Daily GK Updates & Daily News in India with free current affairs. You will get free Current affairs on Daily Basis and GK questions which will help you in Banking and SSC Exams. Daily News in India. Check this Current affair page on daily basis for the improvement of General awareness section. Free GK Quiz on Daily Basis.

Follow by Email For Daily Alerts

Tuesday, March 2, 2021

DAILY GK QUIZ: 1 MAR 2021

 DAILY GK QUIZ: 1 MAR 2021

[Q] Which country signed 4 MoUs with Nepal to reconstruct its 25 health posts at a cost of 530 mn Nepali Rupees?

(a) USA

(b) France

(c) China

(d) Germany

(e) India

[ANS] e

[Q] Which Payment bank  got the status of Scheduled Commercial bank, after getting included in the 2nd schedule under the RBI Act, 1934?

(a) NSDL Payments Bank

(b) Fino Payments Bank

(c) Paytm Payments Bank

(d) India Post Payments Bank

(e) Airtel Payments Bank

[ANS] b

[Q] Which bank signed   a corporate agency agreement (Bancassurance) with the SBI General Insurance to retail its insurance products to the bank’s customers?

(a) Indian Overseas Bank

(b) State Bank of India

(c) Canara Bank

(d) Bank of India

(e) Union Bank of India

[ANS] a

[Q] Who authored the book, “Advantage India: The Story of Indian Tennis”?

(a) Sania Mirza

(b) Vijay Amritraj

(c) Sushil Doshi

(d) Kadambari Murali

(e) Anindya Dutta

[ANS] e

[Q]   DGCA gave approval to Kushinagar Airport to operate international flights. Where is Kushinagar Airport located?

(a) Gujarat

(b) Madhya Pradesh

(c) Rajasthan

(d) Uttar Pradesh

(e) Maharashtra

[ANS] d

[Q] Which of the following country has chaired the first G20 Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors (FMCBG) meeting 2021?

(a) Germany

(b) Russia

(c) Saudi Arabia

(d) Italy

(e) France

[ANS] d

[Q] Which day is observed as the National Protein Day in India?

(a) 28 February

(b) 25 February

(c) 26 February

(d) 24 February

(e) 27 February

[ANS] e

[Q] In India, the National Science Day is observed every year on__________.

(a) 27 February

(b) 26 February

(c) 28 February

(d) 25 February

(e) 24 February

[ANS] c

[Q] When is Rare Disease Day celebrated in India?

(a) Last Sunday of February

(b) Last day of February

(c) 25 February

(d) 26 February

(e) 27 February

[ANS] a

[Q] Who among the following will receive the “CERAWeek global energy and environment leadership award”?

(a) M Venkaiah Naidu

(b) Narendra Modi

(c) Yogi Adityanath

(d) Ram Nath Kovind

(e) Amit Shah

[ANS] b

[Q] PSLV-C51 has launched which country’s Amazonia-1 and 18 other satellites?

(a) Brazil

(b) Russia

(c) England

(d) Canada

(e) South Africa

[ANS] a

[Q] Hero Indian Women’s League 2020-21 edition will be hosted in which of the following state?

(a) Bihar

(b) Uttar Pradesh

(c) Madhya Pradesh

(d) Odisha

(e) Tamil Nadu

[ANS] d

[Q] What is the theme of National Protein Day 2021?

(a) Powering with Plant Protein

(b) Life Goes Faster on Protein

(c) More Protein More Power

(d) Lots of Protein

(e) Protein for all

[ANS] a

[Q] What is the theme of the 2021 National Science Day?

(a) Science for the People, and People for the Science

(b) Women in Science

(c) Science and Technology for a sustainable future

(d) Future of STI: Impact on Education Skills and Work

(e) Science for Nation Building

[ANS] d

Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment