Choose Your Language

Sunday, September 25, 2016

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ – 21,22 SEPTEMBER

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ – 21,22 SEPTEMBER

1. Which is  the most advanced surface-to-air missile that was successfully test-fired by India 8' off the Odisha coast?
a) Barak-8
b) Akash
c) Trishul
d) Maitri
ANS A
2. Which Nobel laureate was honoured as the 2016 Humanitarian of the Year by the Harvard Foundation?
a) Ban-Ki Moon
b) Malala Yousafzai
c) Aung San Suu Kyi
d) None of the above
ANS C
3. Name the person that was appointed as the India's Ambassador to Sweden recently?
a) Gulshan Singh
b) Monika Kapil Mohta
c) Azita Raji
d) H.E. Artak
ANS B
4. Which country topped the World Economic Freedom (WEF) Index 2016?
a) Hong Kong
b) Switzerland
c) Singapore
d) New Zealand
ANS A
5. What is the position of India in the World Economic Freedom (WEF) Index 2016?
a) 112th
b) 111th
c) 78th
d) 108th
ANS A
6. Joint Sea-2016 naval exercise was conducted between which of the following countries?
a) China and United States
b) India and Russia
c) China and Russia
d) India and China
ANS C
7. Who has been appointed as the Chairman of Life Insurance Corporation of India recently?
a) Nitin Srivastav
b) Usha Pal
c) VK Sharma
d) Usha Sangwan
ANS C
8. Which country was recently hit by Typhoon Meranti?
a) China
b) India
c) Vietnam
d) Malaysia
ANS A
9. Theme of the International Day of Peace that was observed across the world on 21 September 2016?
a) The Sustainable Development Goals: Building Blocks for Peace
b) Partnerships for Peace - Dignity for All
c) Sustainable Peace for a Sustainable Future
d) Disarmament and non-proliferation
ANS A
10. In which city the two-day North East Connectivity Summit is being held?
a) Shillong
b) Guwahati
c) Agartala
d) Kohima

ANS C

Share this

0 Comment to "DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ – 21,22 SEPTEMBER"

Post a Comment

Popular Posts

About Admin

My photo

My name is Pankaj. By Profession working as a software engineer and by choice working as a Professional blogger from last 4 years. I am the Founder & Administrator of many websites. One of My popular websites is: www.Govtjobsportal.in. Me and My Team Devotee most of our time in updating and maintaining our blogs.
Check me out on one of the following social Media Platform:
On Facebook: PANKAJ RATTAN ; 
On PINTEREST : PANKAJ RATTAN
On Linkedin: PANKAJ RATTAN
On Twitter:  PANKAJ RATTAN