Friday, May 17, 2024

DAILY GK QUIZ 16-19 APRIL

 DAILY GK QUIZ 16-19 APRIL

[Q] As per the EA Earth Action’s 2024 report, “Plastic Overshoot Day- September 5, 2024”, released in April 2024, India is among the top 12 nations that contribute to around ______ of the world’s mismanaged plastic waste.

(a) 40%

(b) 35%

(c) 55%

(d) 60%

[ANS] d

 

[Q] The Chief Naval Staff (CNS) R. Hari Kumar presented Gallantry, Distinguished Service Awards to Naval personnel.

Which Indian Naval Ship (INS) was awarded the CNS Trophy for Best Green Practices 2023?

(a) INS Vikrant

(b) INS Sharda

(c) INS Khanderi

(d) INS Valsura

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Which International Organisation has reappointed Kristalina Georgieva as Managing Director(MD) for a 2nd five-year term?

(a) World Trade Organisation

(b) International Monetary Fund

(c) World Health Organization

(d) United Nations Development Programme

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Jonatan Christie from ______________ (country) won the men’s singles title and Chinese badminton player _____________ won the women’s singles title at the Badminton Asia Championships 2024.

(a) Indonesia; Chen Yufei

(b) Philippines; Zhang Yiman

(c) Indonesia; Wang Zhi Yi

(d) Malaysia; Zhang Yiman

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Name the book that has been launched by Padma Bhushan awardee, SatyanarayanGangaramPitroda.

(a) Code Swaraj

(b) Dreaming Big: My Journey to Connect India

(c) The Idea of Democracy

(d) Redesign the World : A Global Call to Action

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Which organization provides the e-RUPI voucher system integrated into CDP-SURAKSHA?

(a) Indian Banks’ Association (IBA)

(b) Ministry of Finance

(c) Reserve Bank of India (RBI)

(d) National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI)

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Which state in India experienced the highest rate of tree cover loss due to fires per year from 2001 to 2022?

(a) Odisha

(b) Arunachal Pradesh

(c) Nagaland

(d) Assam

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Which airport retained its position as the busiest airport globally in 2023, according to the ACI report?

(a) Dubai International Airport

(b) Hartsfield-Jackson Atlanta International Airport

(c) Los Angeles International Airport

(d) Beijing Capital International Airport

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Recently, which country launched first Angara-A5 space rocket?

(a) Russia

(b) China

(c) Japan

(d) India

[ANS] a

 

[Q] BjarniBenediktsson, recently became the new Prime Minister of which country?

(a) Ireland

(b) Iceland

(c) Poland

(d) Malaysia

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Which day is celebrated as ‘World Art Day’ every year?

(a) 13 April

(b) 14 April

(c) 15 April

(d) 16 April

[ANS] c

 

[Q] MSC ARIES ship, recently seen in news, is associated with which country?

(a) Maldives

(b) India

(c) Israel

(d) Iraq

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Recently, who has been re-appointed as the Managing Director (MD) of the IMF for a new 5 year term?

(a)KristalinaGeorgieva

(b) Vitor Gaspar

(c) Catriona Purfield

(d) Bernard Lauwers

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Name the India’s first locally manufactured fully electric opencast mining truck that has launched by the Sany Heavy Industry India Private Limited (SANY India).

(a) SKT105E

(b) SKT100A

(c) SKT125B

(d) SKT115C

[ANS] a

 

[Q] According to the Economic Research Department (ERD) report released by the State Bank of India (SBI) in April 2024, the total amount of deposits in senior citizen accounts increased by ________ to Rs 34.367 lakh crore at the end of December 2023.

(a) 115%

(b) 143%

(c) 136%

(d) 124%

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Who has been appointed as Prime Minister (PM) of Kuwait?

(a) Emad Mohammed al-Atiqi

(b) Ahmad Abdulwahhab al-Awadhi

(c) Abdulrahman Badah al-Mutairi

(d) Sheikh Ahmad Abdullah al-Ahmad Al-Sabah

[ANS] d

 

[Q] World Art Day (WAD) 2024 observed across the globe on _____________

(a) 15th April 2024

(b) 13th April 2024

(c) 11th April 2024

(d) 12th April 2024

[ANS] a

No comments:

Post a Comment