Daily GK Updates & Daily News in India with free current affairs. You will get free Current affairs on Daily Basis and GK questions which will help you in Banking and SSC Exams. Daily News in India. Check this Current affair page on daily basis for the improvement of General awareness section. Free GK Quiz on Daily Basis.

Follow by Email For Daily Alerts

Friday, October 21, 2016

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ –19,20 OCTOBER

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ –19,20 OCTOBER

1.    Which country's Cricket team recently became the world first team to play 900 ODIs?
a)    India
b)    Sri Lanka
c)    South Africa
d)    Australia
ANS A
2.    Which manned spacecraft of China was launched carrying two astronauts in October 2016?
a)    Long March-2F
b)    Shenzhou-10
c)    Shenzhou-11
d)    Tiangong-2
 ANS D

3.    Which actor will be awarded with the 44th Chaplin Award for the year 2016 by Film Society of Lincoln Center?
a)    Robert Downey Jr. 
b)    Robert De Niro
c)    Morgan Freeman
d)    Arnold Schwarzenegger
ANS B

4.    Which country won the first BRICS U-17 football tournament?
a)    Brazil
b)    China
c)    Russia
d)    South Africa
ANS A

5.    Who was appointed as member of IOC's Athletes' Commission?
a)    Pullela Gopichand
b)    Saina Nehwal
c)    Sania Mirza 
d)    PV Sindhu
ANS B
6.    Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched the national SC/ST hub and zero effect on environment scheme for MSME sector in?
a)    Jaipur, Rajasthan
b)    Pune, Maharashtra
c)    Ludhiana, Punjab
d)    None of the above
ANS C
7.    Which company recently launched India’s first indigenous electric bus?
a)    Mahindra & Mahindra
b)    Hindustan Motors
c)    Ashok Leyland
d)    Tata Motors
ANS C
8.    India completed its nuclear triad by inducting which of the following submarine into service?
a)    INS Aridhaman
b)    INS Chakra
c)    INS Shishumar
d)    INS Arihant
ANS D
9.    Who was appointed as India's Ambassador to UN Conference on Disarmament, Geneva recently?
a)    Kirtiraj Kundlik Gaikwad
b)    Amandeep Singh Gill
c)    Neeraj Goyat 
d)    Ajay Kumar Bhalla 
ANS B
10.   As per World Economic Forum 2016 report which country is the safest place in the world?
a)    Qatar
b)    Norway
c)    Sweden
d)    Finland
ANS D



Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment

DAILY GK

DAILY GK
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS