Choose Your Language

Sunday, September 25, 2016

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ – 17,18 SEPTEMBER

 DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ – 17,18 SEPTEMBER

1.    What was India’s rank in the 2016 Track Asia cup that was held in Delhi?
a)    Second
b)    Seventh
c)    Third
d)    Fourth
ANS A
2.    Theme of World Suicide Prevention Day  that was observed on 10 September?
a)    With Understanding New Hope
b)    Saving Lives, Restoring Hope
c)    Connect, Communicate, Care
d)   Stigma: A Major Barrier to Suicide Prevention
ANS C
3.    Who is the author of the book His Bloody Project?
a)    Ottessa Moshfegh
b)    Graeme Macrae Burnet
c)    Deborah Levy
d)    Paul Beatty
ANS B
4.    With which country India in September 2016 signed three agreements including improvement of road network?
a)    Nepal
b)    Bangladesh
c)    Myanmar
d)   Sri Lanka

ANS A
5.    Who is the author/s of the book India, Inter-Country Parental Child Removal and the Law?
a)    Anil Malhotra & Ranjit Malhotra
b)    Soli Sorabjee & Balram k. Gupta
c)    Anil Malhotra & Soli Sorabjee
d)    Ranjit Malhotra & Soli Sorabjee
ANS A
6. Which sports personality appointed as the Brand Ambassador of Punjab National Bank recently?
a) Sachin Tendulkar
b) MS Dhoni
c) Virat Kohli
d) Yuvraj Singh
ANS C
7. Who is the Pulitzer-winning US playwright that authored the masterpiece Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf and died recently?
a) Richard Nelson
b) Sean O'Casey
c) Tim Rice
d) Edward Albee
ANS D
8. Which of the following is the Guided Missile Destroyer Ship that was launched recently at Mazagaon Dock Ship Builders Limited (MDL), Mumbai?
a) INS Paradip
b) INS Visakhapatnam
c) INS Mormugao
d) INS Porbandar
ANS C
9. Which of the following won the 68th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards?
a) Game of Thrones
b) Downtown Abbey
c) Veep
d) The Americans
ANS A
10. Who won gold medal in Junior World Wrestling Championships?
a) Jeba Hayat
b) Manisha
c) Priya Marwar
d) Priyesha Deshmukh
ANS B

Share this

0 Comment to "DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ – 17,18 SEPTEMBER"

Post a Comment

Popular Posts

About Admin

My photo

My name is Pankaj. By Profession working as a software engineer and by choice working as a Professional blogger from last 4 years. I am the Founder & Administrator of many websites. One of My popular websites is: www.Govtjobsportal.in. Me and My Team Devotee most of our time in updating and maintaining our blogs.
Check me out on one of the following social Media Platform:
On Facebook: PANKAJ RATTAN ; 
On PINTEREST : PANKAJ RATTAN
On Linkedin: PANKAJ RATTAN
On Twitter:  PANKAJ RATTAN