Choose Your Language

Monday, October 3, 2016

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ – 29,30 SEPTEMBER

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ – 29,30 SEPTEMBER

1.    India was ranked at which position in the Global Competitiveness Report (GCR) 2016-2017?
a)    55
b)    39
c)    69
d)    10
ANS B

2.    Name the two countries that recently held first high level dialogue on counter-terrorism and security?
a)    The USA and Cuba
b)    India and China
c)    India and Malaysia
d)    India and Bangladesh
ANS B

3.    What was the theme for World Rabies Day that was observed on 28 September 2016?
a)    Rabies: Understand it to defeat it.
b)    Rabies: Educate. Vaccinate. Eliminate.
c)    End Rabies Together
d)    Rabies: Eradicate it globally
ANS B

4.    Who will be honoured with the 2016 Lata Mangeshkar Award for Lifetime Achievement of the Maharashtra Government?
a)    Kavita Krishnamurthy
b)    Karsh Kale
c)    Krishna Kalle
d)    Uttam Singh
ANS D


5.    Consider the following statements in context  to The Global Competitiveness Report (GCR) 2016-2017 that was released in September 2016?
I.    The report assessed the competitiveness landscape of 140 economies
II.    It was released by World Bank
III.    Switzerland topped the list
Which is/are correct?
a)    Only III
b)    Only I and II
c)    Only I and III
d)    I, II and III
ANS A

6.    Jim Yong Kim was first appointed as the President of the World Bank in which year?
a)    2012
b)    2009
c)    2011
d)    2010
ANS A

7.    Who was appointed as first US ambassador to Cuba in 55 years by President Barack Obama?
a)    Richard G. Olson
b)    Jeffrey DeLaurentis
c)    Marcia Stephens Bloom Bernicat
d)    Cameron Munter
ANS B

8.    Which organisation  in its pollution report claimed that 92 percent of the world’s population is breathing poor quality air?
a)    World Health Organization (WHO)
b)    Global Climate Observing System (GCOS)
c)    Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC)
d)    Global Environment Facility (GEF)
ANS A

9.    Which country  topped the Global Competitiveness Index, GCI 2016-17 released in September 2016?
a)    Switzerland
b)    Sweden
c)    Singapore
d)    United States of America
ANS A

10.    What was the theme for World Maritime Day that was observed across the world on 29 September 2016?
a)    Maritime education and training
b)    IMO conventions: effective implementation
c)    Shipping: Indispensable to the World
d)    At Sea for All

ANS C

Share this

0 Comment to "DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ – 29,30 SEPTEMBER"

Post a Comment

Popular Posts

About Admin

My photo

My name is Pankaj. By Profession working as a software engineer and by choice working as a Professional blogger from last 4 years. I am the Founder & Administrator of many websites. One of My popular websites is: www.Govtjobsportal.in. Me and My Team Devotee most of our time in updating and maintaining our blogs.
Check me out on one of the following social Media Platform:
On Facebook: PANKAJ RATTAN ; 
On PINTEREST : PANKAJ RATTAN
On Linkedin: PANKAJ RATTAN
On Twitter:  PANKAJ RATTAN