Daily GK Updates & Daily News in India with free current affairs. You will get free Current affairs on Daily Basis and GK questions which will help you in Banking and SSC Exams. Daily News in India. Check this Current affair page on daily basis for the improvement of General awareness section. Free GK Quiz on Daily Basis.

Follow by Email For Daily Alerts

Thursday, November 12, 2020

DAILY GK QUIZ 12 NOV 2020

 DAILY GK QUIZ 12 NOV 2020

[Q] How much has been released by Central Govt. as first instalment to 42 cities from 15 states for the improvement of air quality measures according to the recommendation of 15th Finance Commission?

(a)  2,000 crore

(b)  1,700 crore

(c)  2,500 crore

(d)  2,200 crore

(e)  3,200 crore

[ANS] d

 

[Q] What is the percentage of GDP targeted by the 15th Finance Commission for Health Expenditure by including the health care scenario for the first time in India?

(a)  1.2 %

(b)  1.8 %

(c)  2.1 %

(d)  2.5 %

(e)  2.7 %

[ANS] c

 

[Q] What will be the venue for International Bird Festival to be organised in February 2021?

(a)  Ahmadabad, Gujarat

(b)  Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh

(c)  Kevadiya, Gujarat

(d)  Gorakhpur, Uttar Pradesh

(e)  Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE) revised the PM-KUSUM scheme goal to of 30.8 GigaWatt (GW) by 2022 with revised Central Financial Support of INR 34, 035 crores. Who are the beneficiaries of PM-KUSUM?

(a)  Transgenders

(b)  Self-Help Groups (SHGs)

(c)  Farmers

(d)  Street Vendors

(e)  Micro & Small Enterprises

[ANS] c

[Q] Which Bank launched a new indigenous contactless RuPay debit card- National Common Mobility Card (NCMC)?

(a)  Karnataka Vikas Grameena Bank

(b)  Andhra Bank

(c)  South Indian Bank

(d)  Karnataka Bank

(e)  State Bank of India

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Name the India’s First Individual Covid-19 Life Insurance Policy launched by Edelweiss Tokio Life Insurance Company Limited.

(a)  Covid Secure+

(b)  Covid Kavach+

(c)  Covid Bubble+

(d)  Covid Guard+

(e)  Covid Shield+

[ANS] e

 

[Q] Who has won the “Dr. Tulsi Das Chugh Award 2020” for his research work on the life cycle of Malaria Parasite?

(a)  S. Hareesh

(b)  Jayasree Kalathil

(c)  Satish Mishra

(d)  Yash Gulati

(e)  Yogi Aeron

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Which State has won the first place in the Union ministry of Jal Shakti’s 2nd National Water Awards for 2019 under the best state (normal) category for the conservation and management of water?

(a)  Andhra Pradesh

(b)  Goa

(c)  Kerala

(d)  Tamil Nadu

(e)  Odisha

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Who will head the 9 member working group set up by IRDAI to revisit the product structures of engineering tariffs?

(a)  Subhash Chandra Khuntia

(b)  Ajay Tyagi

(c)  Praveen Kutumbe

(d)  R Chandrasekaran

(e)  V S Narendra Chandra

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Which State topped the index “Interstate Migrant Policy Index (IMPEX) 2019” released by India Migration Now?

(a)  Andhra Pradesh

(b)  Goa

(c)  Kerala

(d)  Rajasthan

(e)  Uttar Pradesh

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Which state has shown the maximum incremental improvement in 6th edition of “Doing Business in India: The UK Perspective” released by United Kingdom India Business Council’s (UKIBC)?

(a)  Karnataka

(b)  Delhi

(c)  Punjab

(d)  Maharashtra

(e)  Gujarat

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Which tech giant signed an agreement to acquire a 100% of the shares of Postbank Systems AG (PBS) from Deutsche Bank AG?

(a)  Microsoft

(b)  Google

(c)  TCS

(d)  Tech Mahindra

(e)  Wipro

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Virgin Hyperloop successfully completed the first-ever human trial in the hyperloop pod at the 500 metre DevLoop test facility in the Las Vegas,United States (US) on November 8, 2020. India’s first Hyperloop project is being set up in which state?

(a)  Tamil Nadu

(b)  Gujarat

(c)  Maharashtra

(d)  Karnataka

(e)  Andhra Pradesh

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Which Country released a pictorial anthology on Mahatma Gandhi, titled ‘Maile Bujheko Gandhi’ (the Gandhi as I understood or ‘My understanding about Gandhi’) to celebrate the 151st birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi?

(a)  Indonesia

(b)  Israel

(c)  South Africa

(d)  Nepal

(e)  Bangladesh

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Who released the Book (a compilation of selected Facebook posts) ‘Majhi Bhint’ (My Wall) authored by Rajendra Darda, former Maharashtra Minister of Education?

(a)  Narendra Modi

(b)  Ram Nath Kovind

(c)  Bhagat Singh Koshyari

(d)  Uddhav Thackeray

(e)  M Venkaiah Naidu

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Who authored the Book titled ‘How to Be a Writer’?

(a)  J K Rowling

(b)  Ruskin Bond

(c)  Salman Rushdie

(d)  Chetan Bhagat

(e)  Shashi Tharoor

[ANS] b

 

[Q] What percent of the river Ganga has high biodiversity according to the first ever study done in India on the entire Ganga River by Wildlife Institute of India (WII)?

(a)  25%

(b)  40%

(c)  49%

(d)  55%

(e)  61%

[ANS] c

 

[Q] National Education Day is observed in India on which day?

(a) 10 November

(b) 11 November

(c) 9 November

(d) 8 November

(e) 12 November

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Who among the following has topped the EdelGive Hurun India Philanthropy List 2020?

(a) Hinduja Brothers

(b) Mukesh Ambani

(c) Shiv Nadar

(d) Ratan Tata

(e) Azim Premji

[ANS] e

 

[Q] Ken Spears who has passed away recently was a renowned American producer, known for creating which animated series?

(a) DuckTales

(b) Ben 10: Alien Force

(c) Scooby-Doo

(d) Mr. Bean

(e) Dexter’s Laboratory

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Indian astronomers have collaborated with the 2020 Physics Nobel Laureate Prof. Andrea Ghez for Thirty Meter Telescope (TMT) project. The TMT will be installed at which place?

(a) Virginia

(b) Alaska

(c) California

(d) Hawaii

(e) New York

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Who was presented with the Tata Literature Live Lifetime Achievement Award?

(a) Chetan Bhagat

(b) Ruskin Bond

(c) Arundhathi Roy

(d) Salman Rushdie

(e) Vikram Seth

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Which of the following country became the first one in November 2020 to launch world’s first 6G experiment satellite?

(a) The USA

(b) Russia

(c) India

(d) China

(e) France

[ANS] d

 

Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment