Choose Your Language

Monday, November 7, 2016

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ –1,2 NOVEMBER

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ –1,2 NOVEMBER
1.    Who won Europe's top human rights award, the Sakharov prize?
a)    Nadia Murad Basee and Lamiya Aji Bashar
b)    Ilham Tohti and Mustafa Dzhemilev
c)    Mustafa Dzhemilev and Can Dündar
d)    None of the above
ANS A

2.    Which city hosted the three day bi-annual Naval Commanders’ Conference?
a)    New Delhi
b)    Shimla
c)    Kolkata
d)    Mumbai
ANS A

3.    The National Ayurveda Day is celebrated on?
a)    29 October
b)    27 October
c)    26 October
d)    28 October
ANS D

4.    The Union Cabinet approved the establishment and operationalisation of NAD. What is the full form of NAD?
a)    National Academic Depository
b)    Nationwide Academic Depot
c)    Nationalized Academic Depository
d)    None of the above
ANS A

5.    What was the theme of India’s first National Ayurveda Day?
a)    Prevention and Control of Diabetes through Ayurveda
b)    Ayurveda is Life
c)    Ayurveda Controls Diabetes and Chronic Disease
d)    None of the above
ANS A


6.    The World Cities day will be observed on 31 October 2016 with theme?
a)    Inclusive Cities, Shared Development
b)    Better Cities, Better Life
c)    Leading Urban Transformation
d)    Cities, the New Destination to Live
ANS A

7.    Which state decided to implement the recommendations of 7th Pay Commission for its employees?
a)    Andhra Pradesh
b)    Delhi
c)    Telangana
d)    Odisha
ANS D

8.    Home Minister Rajnath Singh has said that border-guarding troops deployed on posts above 9 thousand feet will now be decorated with a new medal. With which medal they will be decorated?
a)    Hill Medal 
b)    High altitude medal
c)    Himalayan Medal
d)    Mountain Medal
ANS B

9.   Which state celebrated Diamond jubilee of its creation on 1 November 2016?
a)    Kerala
b)    Odisha
c)    Haryana
d)   Rajasthan
ANS A

10.    Which digital exhibition was launched by Prime Minister Narendra Modi on 141st birth anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel?
a)    Uniting India: Sardar Patel
b)    United India and Sardar Patel
c)    Sardar Patel: The Unificatio Code
d)    None of the above
ANS A


Share this

0 Comment to "DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ –1,2 NOVEMBER"

Post a Comment

Popular Posts