Choose Your Language

Tuesday, August 16, 2016

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ – 13,14 AUGUST

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ – 13,14 AUGUST

1. Which state became the first to ratify The Constitution (122nd Amendment) (GST) Bill, 2014?
a)    Karnataka
b)    Assam
c)    Maharashtra
d)    Nagaland
ANS B

2. Which Indian music composer will honour legendary carnatic vocalist M. S. Subbulakshmi at the United Nations on 15 August 2016 at the United Nations General Assembly?
a)    Amit Trivedi
b)    A.R. Rahman
c)    Shankar Mahadevan
d)    Lucky Ali
ANS B

3. Anti-monopoly watchdog of which country ruled that Google would have to pay a 6.8 million dollar fine, for pre-installing applications on mobile devices running its Android operating system?
a)    Russia
b)    China
c)    Israel
d)    India
ANS A

4. What was the theme of the International Meeting on Counter Terrorism that was held in Bali, Indonesia?
a)    Countering Cross Border Movement of Terrorism
b)    Terrorism and the World
c)    Countering Terrorism
d)    Movement against Terrorism
ANS A

5. The 2016 International Youth Day was celebrated on
a)    11 August
b)    12 August
c)    13 August
d)    14 August
ANS B

6. Which State Government approved 33 percent reservation to women in urban local bodies?
a)    Assam
b)    Tripura
c)    Nagaland
d)    Manipur
ANS C

7. This State Government decided to make Aadhar Card mandatory for procurement of paddy from farmers?
a)    Odisha
b)    Telangana
c)    Karnataka
d)    Rajasthan
ANS A

8. The 2016 World Bio-Fuel Day was celebrated on
a)    10 August
b)    11 August
c)    12 August
d)    13 August
ANS A

9. To which country Russia delivered S-400 Triumph missile systems?
a)    Azerbaijan
b)    Crimea
c)    Armenia
d)    Latvia
ANS B

10. As per the CSO data, the Consumer Price Inflation for July 2016 rose to
a)    4.07%
b)    5.07%
c)    6.07%
d)    7.07%
ANS C

11. Antrix Corporation Limited that was in news is related to which of the following organsiations?
a)    Bhabha Atomic Research Centre
b)    Indian Space Research Organisation
c)    Medical Council of India
d)    Defence Research Development Organisation
ANS B

12. Union Finance Minister Arun Jaitley inaugurated a data bank portal for which of the following enterprises?
a)    Micro enterprises
b)    Small enterprises
c)    Medium enterprises
d)    All of the above
ANS D

13. Who was appointed as the head of committee on FDI norms pertaining to e-commerce industry?
a)    Madhav Chitale
b)    Ananad Desai
c)    Amitabh Kant
d)    N K Singh
ANS C

14. Who topped the 100 Richest Tech Billionaires In The World 2016 List of Forbes?
a)    Mark Zuckerberg
b)    Bill Gates
c)    Azim Premji
d)    Shiv Nadar
ANS B

15. Identify India’s top squash player who won the PSA Australian Open in Melbourne.
a)    Dipika Pallikal
b)    Joshna Chinappa
c)    L S Settipalli
d)    None of them

 ANS A

Share this

0 Comment to "DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ – 13,14 AUGUST"

Post a Comment

Popular Posts

About Admin

My photo

My name is Pankaj. By Profession working as a software engineer and by choice working as a Professional blogger from last 4 years. I am the Founder & Administrator of many websites. One of My popular websites is: www.Govtjobsportal.in. Me and My Team Devotee most of our time in updating and maintaining our blogs.
Check me out on one of the following social Media Platform:
On Facebook: PANKAJ RATTAN ; 
On PINTEREST : PANKAJ RATTAN
On Linkedin: PANKAJ RATTAN
On Twitter:  PANKAJ RATTAN