Choose Your Language

Thursday, October 6, 2016

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ – 5 OCTOBER

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ – 5 OCTOBER
1. Name the Indian Bank that  became the first to open a branch in the capital city of Yangon, Myanmar?
a) Central Bank of India
b) State Bank of India
c) Union Bank of India
d) Oriental Bank of Commerce
ANS B

2. What is the theme of  World Space Week is being observed from 4-10 October?
a) Space for Education
b) Exploring the Universe
c) Mysteries of the Cosmos
d) Remote Sensing: Enabling our Future
ANS D

3. Which state became India’s first state to implement Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) in Kerosene?
a) Bihar
b) Jharkhand
c) Odisha
d) Kerala
ANS B

4. What is India’s rank in ratify the historic Paris Agreement on climate change?
a) 65
b) 55
c) 62
d) 59
ANS C

5. Who was elected as the president of Indian Newspaper Society (INS) recently?
a) Somesh Sharma
b) Ravindra Kumar
c) Kiran B Vadodaria
d) P V Chandran
ANS A

6. Which Indian wildlife film-maker was recently appointed Chevalier de l'Ordre National du Mérite (Knight in the National Order of Merit) by the French Government?
a) Kalyan Varma
b) Prajna Chowta
c) Sandesh Kadur
d) Shekar Dattatri
ANS B

7. Kersti Kaljulaid was recently elected as the first woman President of which country?
a) Sweden
b) Estonia
c) Ireland
d) Latvia
ANS B

8. Yoshinori Ohsumi won the 2016 Nobel Prize in Medicine for?
a) Discoveries of mechanisms for autophagy
b) Elucidating the metabolism of glucose
c) Discoveries concerning novel therapies against river blindness
d) Discoveries concerning novel therapies against lymphatic filariasis
ANS A

9. David J. Thouless along with F. Duncan M. Haldane and J. Michael Kosterlitz won 2016 Nobel Prize for ?
a) Nobel Prize in Chemistry
b) Nobel Prize in Literature
c) Nobel Prize in Physics
d) Nobel Prize in Medicine
ANS C

10. The 2016 Nobel Prize in Chemistry was awarded to
a) Jean-Pierre Sauvage, Sir James Fraser Stoddart and Bernard L Feringa
b) Paul Modrich
c) Jacobus Henricus van 't Hoff
d) Tomas Lindahl, Paul Modrich and Aziz Sancar
ANS A


Share this

0 Comment to "DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ – 5 OCTOBER"

Post a Comment

Popular Posts

About Admin

My photo

My name is Pankaj. By Profession working as a software engineer and by choice working as a Professional blogger from last 4 years. I am the Founder & Administrator of many websites. One of My popular websites is: www.Govtjobsportal.in. Me and My Team Devotee most of our time in updating and maintaining our blogs.
Check me out on one of the following social Media Platform:
On Facebook: PANKAJ RATTAN ; 
On PINTEREST : PANKAJ RATTAN
On Linkedin: PANKAJ RATTAN
On Twitter:  PANKAJ RATTAN