Choose Your Language

Tuesday, October 25, 2016

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ –21,22 OCTOBER

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ –21,22 OCTOBER


1.    The Goods and Services Tax (GST) Council reached a consensus during first day of three-day meeting. Consider the following statements in context to the consensus and discussion that was reached on the day.
I.    Base year for calculating the revenue of a state would be 2015-16
II.   The states would be compensated for any loss of revenue after implementation of the new indirect tax regime 
III.    The council discussed possible GST rates, including a five-slab structure
Which is/are correct?
a)    Only I and III
b)    Only I and II
c)    Only I
d)    I, II and III
ANS B

2.    Which of the following animals, The International Union for Conservation of Nature is all set to declare, a Critically Endangered species?
a)    Kashmiri Red Stag
b)    Nilgai
c)    Blackbuck
d)    Both (a) and (b)
ANS A

3.    Kigeli V Ndahindurwa who passed away recently was the last king of which of the following countries?
a)    Gabon
b)    Ethiopia
c)    Rwanda
d)    Morocco
ANS C

4.    Who announced the formation of a new political party named Peoples Resurgence and Justice Alliance (PRJA)?
a)    Irom Sharmila
b)    Yogendra Yadav
c)    Medha Patkar
d)    None of the above
ANS A

5.    India and Myanmar signed three Agreements in New Delhi. Consider the following statements in context agreements?
I.    MoU on Banking Supervision between RBI and Central Bank of Myanmar
II.    MoU on Cooperation in the field of Railways was inked
III.   Agreements were inked during India visit of state Counsellor Aung San Suu Kyi  
Which is/are correct?
a)    I, II and III
b)    Only I and II
c)    Only I and III
d)   Only III
ANS C

6.    Which country  will be provided 2 billion US dollars by World Bank aid to tackle climate change?
a)    Pakistan
b)    China
c)    Bangladesh
d)    India
ANS C

7.    In which city Election Commission’s first ever International Conference on Voter Education was held?
a)    New Delhi
b)    Panji
c)    Lucknow
d)    Mumbai
ANS A

8. What is VoICE.NET that was recently in news?
a) NRI survey cum competition
b) Global Knowledge Network on voter education
c) Computer virus 
d) ATM virus
ANS B

9. Who won the World Railway Shooting Championship Cup?
a) Deutshe Bahn
b) Indian Railways
c) Canadian Pacific Railway
d) China Railway Corporation
ANS B
10. Sino India Cooperation 2016, a joint tactical exercise between India and China was recently held in?
a) Beijing
b) East Siang
c) Ladakh
d) Kurung Kumey
ANS C

11. Which city was officially declared as one of the venues for hosting the 2017 FIFA U-17 World Cup?
a) Mumbai
b) Kochi
c) Pune
d) Kolkata
ANS B

12. Which country  is hosting the 2016 Asian Men’s Hockey Champions Trophy?
a) China
b) Indonesia
c) Malaysia
d) Japan

ANS C


Share this

0 Comment to "DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ –21,22 OCTOBER"

Post a Comment

Popular Posts