Choose Your Language

Monday, November 7, 2016

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ –27,28 OCTOBER

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ –27,28 OCTOBER

1. At which place, a team of scientists discovered a secret Nazi base of German dictator Adolf Hitler?
a) Greenland
b) Arctic Circle
c) Equatorial Region
d) Antarctic Circle
ANS B

2. Which Shrine recently granted equal access to women in entering the complete premises?
a) Assam's Patbausi Satra
b) Maharashtra's Shani Shingnapur temple
c) Kerala's Sabarimala temple
d) Mumbai's Haji Ali Dargah
ANS D

3. Which campaign was launched by PM Narendra Modi through which people can send their Diwali greetings and messages to the soldiers?
a) #Sandesh2Soldiers
b) #Sneh2Soldiers
c) #Salaam2Soldiers   
d) #Suno2Soldiers 
ANS A

4. As per the World Meteorological Organization, average level of carbon dioxide in the atmosphere across the globe passed how many parts per million in 2015?
a) 516 parts per million
b) 400 parts per million
c) 425 parts per million
d) 350 parts per million
ANS B


5. Who won the 2016 FIFA U-17 Women's World Cup held in Jordan?
a) North Korea
b) Indonesia
c) Japan
d) Jordan
ANS A

6. Who won the Mr Asia 2016 title at the 5th Phil-Asia bodybuilding championships held in the Philippines?
a) G Balakrishna
b) Rohit Khandelwal
c) Koshy Varghese
d) None of the above
ANS A

7. Who was sacked as the chairman of Tata group?
a) Amit Chandra
b) Cyrus Mistry
c) Venu Srinivasan
d) Ratan Tata
ANS B

8.  Which of the radio station in October 2016 started a new programme named #Sandesh2Soldiers?
a) Big FM
b) Radio City
c) All India Radio 
d) Radio Mirchi
ANS C

9.  Legendary footballer Carlos Alberto who passed away recently belonged to which country?
a)    Portugal
b)    Brazil
c)    Argentina
d)  Italy 
ANS B

10.    Which of the following animal characters was recently chosen as the Official Mascot for the 2018 FIFA World Cup?
a)    A wolf
b)    An elephant
c)    A tiger
d)    A cat
ANS A


Share this

0 Comment to "DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ –27,28 OCTOBER"

Post a Comment

Popular Posts