Choose Your Language

Tuesday, August 16, 2016

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ – 11,12 AUGUST

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ – 11,12 AUGUST

1.    The Taxation Laws (Amendment) Bill, 2016 passed in Lok Sabha seeks to amend the Income Tax Act of the year?
a)    1956
b)    1961
c)    1975
d)    1993
ANS B

2.    Who of the following assumed the charge as the Chairman of Central Silk Board, Union Ministry of Textiles?
a)    N S Bissegowda
b)    K M Hanumantharayappa
c)    KR Nekarara
d)    SK Horata
ANS B

3.    The Reserve Bank of India in August 2016 released its third bi-monthly Monetary Policy Statement 2016-17. What was the Repo Rate?
a)    6.0 percent.
b)    6.5 percent
c)    6.75 percent
d)    7.0 percent
ANS B

4.    Name the Indian organisation, which has inked a pact with US Energy Information Administration (EIA) in August 2016 to set up web portal on energy data?
a)    Bureau of Energy Efficiency
b)    Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency
c)    The Energy and Resources Institute (TERI)
d)    NITI Aayog
ANS D

5.    Which Satellite was launched by China in August 2016 for the protection of its maritime rights?
a)    Tiantong-01
b)    Wenchang-00
c)    Jiuquan Satellite
d)    Gaofen-3
ANS D

6.    The 'Early Childhood Care and Education' policy notified by Union Government aims to achieve holistic development of children below which age?
a)    Three years
b)    Six years
c)    Ten years
d)    fourteen years
ANS B

7.    Name the port city that is threatened by the Wildfires in southern France that forced to evacuation.
a)    Marseille
b)    Arles
c)    Nimes
d)    Avignon
ANS A

8.    Name the country with which Russia has agreed to restore bilateral relations and end economic sanctions.
a)    Turkey
b)    Ukraine
c)    North Korea
d)    Brazil
ANS A

9.    Irom Sharmila, the Iron Lady of Manipur, who ended her hunger strike in Imphal, Manipur started her hunger strike in
a)    January 1999
b)    December 1999
c)    November 2000
d)    September 2001
ANS C

10.    Parliament of which country has passed legislation that will prohibit police from providing information to the media without government permission.
a)    Turkey
b)    Myanmar
c)    Ukraine
d)    Egypt
ANS D

11.    High Court of which state issued directions to the Election Commission that teacher should not be deployed for poll duty during examinations?
a)    Uttar Pradesh
b)    Gujarat
c)    Goa
d)    Delhi
ANS A

12.    Prime Minister Narendra Modi recently launched 70 Saal Azaadi Yaad Karo Kurbani programme at which of the following places?
a)    Alirajpur, Madhya Pradesh
b)    Cuttack, Odisha
c)    Allahabad, Lucknow
d)    Hajipur, Bihar
ANS A

13.    Who is recently appointed as the Managing Director of the State Bank of India?
a)    Ashok Kumar Garg
b)    Raj Kamal Verma
c)    Dinesh Kumar Khara
d)    None of the above
ANS C

14.    Name the legendary Carnatic vocalist who will be honoured at the United Nations on India’s 70th Independence Day by A.R. Rahman.
a)    T. Brinda
b)    Vasundhara Devi
c)    P. S. Narayanaswamy
d)    M. S. Subbulakshmi
ANS D

15.    Senate of which country voted to hold an impeachment trial for the nations suspended President Dilma Rousseff.
a)    Brazil
b)    Turkey
c)    Mexico
d)    Germany
ANS A

Share this

0 Comment to "DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ – 11,12 AUGUST"

Post a Comment

Popular Posts

About Admin

My photo

My name is Pankaj. By Profession working as a software engineer and by choice working as a Professional blogger from last 4 years. I am the Founder & Administrator of many websites. One of My popular websites is: www.Govtjobsportal.in. Me and My Team Devotee most of our time in updating and maintaining our blogs.
Check me out on one of the following social Media Platform:
On Facebook: PANKAJ RATTAN ; 
On PINTEREST : PANKAJ RATTAN
On Linkedin: PANKAJ RATTAN
On Twitter:  PANKAJ RATTAN