Choose Your Language

Sunday, October 16, 2016

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ –15,16 OCTOBER

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ –15,16 OCTOBER
1.    What is the theme for World Food Day that will be observed on 16 October 2016?
a)    Climate is changing. Food and agriculture must too.
b)    Sustainable Food Systems for Food Security and Nutrition
c)    Social Protection and Agriculture: Breaking the Cycle of Rural Poverty
d)    Family Farming: Feeding the world, caring for the earth
ANS A

2.    According to official data, the wholesale inflation eased to what percent in September 2016?
a)    3.57 percent
b)    3.74 percent
c)    5.75 percent
d)    4.59 percent
ANS A

3.    The US Department of Transportation has banned  Which phones on flights after reports of the device catching fire?
a)   Apple iPhone 6S
b)    Samsung Galaxy Note Edge
c)    Apple iPhone 7 
d)    Samsung Galaxy Note 7
ANS D

4.   Which ethnic tribes of India  in October 2016 called for an end to the custom of Ravan effigy burning on Dussera?
a)   Kondareddis
b)    Gond
c)    Tabo
d)   Baiga 
ANS C


5.    Who  was named to ICICI board after Rajiv Sabharwal resigned from the bank?
a)    Anup Bagchi
b)    Warren Law
c)    Ashvin Parekh
d)    Ajay Saraf
ANS A
6. India has decided to eliminate production of which  potent greenhouse gas with Global Warming Potential of 14800 by 2030?
a)    HCF-23
b)    N2O
c)    SF6
d)   CCL2F2
ANS A

7. Which country  has decided to freeze co-operation with the UN's cultural agency, UNESCO, accusing it of denying Judaism's connections to the religion's holiest sites?
a)    Russia
b)    Israel
c)    Iran
d)    Germany
ANS B

8.  What is the theme for the 2016 International Day of Rural Women?
a)    Planet 50-50 by 2030: Step It Up for Gender Equality
b)    Moving from humiliation and exclusion to participation: Ending poverty in all its forms
c)   Pledge for Parity
d)    Climate is changing. Food and agriculture must too
ANS D

9. Which country  made a decision to quit the Commonwealth after Warnings over Democracy?
a)    Maldives
b)    China
c)    Pakistan
d)   Myanmar 
ANS A

10.    Which country  is all set to collaborate with India on its projects for improving rail connectivity of Indian ports?
a)    Russia
b)    Germany
c)    United Kingdom
d)    United States of America 

ANS B

Share this

0 Comment to "DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ –15,16 OCTOBER"

Post a Comment

Popular Posts

About Admin

My photo

My name is Pankaj. By Profession working as a software engineer and by choice working as a Professional blogger from last 4 years. I am the Founder & Administrator of many websites. One of My popular websites is: www.Govtjobsportal.in. Me and My Team Devotee most of our time in updating and maintaining our blogs.
Check me out on one of the following social Media Platform:
On Facebook: PANKAJ RATTAN ; 
On PINTEREST : PANKAJ RATTAN
On Linkedin: PANKAJ RATTAN
On Twitter:  PANKAJ RATTAN