Choose Your Language

Saturday, September 17, 2016

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ – 13 & 14 SEPTEMBER

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ – 13 & 14 SEPTEMBER

1.    Who won the 2016 MCC Murugappa Gold Cup Hockey Tournament?
a)    Food Corporation of India
b)    Indian Oil Corporation
c)    Hockey Unit of Tamil Nadu
d)    Indian Railways
ANS D

2.    Which Indian para-athlete became the first Indian to win two gold medals at the Paralympics?
a)    Devendra Jhajharia
b)    Deepa Malik
c)    Deven Jhajharia
d)    None of the above
ANS A

3.    National Hindi Divas is annually celebrated on?
a)    12 September
b)    14 September
c)    10 September
d)    13 September
ANS B

4.    Which Indian American who won the 2016 Lemelson-MIT Prize?
a)    Bob Patel
b)    Ramesh Raskar
c)    Rajesh Bhaskar
d)    Revati Puranik
ANS B

5.    Indian para-athlete Devendra Jhajharia recently won gold medal in which of the following events of Rio Paralympics?
a)   Shotput
b)   Racing
c)   Javelin Throw
d)   Cycling
ANS C

6.    Who headed the Task force that submitted its report on a road map for elimination of poverty to the Prime Minister's Office?
a)    Arvind Panagariya
b)     Rahul Mukerjee
c)    Amitabh Kant
d)    Rahul Mukerjee
ANS A

7.    Who topped the list of most powerful women based outside the US released by Fortune?
a)    Ana Botin
b)    Erica Mann
c)    Ornella Barra
d)    Maria Ramos
ANS A

8.    SBI chief Arundhati Bhattacharya was placed at which position in Fortune’s list of most powerful women based outside the US?
a)    Second
b)    Sixth
c)    Eleventh
d)   Third
ANS A

9.    What was the theme for the International Day of Democracy that was observed on 15 September 2016?
a)    Engaging youth on democracy
b)    Strengthening Voices for Democracy
c)    Democracy and the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development
d)   Space for Civil Society
ANS C

10.    Which country signed $38 Billion in Military Aid with United States?
a)   South Korea
b)   Israel
c)   Ukraine
d)   Iran
ANS B

Share this

0 Comment to "DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ – 13 & 14 SEPTEMBER"

Post a Comment

Popular Posts