Thursday, April 11, 2024

DAILY GK QUIZ 16-19 MAR

 DAILY GK QUIZ 16-19 MAR

[Q] In which city, Union Minister of State (MoS) for Science and Technology, Jitendra Singh has inaugurated the first-of-its-kind “National Speed Breeding Crop Facility” in March 2024?

(a) Mohali, Punjab

(b) Dibrugarh, Assam

(c) Roorkee, Uttarakhand

(d) Rourkela, Odisha

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Who has won the Miss World 2024 title at the 71st Miss World Pageant?

(a) Megan Young (Philippines)

(b) MireiaLalaguna (Spain)

(c) Karolina Bielawska (Poland)

(d) Krystyna Pyszkova (Czech Republic)

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Where is the headquarters of the V-Dem Institute located?

(a) Washington D.C.

(b) London

(c) Stockholm

(d) Gothenburg

[ANS] d

 

[Q] How many shark species have been granted the highest protection status under the amended Wild Life (Protection) Act of 1972 in India?

(a) 50

(b) 100

(c) 26

(d) 10

[ANS] c

 

[Q] What is India’s ranking on the United Nations Human Development Index (HDI) for 2022?

(a) 132

(b) 134

(c) 136

(d) 138

[ANS] b

 

[Q] What is India’s Gender Inequality Index (GII) value for the year 2022?

(a) 0.410

(b) 0.423

(c) 0.437

(d) 0.451

[ANS] c

 

[Q] How many jails across India have been certified as ‘Eat Right Campus’ by FSSAI?

(a) Nearly 50 jails

(b) Over 150 jails

(c) Nearly 200 jails

(d) Nearly 100 jails

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Which state has the highest number of certified jails under the ‘Eat Right Campus’ initiative?

(a) Uttar Pradesh

(b) Punjab

(c) Bihar

(d) Madhya Pradesh

[ANS] a

 

[Q] According to a report by TRAFFIC and WWF-India, which state has topped in the illegal trade of shark body parts?

(a) Odisha

(b) Tamil Nadu

(c) Andhra Pradesh

(d) Maharashtra

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Recently, the Indian Navy has set up its first independent headquarters named ‘Nausena Bhawan’ at which place?

(a) Delhi

(b) Mumbai

(c) Chennai

(d) Jaipur

[ANS] a

 

[Q] What is the theme of ‘National Vaccination Day 2024’?

(a) Vaccine Prevents the Unwanted

(b) Protected Together: Vaccines Work

(c) Vaccines Work for All

(d) Close the immunization gap

[ANS] c

 

[Q] According to ‘Trends in International Arms Transfers, 2023’ released by Swedish think tank, Stockholm International Peace Research Institute (SIPRI) in March 2023, ____________ (country) was the world’s top arms importer for the period 2019-23.

(a) India

(b) Saudi Arabia

(c) Ukraine

(d) France

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Who has   won the Golden Book Award 2024 for the book,  “Breaking Free Embracing Me: Healing from Childhood Abuse and Toxic Conditioning”?

(a) Sudha Murthy

(b) Preeti Shenoy

(c) Anupam Kher

(d) Rakhi Kapoor

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Which cricket team has recently  won their 42nd Ranji Trophy title by defeating Vidarbha?

(a) Haryana

(b) Saurashtra

(c) Karnataka

(d) Mumbai

[ANS] d

 

[Q] What was the theme of World Consumers Rights Day (WCRD) 2024, observed across the globe on 15th March 2024?

(a) Fair and responsible AI for consumers

(b) Fair Digital Finance

(c) The Sustainable Consumer

(d) Tackling Plastic Pollution

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Which state government has recently launched ‘Krishak Unnati Yojna‘to provide input assistance to Paddy Cultivators?

(a) West Bengal

(b) Odisha

(c) Chhattisgarh

(d) Jharkhand

[ANS] c

 

[Q] According to the DHL Global Connectedness Report 2024, which country ranks first in global connectedness?

(a) Singapore

(b) Netherlands

(c) Ireland

(d) United States of America

[ANS] a

 

[Q] How many terms has Vladimir Putin secured as President of Russia?

(a) Four

(b) Five

(c) Six

(d) Seven

[ANS] c

 

[Q] What was the total value of India’s foreign exchange reserves as of March 8, 2024?

(a) $500.5 billion

(b) $585.8 billion

(c) $636.1 billion

(d) $698.9 billion

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Foot and Mouth Disease (FMD), recently seen in the news, is related to which one of the following?

(a) Viral disease of livestock

(b) Bacterial disease of livestock

(c) Fungus disease of Birds

(d) Plant disease

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Exercise “LAMITIYE, recently seen in the news, is conducted between which two countries?

(a) India and Japan

(b) India and Australia

(c) India and Egypt

(d) India and Seychelles

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Recently, which state government has agreed to implement the PM SHRI Schools scheme by signing an MoU with the Ministry of Education?

(a) Maharashtra

(b) Tamil Nadu

(c) Uttar Pradesh

(d) Gujarat

[ANS] b

No comments:

Post a Comment