (LOC)?

(a) Himachal Pradesh

(b) Sikkim

(c) Ladakh

(d) Jammu and Kashmir

[ANS] d

 

[Q] The Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) released the Framework for Offer for Sale (OFS) of Shares to Employees through Stock Exchange Mechanism such as BSE and NSE.

As per the framework, the maximum bid amount shall be Rs __________.

(a) 4 Lakh

(b) 5 Lakh

(c) 3 Lakh

(d) 2 Lakh

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Who has been awarded with the Bharat Ratna, India’s highest civilian award posthumously?

(a) Karpoori Thakur

(b) Bhagwat Jha Azad

(c) Lalu Prasad Yadav

(d) Ram Sundar Das

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Yard 129 (LSAM 19), the _______ Ammunition Cum Torpedo Cum Missile (ACTCM) Barge was launched at M/s Suryadipta Projects Private Limited (SPPL), Thane, Maharashtra.

(a) 5th

(b) 6th

(c) 3rd

(d) 4th

[ANS] a

 

[Q] What was the theme of National Tourism Day 2024 that was observed across India on 25th January 2024?

(a) Rural and Community Centric Tourism

(b) Tourism and Jobs: A better Future for All’

(c) Tourism for Inclusive Growth

(d) Sustainable Journeys, Timeless Memories

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Who has been designated as the nodal agency for the Pradhan Mantri Suryoday Yojana?

(a) NTPC

(b) SECI

(c) NHPC

(d) REC Ltd

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Who released guidelines on the ethical use of Large Multi-Modal Models (LMM) in healthcare?

(a) UNESCO

(b) IBM

(c) FDA

(d) WHO

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Who recently assumed the role of Director General Naval Operations (DGNO)?

(a) Vice Admiral AN Pramod

(b) Rear Admiral Raj Singh

(c) Admiral KunalVerma

(d) Commodore Amit Kapoor

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Where was the ’84th All India Presiding Officers’ Conference held?

(a) Mumbai

(b) Bhopal

(c) New Delhi

(d) Chennai

[ANS] a

 

[Q] What is ‘Armado’, recently mentioned in the news?

(a) Electric vehicle

(b) Ballistic missile

(c) Satellite

(d) Armoured Light Specialist Vehicle (ALSV)

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Who has become the first woman to hold the rank of Subedar in the Indian Army?

(a) PreetiRajak

(b) RajeshwariKumari

(c) Manisha Keer

(d) Shreyasi Singh

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Market Access Initiative (MAI) scheme, which was seen in the news, is related to which one of the following?

(a) Import promotion scheme

(b) Export promotion scheme

(c) Employment related scheme

(d) Renewable energy

[ANS] b

Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment