Choose Your Language

Tuesday, January 31, 2017

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 31TH JAN 2017

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 31TH JAN 2017
(Daily News India)
Shared By: WWW.DailyGk.IN

1. FIRST EDITION OF THE NORTH EAST INVESTORS SUMMIT HELD IN SHILLONG
i. The 1st edition of the North East Investors Summit was inaugurated by the Union Textiles Minister, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani in Shillong, Meghalaya.
ii. The North East Investors Summit 2017 was jointly organized by the Union Ministry of Textiles and the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region of the Government of India in collaboration with industry associations Confederation of Indian Industry and Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry.
iii. The theme of the summit was “Exploring Opportunities in North East Region”.
iv. Its aim to launch North East Region as a Global destination for investment by exploring possibilities of attracting the investment especially in textile manufacturing.
vi. The summit also aims to attract new skills and advanced production technology.

2. INDIA’S FIRST MULTI-SPORTS MUSEUM INAUGURATED IN KOLKATA
i. India’s first multi-sports museum, Fanatic Sports Museum was inaugurated at the Ecospace in New Town, Rajarhat, Kolkata jointly by Abhinav Bindra, Sachin Tendulkar, Deepa Malik, Sourav Ganguly and Devendra Jhajaria.
ii. The museum, spread over 6700 sq ft, has been launched jointly by sports historian Boria Majumdar and industrialist from Kolkata, Harshavardhan Neotia.
iii. India already has two cricket museums located at Chennai and Pune. However the new multi-sports museum would cover variety of games ranging from tennis, football, badminton, hockey, golf and athletics besides cricket.
vi. Apart from these, gloves worn by Bindra in the 2008 Beijing Olympics, Usain Bolt’s running shoes, Racket used by Pullela Gopichand to train Olympic silver medallist PV Sindhu in Rio,caps of Roger Federer and Rafael Nadal, Bat used by Karun Nair to score 303 against England among others are some of the eye catching display’s for the museum.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIR QUIZ – 29 & 30 JANUARY

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIR QUIZ – 29 & 30 JANUARY

1. IN HOW MANY DISTRICTS THE INDIA METEOROLOGICAL DEPARTMENT HAS PLANNED TO SET UP WEATHER STATIONS BY THE END OF 2019?
a) 400 Districts
b) 710 Districts
c) 660 Districts
d) 520 Districts

ANS - C
2. WORLD LEPROSY DAY IS CELEBRATED ON JANUARY 30 ANNUALLY TO COMMEMORATE THE DEATH ANNIVERSARY OF WHICH FAMOUS FREEDOM FIGHTER?
a) Mahatma Gandhi
b) Sardar Vallabh Bhai Patel
c) Subhash Chandra Bose
d) Lala Lajpat Rai

ANS - A
3. WHO OF THE FOLLOWING WON THE 2017 KOLKATA MARATHON?
a) Paritosh Roy
b) Abul Hossain
c) Shubhankar Ghosh
d) Biswanath Pal

ANS - B
4. IN WHICH CITY OF KARNATAKA, DESHPANDE FOUNDATIONS IS SET TO LAUNCH INDIA’S LARGEST STARTUP INCUBATION CENTRE BY THE END OF SEPTEMBER 2017?
a) Mangalore
b) Mysore
c) Bengaluru
d) Hubballi

ANS - D
5. A PERSONAL STATUS AND INHERITANCE COURT FOR NON MUSLIMS WOULD BE SET UP IN WHICH COUNTRY TO ENSURE EQUAL SERVICE TO ALL SECTIONS OF THE SOCIETY?
a) Abu Dhabi, UAE
b) Riyadh, Saudi Arabia
c) Baghdad, Iraq
d) Kabul, Afghanistan

ANS - A
6. NAME THE RENOWNED HOLLYWOOD ACTOR WHO STARRED IN THREE HARRY POTTER FILMS AS MR. OLLIVANDER AND DIED RECENTLY?
a) Sir Sean Bean
b) Sir Michael Caine
c) Sir John Hurt
d) Sir Colin Firth

ANS - C
7. WHICH BECOMES THE FIRST COUNTRY IN THE WORLD TO APPOINT ‘DIGITAL AMBASSADOR’ ?
a) Switzerland
b) Denmark
c) USA
d) Australia

ANS - B
8. FUTURE GENERAL INDIA INSURANCE COMPANY HAS ENTERED INTO CORPORATE AGENCY TIE UP FOR ITS PRODUCT WITH WHICH BANK ON JANUARY 30, 2017?
a) Central Bank of India
b) Andhra Bank
c) Bank of Baroda
d) Bank of Maharashtra

ANS - D
9. WHO HAS BEEN APPOINTED AS THE UNITED NATIONS IN INDIA GOODWILL AMBASSADOR FOR THE SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT GOALS?
a) Syed Akbaruddin
b) Ashok Amritraj
c) A. Ramaswamy
d) Radha Kumar

ANS - B
10. MARTYRS DAY IS OBSERVED ANNUALLY ON JANUARY 30 TO COMMEMORATE THE DEATH ANNIVERSARY OF WHICH GREAT FREEDOM FIGHTER?
a) Bhagat Singh
b) Subhash Chandra Bose
c) Mahatma Gandhi
d) Lala Lajpath Rai


ANS - C

Monday, January 30, 2017

REASONING QUIZ- 93 FOR IBPS PO & CLERK

REASONING QUIZ- 93 FOR IBPS PO & CLERK


Directions (1 – 3): Answer the questions on the basis of the information given below.

T is 2 m to the east if Point S. Point R is 6 m to the north of point S. Point V is 9 m to the east of point R. Point U is 10 m to the south of point V.

Q1. A person starts from point W which is south of point T, goes 5 m towards north and reaches point X, now he takes a right turn and reaches point U. Find the distance XU.

a)       8 m
b)      7 m
c)       5 m
d)      10 m
e)       Cannot be determined

Q2. A person starts from point V and goes 20 m towards west and reaches point Z. Find difference between lengths of RZ and ST.

a)       4 m
b)      7 m
c)       5 m
d)      9 m
e)       None of these

Q3. Point S is in which direction with respect to point V?

a)       North-east
b)      South-West
c)       South-east
d)      North-west
e)       Data inadequate

Directions (4-10): Study the following information to answer the given questions:

Eight friends – Kavita, Mohan, Pallavi, Ruby, Awani, Shivam, Laxmi, and Onam, are sitting around a circular table, facing the center, but not necessarily in the same order. Each one of them is from different cities of Haryana, viz Chandigarh, Ludhiana, Shimla, Bhopal, Mumbai, Rajkot, Manali, and Kashmir, but not necessarily in the same order.
Shivam sits second to the right of the one who is from Bhopal. The one who is from Manali is an immediate neighbor of the one who is from Bhopal. Two persons sit between Mohan and the one who is from Manali. Pallavi and Awani are immediate neighbors of each other. Neither Pallavi nor Awani is an immediate neighbor of either Mohan or the one who is from Bhopal. The one who is from Shimla sits second to the right of Ruby. Ruby is neither from Bhopal nor Manali. Laxmi and the one who is from Chandigarh are immediate neighbors. Mohan is not from Chandigarh. Only one person sits between Pallavi and one who is from Ludhiana.
Onam sits third to the left of the one who is from Kashmir. The one who is from Rajkot sits second to the left of the one who is from Mumbai.

Q4. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on the given arrangement and thus form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?

a)       Onam - Chandigarh           
b)      Kavita - Bhopal
c)       Ruby - Shimla
d)      Awani - Mumbai
e)       Shivam – Rajkot

MONTHLY GK CAPSULE (NEWSPAPER ANALYSIS) JAN. 2017

Monthly GK Capsules of Jan. 2017
Here is the new Monthly GK Capsules. This time we are going to share official PDF file of AAA-Bright Academy which contains Monthly GK updates of Jan. 2017. So if you are preparing for any Government, Bank, Railways, SSC Examination this PDF file is very helpful to you. All the best to all participants for the upcoming Examination.

To Download Monthly GK CLICK HERE

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIR QUIZ – 27 & 28 JANUARY

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIR QUIZ – 27 & 28 JANUARY

1. INDIA’S FIRST POST OFFICE PASSPORT SEVA KENDRAS HAVE BEEN INAUGURATED IN WHICH CITY?
a) Mysuru
b) Rajkot
c) Pune
d) Mohali

ANS - A
2. WHAT IS THE NAME OF THE IT PROJECT E-HEALTH KERALA, LAUNCHED BY KERALA CHIEF MINISTER PINARAYI VIJAYAN?
a) Life Line
b) Jeevan Rekha
c) Health Zone
d) Life System

ANS - B
3. WHICH STATE HAS LAUNCHED A SPECIAL SCHEME ‘DULARI KANYA’ TO CHECK INFANT MORTALITY IN THE STATE?
a) Manipur
b) Assam
c) Arunachal Pradesh
d) Goa

ANS - C
4. THE “LUXURY TRAVEL TIMES” A MOBILE BASED SOCIAL LUXURY TRAVEL MAGAZINE LAUNCHED BY WHICH ONLINE TRAVEL PORTAL?
a) Cleartrip
b) MakeMyTrip
c) IRCTC
d) Yatra.com

ANS - B
5. WHO HAS BEEN CONFERRED WITH THE ASHOK CHAKRA BY PRESIDENT PRANAB MUKHERJEE?
a) Neelkanth Ramesh Harikantra
b) Tejesh Brijlal Sonawane
c) Tripuraneni Hanuman Chowdary
d) Havaldar Hangpan Dada

ANS - D
6.  WHO HAS BEEN APPOINTED AS THE INTERIM CEO OF INDIA POST PAYMENT BANK?
a) Shinjini Kumar
b) A.P Singh
c) Sunita Sharma
d) Shashi Arora

ANS - B
7.  HOW MUCH AMOUNT CENTRE DECIDED TO SPEND IN THE DEVELOPMENT OF 1253 KM OF ROAD IN ASSAM INTO NATIONAL HIGHWAY?
a) Rs 15,000 crores
b) Rs. 11,000 crore
c) Rs. 25,000 crore
d) Rs. 10,000 crore

ANS - A
8.  TO WHOM SERENA WILLIAMS DEFEATED TO WIN THE WOMEN’S SINGLE TITLE IN AUSTRALIAN OPEN 2017?
a) Abigail Spears
b) Martina Hingis
c) Sania Mirza
d) Venus Williams

ANS - D
9.  WHO HAS WON THE MEN’S SINGLE AUSTRALIAN OPEN 2017?
a) Grigor Dimitrov
b) Rafael Nadal
c) Roger Federer
d) Stan Wawrinka

ANS - C
10.  NATIONAL IMMUNIZATION DAY OBSERVED ON WHICH DAY?
a) January 28
b) January 27
c) January 30
d) January 29

ANS - D


DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 30TH JAN 2017

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 30TH JAN 2017
(Daily News India)
Shared By: WWW.DailyGk.IN

1. IMD TO SET UP WEATHER STATIONS IN 660 DISTRICTS BY 2019
i. The India Meteorological Department has decided to set up weather stations in 660 districts of the country for better and prompt weather forecasting with major focus on non-rain-fed and rain-fed areas to give crop specific advisories.
ii. Initially, IMD has planned to set up the system in 130 districts and gradually increase it to 660 by 2019. After successful functioning at district level the plan will be taken at block level.
iii. The India Meteorological Department has also tied up with the Ministry of Agriculture to use the Krishi Vigyan Kendras, under the Indian Council of Agricultural Research in the districts, as weather forecasting observatories.
iv. The India Meteorological Department is an agency of the Ministry of Earth Sciencesof the Government of India responsible for meteorologicalobservations, weather forecasting and seismology.

2. INHERITANCE COURT FOR NON-MUSLIMS TO BE SET UP IN ABU DHABI
i. The Deputy PM and Minister of Presidential Affairs and Chairman of Abu Dhabi Judicial Department, Sheikh Mansour bin Zayed Al Nahyan, has issued a resolution to set up a Personal Status and Inheritance Court for non Muslims in Abu Dhabi.
ii. The objective of setting up the Court is to ensure access to services for all segment of the society and promote the culture of tolerance and acceptance of other communities values at the judiciary level.
iii. The aim of the Abu Dhabi Judicial Department is to enhance the sustainability and effectiveness of the judicial procedures in harmony with the prevailing norms in the community

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 29TH JAN 2017

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 29TH JAN 2017
(Daily News India)
Shared By: WWW.DailyGk.IN

1. RBI GIVES FINAL LICENSE TO INDIA POST TO START PAYMENT BANK OPERATIONS
i. India Post has become the 3rd entity to receive a final license last week from the Reserve bank of India to start its payment bank operations.
ii. Earlier, digital payments firm Paytm and Bharti Airtel got the approval from RBI to start operations.
iii. The government has appointed AP Singh has interim MD and CEO of the India Post Payment Bank.
iv. The department of Post has planned to open 650 new branches for the payment banks in the postal district headquarters and all the branches under it would provide the payment services.
v. IPPB has been integrated as a Public Sector Bank under the Department of Posts with 100% GOI equity.

