Choose Your Language

Tuesday, October 25, 2016

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ –23,24 OCTOBER

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ –23,24 OCTOBER


1.    Which city recently bestowed honorary citizenship on Dalai Lama?
a)    Venice
b)    Sicily
c)    Milan
d)    Rome
ANS C
2.    Who was recently elected as the President of the International Gymnastics Federation?
a)    Vasily Titov
b)    Morinari Watanabe
c)    Georges Guelzec
d)    Bruno Grandi
ANS B

3.    The State Bank of India (SBI) declared its 5th zone in North-East India. Name the place where this zone is located?
a)   Dibrugarh
b)   Guwahati
c)    Shillong
d)    Silchar
ANS D
4.    Which Water Jet Fast Attack Craft (WJFAC) was commissioned by Indian Navy in the third week of October 2016?
a)    INS Tihayu
b)    INS Kalvari
c)    INS Kursura
d)    INS Chakra  
ANS A
5.    Who is the author of the book titled The Adivasi Will Not Dance?
a)    Kunal Basu
b)    Manjula Padmanabhan
c)    Kiran Doshi
d)    Hansda Sowendra Shekhar
ANS D
6.    Who is the author of the book The Sleepwalker's Dream?
a)    Ramachandra Guha
b)    Dhrubajyoti Borah
c)    Margaret Alva
d)   Amitav Ghosh 

ANS B
7.    Who of the following has authored the book Andhere Se Ujale Ki Aur that was released in October 2016?
a)    Madhu Dandavate
b)    Amit Shah
c)    Arun Jaitley
d)   Swapan Das Gupta 

ANS C
8.    India was ranked at what position in the FIFA ranking that was released on 20 October 2016?
a)    121
b)    137
c)    146
d)   123   
ANS B


9.    Union Government unveiled a Regional air connectivity scheme. Provide its abbreviated name?
a)    URJA
b)    UDAN
c)    UDNA
d)    UDO

ANS B
10.    Which country  formally announced its separation from the United States recently?
a)    Philippines
b)    Pakistan
c)    Nepal
d)    Vietnam

ANS A



Share this

0 Comment to "DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ –23,24 OCTOBER"

Post a Comment

Popular Posts