2. NATIONAL IMMUNIZATION DAY: 29TH JANUARY 2017
i. 29th January 2017 is observed as the National Immunization Day. President Pranab Mukherjee has launched the countrywide programme for 2017 by administering polio drops to children aged below five years at a function in Rashtrapati Bhavan. The programme will cover around 17 crore children aged under five years in an effort to maintain the country's polio-free status.

3. DENMARK TO APPOINT WORLD’S FIRST ‘DIGITAL AMBASSADOR’
i. Denmark has announced a 'digital ambassador' to manage its relationship with technology giants like Apple and Google, becoming the first country to do so. Denmark's Foreign Minister Anders Samuelsen stated that “Such companies have become a type of new nations and we need to confront that”. He also said that “The companies' market values are large enough to enter G20”.

Sunday, January 29, 2017

REASONING QUIZ- 92 FOR IBPS PO & CLERK

REASONING QUIZ- 92 FOR IBPS PO & CLERK


Directions for (1-10). As per given statements, find the correct conclusions which follows according to the given information.

1. Statements:
Some music is sound.
All sounds is good.
No good is dust.

Conclusions:
I. All dust being music is a possibility.
II. All music being good is a possibility.
III. All sound being music is a possibility

1. Only conclusion I does not follow.
2. Only conclusion II does not follow.
3. Only conclusion III does not follow.
4. Both conclusions I and II does not follow.
5. None of these

2. Statements:
Some P is Q.
Some Q is R.
 All R is S.
Some S is T.

Conclusions:
I.  Some P is not R is definitely not follow.
II. Some S is R is always true.
III. Some P is S is a possibility.
IV. All Q is T is a possibility.

1. Only II and III follow
2. All follow
3. Only II follows
4. None follows
5. None of these

3. Statements:
Some berry is fruits.
No fruit is a apples.
All apples are sweet.

Conclusions:
I. Some fruits are definitely not sweet.
II. Some apples are not berry.
III. Some berry are not sweet is a possibility.

1. Only conclusion I does not follow.
2. Only conclusion II does not follow.
3. Only conclusion III does not follow.
4. Both conclusions I and III do not follow.
5. None of these.

REASONING QUIZ-91 FOR IBPS PO & CLERK

REASONING QUIZ-91 FOR IBPS PO & CLERK

Directions (1-5): In these questions, a relationship between different elements is shown in the statements. The statements are followed by two conclusions. Give answer

Q1. Statement: F≤N,R≥N,H>R

Conclusions: I. H≥F  II. R=F

(a) If only conclusion I is true.
(b) If neither conclusion I nor II is true
(c) If either conclusion I or II is true.
(d)If only conclusion II is true
(e) If both conclusions I and II are true.

Q2.Statement: M>T,K≤T,N=K

Conclusions: I. N≥M II. T≤N

(a) If both conclusions I and II are true.
(b) If only conclusion II is true
(c) If neither conclusion I nor II is true.
(d) If either conclusion I or II is true.
 (e) If only conclusion I is true.

Q3.Statement: T=H,W<H,M≤W

Conclusions: I. T=W  II. H<M

(a) If neither conclusion I nor II is true.
(b) If only conclusion II is true
(c) If either conclusion I or II is true.
(d) If only conclusion I is true.
(e) If both conclusions I and II are true.

Q4.Statement: D=M,L≥P,M>P

Conclusions: I. P<D II. D=P

(a) If only conclusion II is true
(b) If neither conclusion I nor II is true.
(c) If either conclusion I or II is true.
(d) If only conclusion I is true.
(e) If both conclusions I and II are true.

Q5.Statement:J≥B,R=F>T,B<R

Conclusions: I. F>R II. T=B

(a) If either conclusion I or II is true.
(b) If only conclusion II is true
(c) If only conclusion I is true.
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II is true.
(e) If both conclusions I and II are true.

Popular Posts